299.6 Violations — community service or fine or imprisonment.
1. Any person who violates a mediation agreement under section 299.5A, who is referred for prosecution under section 299.5A and is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of sections 299.1 through 299.5, who violates any of the provisions of sections 299.1 through 299.5, or who refuses to participate in mediation under section 299.5A, commits a public offense.
a. A first offense is a simple misdemeanor and a conviction is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding ten days or a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars. The court may order the person to perform not more than forty hours of unpaid community service instead of any fine or imprisonment.
b. A second offense is a serious misdemeanor and a conviction is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding twenty days or a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars, or both a fine and imprisonment. The court may order the person to perform unpaid community service instead of any fine or imprisonment.
c. A third or subsequent offense is a serious misdemeanor and a conviction is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days or a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or both a fine and imprisonment. The court may order the person to perform unpaid community service instead of any fine or imprisonment.
2. If community service is imposed as part of a sentencing order, the court may require that part or all of the service be performed for a public school district or nonpublic school if the court finds that service in the school is appropriate under the circumstances.
3. If a parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian of a child who is truant, has made reasonable efforts to comply with the provisions of sections 299.1 through 299.5, but is unable to cause the child to attend school, the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian may file an affidavit listing the reasonable efforts made by the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian to cause the child’s attendance and the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian shall not be criminally liable for the child’s nonattendance.
[S13, §2823-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §4415; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §299.6]
88 Acts, ch 1259, §6; 91 Acts, ch 200, §10; 97 Acts, ch 174, §3; 2004 Acts, ch 1043, §5; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §73
Structure Iowa Code
Title VII - EDUCATION AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Chapter 299 - COMPULSORY EDUCATION