299.1 Attendance requirements.
1. Except as provided in section 299.2, the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian of a child who is of compulsory attendance age shall cause the child to attend some public school or an accredited nonpublic school, or place the child under competent private instruction or independent private instruction in accordance with the provisions of chapter 299A, during a school year, as defined under section 279.10.
2. The board of directors of a public school district or the governing body of an accredited nonpublic school shall set the number of days or hours of required attendance for the schools under its control. The board of directors of a public school district or the governing body of an accredited nonpublic school may, by resolution, require attendance for the entire time when the schools are in session in any school year and adopt a policy or rules relating to the reasons considered to be valid or acceptable excuses for absence from school.
[S13, §2823-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §4410; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §299.1]
83 Acts, ch 17, §2, 4; 85 Acts, ch 6, §3; 88 Acts, ch 1087, §2; 88 Acts, ch 1259, §2, 3; 89 Acts, ch 265, §41; 91 Acts, ch 200, §3; 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §50; 2013 Acts, ch 121, §83, 85, 91
Structure Iowa Code
Title VII - EDUCATION AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Chapter 299 - COMPULSORY EDUCATION