239B.6 Assignment of support rights or benefits.
1. An assignment of support rights to the department is created by either of the following:
a. An applicant and other persons covered by an application are deemed to have assigned to the department at the time of application all rights to periodic support payments that accrue during the period the family receives assistance to the extent of the amount of assistance received by the applicant and by other persons covered by the application.
b. A determination that a child or another person covered by an application is eligible for assistance under this chapter creates an assignment by operation of law to the department of all rights to periodic support payments that accrue during the period the family receives assistance not to exceed the amount of assistance received by the child and other persons covered by the application.
2. An assignment takes effect upon determination that an applicant or another person covered by an application is eligible for assistance under this chapter, applies to both current and accruing support obligations, and terminates when an applicant or another person covered by an application ceases to receive assistance under this chapter, except with respect to the amount of unpaid support obligations accrued during the assignment. If an applicant or another person covered by an application ceases to receive assistance under this chapter and the applicant or other person covered by the application receives a periodic support payment, subject to limitations under federal law and subject to subsection 3, the department is entitled only to that amount of the periodic support payment above the current periodic support obligation.
3. Any rights to support payments assigned to the department on or before September 30, 2009, shall remain assigned to the department.
4. Assistance paid or payable under this chapter is not transferable or assignable at law or in equity, and none of the assistance paid or payable is subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
97 Acts, ch 41, §7, 34; 2008 Acts, ch 1019, §1, 2, 7
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 239B - FAMILY INVESTMENT PROGRAM