Iowa Code
229.14 Chief medical officer’s report.
1. The chief medical officer’s report to the court on the psychiatric evaluation of the respondent shall be made not later than the expiration of the time specified in section 229.13. At least two copies of the report shall be filed with the clerk, who shall dispose of them in the manner prescribed by section 229.10, subsection 2. The report shall state one of the four following alternative findings:
a. That the respondent does not, as of the date of the report, require further treatment for serious mental impairment. If the report so states, the court shall order the respondent’s immediate release from involuntary hospitalization and terminate the proceedings.
b. That the respondent is seriously mentally impaired and in need of full-time custody, care and inpatient treatment in a hospital, and is considered likely to benefit from treatment. The report shall include the chief medical officer’s recommendation for further treatment.
c. That the respondent is seriously mentally impaired and in need of treatment, but does not require full-time hospitalization. If the report so states, it shall include the chief medical officer’s recommendation for treatment of the respondent on an outpatient or other appropriate basis.
d. The respondent is seriously mentally impaired and in need of full-time custody and care, but is unlikely to benefit from further inpatient treatment in a hospital. The report shall include the chief medical officer’s recommendation for an appropriate alternative placement for the respondent.
2. Following receipt of the chief medical officer’s report under subsection 1, paragraph “b”, “c”, or “d”, the court shall issue an order for appropriate treatment as follows:
a. For a respondent whose expenses are payable in whole or in part by a mental health and disability services region, placement as designated through the regional administrator for the county in the care of an appropriate hospital or facility on an inpatient or outpatient basis, or other appropriate treatment, or in an appropriate alternative placement.
b. For any other respondent, placement in the care of an appropriate hospital or facility on an inpatient or outpatient basis, or other appropriate treatment, or an appropriate alternative placement.
c. For a respondent who is an inmate in the custody of the department of corrections, the court may order the respondent to receive mental health services in a correctional program.
d. If the court orders treatment of the respondent on an outpatient or other appropriate basis as described in the chief medical officer’s report pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph “c”, the order shall provide that, should the respondent fail or refuse to submit to treatment in accordance with the court’s order, the court may order that the respondent be taken into immediate custody as provided by section 229.11 and, following notice and hearing held in accordance with the procedures of section 229.12, may order the respondent treated on an inpatient basis requiring full-time custody, care, and treatment in a hospital until such time as the chief medical officer reports that the respondent does not require further treatment for serious mental impairment or has indicated the respondent is willing to submit to treatment on another basis as ordered by the court. If a patient is transferred for treatment to another provider under this paragraph, the treatment provider who will be providing the outpatient or other appropriate treatment shall be provided with copies of relevant court orders by the former treatment provider.
e. If the court orders placement and treatment of the respondent on an inpatient basis under this section, the court may order the respondent placed under the care of an appropriate subacute care facility licensed under chapter 135G.
[C77, 79, 81, §229.14; 82 Acts, ch 1228, §1]
90 Acts, ch 1020, §4; 91 Acts, ch 219, §2; 92 Acts, ch 1165, §4; 2001 Acts, ch 155, §31; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §32; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §33; 2015 Acts, ch 61, §3; 2015 Acts, ch 69, §65; 2015 Acts, ch 138, §35, 161, 162; 2016 Acts, ch 1073, §79
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title VI - HUMAN SERVICES
Chapter 229 - HOSPITALIZATION OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS