Iowa Code
Chapter 229 - HOSPITALIZATION OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS
Section 229.1 - Definitions.
229.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
1. “Administrator” means the administrator of the department of human services assigned, in accordance with section 218.1, to control the state mental health institutes, or that administrator’s designee.
* * *
a. A state mental health institute established by chapter 226; or
b. The state psychiatric hospital established by chapter 225; or
c. Any other publicly supported hospital or institution, or part of such hospital or institution, which is equipped and staffed to provide inpatient care to persons with mental illness, except the Iowa medical and classification center established by chapter 904.
16. “Region” means a mental health and disability services region formed in accordance with section 331.389.
17. “Regional administrator” means the regional administrator of a mental health and disability services region, as defined in section 331.388.
18. “Respondent” means any person against whom an application has been filed under section 229.6, but who has not been finally ordered committed for full-time custody, care, and treatment in a hospital.
19. “Serious emotional injury” is an injury which does not necessarily exhibit any physical characteristics, but which can be recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other mental health professional and which can be causally connected with the act or omission of a person who is, or is alleged to be, mentally ill.
20. “Seriously mentally impaired” or “serious mental impairment” describes the condition of a person with mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment, and who because of that illness meets any of the following criteria:
a. Is likely to physically injure the person’s self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.
b. Is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the person’s family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person with mental illness if the person with mental illness is allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.
c. Is unable to satisfy the person’s needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.
d. Has a history of lack of compliance with treatment and any of the following apply:
(1) Lack of compliance has been a significant factor in the need for emergency hospitalization.
(2) Lack of compliance has resulted in one or more acts causing serious physical injury to the person’s self or others or an attempt to physically injure the person’s self or others.
[R60, §1468; C73, §1434; C97, §2298; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3580; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §229.40; C71, 73, 75, §229.40, 229.44; C77, §229.1, 229.44; C79, 81, §229.1; 82 Acts, ch 1100, §7]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 84 Acts, ch 1323, §2; 85 Acts, ch 21, §35; 87 Acts, ch 90, §1; 89 Acts, ch 275, §1; 95 Acts, ch 24, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1035, §12; 96 Acts, ch 1129, §57, 113; 96 Acts, ch 1183, §18; 97 Acts, ch 169, §15; 2000 Acts, ch 1112, §37; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §107; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §33; 2008 Acts, ch 1082, §4; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §112; 2011 Acts, ch 121, §52, 62; 2012 Acts, ch 1019, §80; 2012 Acts, ch 1079, §6 – 8; 2015 Acts, ch 56, §17; 2015 Acts, ch 69, §57, 58; 2015 Acts, ch 76, §1; 2018 Acts, ch 1056, §7; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §85
Structure Iowa Code
* * *