22.13 Settlements — government bodies.
When a government body reaches a final, binding, written settlement agreement that resolves a legal dispute claiming monetary damages, equitable relief, or a violation of a rule or statute, the government body shall, upon request and to the extent allowed under applicable law, prepare a brief summary of the resolution of the dispute indicating the identity of the parties involved, the nature of the dispute, and the terms of the settlement, including any payments made by or on behalf of the government body and any actions to be taken by the government body. A government body is not required to prepare a summary if the settlement agreement includes the information required to be included in the summary. The settlement agreement and any required summary shall be a public record.
91 Acts, ch 96, §1; 2011 Acts, ch 106, §13, 17
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 22 - EXAMINATION OF PUBLIC RECORDS (OPEN RECORDS)