124.406 Distribution to person under age eighteen.
1. A person who is eighteen years of age or older who:
a. Unlawfully distributes or possesses with intent to distribute a substance listed in schedule I or II to a person under eighteen years of age commits a class “B” felony and shall serve a minimum term of confinement of five years. However, if the substance was distributed in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, public park, public swimming pool, public recreation center, or on a marked school bus, the person shall serve a minimum term of confinement of ten years.
b. Unlawfully distributes or possesses with the intent to distribute a controlled substance listed in schedule III to a person under eighteen years of age who is at least three years younger than the violator commits a class “C” felony.
c. Unlawfully distributes a controlled substance listed in schedule IV or V to a person under eighteen years of age who is at least three years younger than the violator commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
2. A person who is eighteen years of age or older who:
a. Unlawfully distributes or possesses with the intent to distribute a counterfeit substance listed in schedule I or II, or a simulated or imitation controlled substance represented to be a substance classified in schedule I or II, to a person under eighteen years of age commits a class “B” felony.
b. Unlawfully distributes or possesses with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance listed in schedule III, or a simulated or imitation controlled substance represented to be any substance listed in schedule III, to a person under eighteen years of age who is at least three years younger than the violator commits a class “C” felony.
c. Unlawfully distributes a counterfeit substance listed in schedule IV or V, or a simulated or imitation controlled substance represented to be a substance listed in schedule IV or V, to a person under eighteen years of age who is at least three years younger than the violator commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
3. It is unlawful for a person to deliver a controlled substance to another person in order to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, conspire with, or recruit the other person for the purpose of delivering a controlled substance to one or more persons under eighteen years of age. A person who violates this subsection with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V is guilty of a class “D” felony.
[C97, §5003; C24, 27, 31, 35, §3168, 3169; C39, §3169.21; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §204.22; C66, §204.20; C71, §204.20, 204A.11; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §204.406; 82 Acts, ch 1147, §3]
84 Acts, ch 1013, §15; 89 Acts, ch 225, §12; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §6, 7
C93, §124.406
94 Acts, ch 1172, §8, 9; 97 Acts, ch 33, §2, 3; 2017 Acts, ch 145, §13
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 124 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES