123.32 Action by local authorities and division on applications for liquor control licenses, native distilled spirits licenses, and wine and beer permits.
1. Filing of application.
a. A completed application for a class “A”, class “B”, class “C”, special class “C”, class “C” native distilled spirits, or class “E” liquor control license as provided in section 123.31, for a retail beer permit as pro
* * *
(6) A class “A” or special class “A” beer permit as provided in section 123.127.
(7) A charity beer, spirits, and wine auction permit as provided in section 123.173A.
(8) A charity beer, spirits, and wine event permit as provided in section 123.173B.
(9) A class “A” wine permit as provided in section 123.175.
(10) A wine direct shipper’s permit as provided in section 123.187.
(11) A wine carrier permit as provided in section 123.188.
2. Action by local authorities. The local authority shall either approve or disapprove the issuance of a liquor control license, a retail wine permit, or a retail beer permit, shall endorse its approval or disapproval on the application, and shall forward the application with the necessary fee and bond, if required, to the division. There is no limit upon the number of liquor control licenses, retail wine permits, or retail beer permits which may be approved for issuance by local authorities.
3. Licensed premises for local events. A local authority may define, by motion of the local authority, licensed premises which shall be used by holders of liquor control licenses, beer permits, and wine permits at festivals, fairs, or celebrations which are sponsored or authorized by the local authority. The licensed premises defined by motion of the local authority shall be used by the holders of five-day or fourteen-day class “A”, class “B”, class “C”, special class “C”, or class “D” liquor control licenses, or five-day or fourteen-day class “B” or class “C” native wine permits, or class “B” beer permits only.
* * *
5. Occupancy rates. A local authority located in a county with a population that exceeds three hundred thousand persons, as a condition of obtaining and holding a license or permit for on-premises consumption, shall require the applicant, licensee, or permittee to provide, and update if necessary, the occupancy rate of the licensed premises.
6. Action by administrator.
a. Upon receipt of an application having been disapproved by the local authority, the administrator shall notify the applicant that the applicant may appeal the disapproval of the application to the administrator. The applicant shall be notified by certified mail or personal service, and the application, the fee, and any bond shall be returned to the applicant.
b. Upon receipt of an application having been approved by the local authority, the division shall make an investigation as the administrator deems necessary to determine that the applicant complies with all requirements for holding a license or permit, and may require the applicant to appear to be examined under oath to demonstrate that the applicant complies with all of the requirements to hold a license or permit. If the administrator requires the applicant to appear and to testify under oath, a record shall be made of all testimony or evidence and the record shall become a part of the application. The administrator may appoint a member of the division or may request an administrative law judge of the department of inspections and appeals to receive the testimony under oath and evidence, and to issue a proposed decision to approve or disapprove the application for a license or permit. The administrator may affirm, reverse, or modify the proposed decision to approve or disapprove the application for the license or permit. If the application is approved by the administrator, the license or permit shall be issued. If the application is disapproved by the administrator, the applicant shall be so notified by certified mail or personal service and the appropriate local authority shall be notified electronically, or in a manner prescribed by the administrator.
7. Appeal to administrator. An applicant for a liquor control license, wine permit, or beer permit may appeal from the local authority’s disapproval of an application for a license or permit to the administrator. In the appeal the applicant shall be allowed the opportunity to demonstrate in an evidentiary hearing conducted pursuant to chapter 17A that the applicant complies with all of the requirements for holding the license or permit. The administrator may appoint a member of the division or may request an administrative law judge from the department of inspections and appeals to conduct the evidentiary hearing and to render a proposed decision to approve or disapprove the issuance of the license or permit. The administrator may affirm, reverse, or modify the proposed decision. If the administrator determines that the applicant
* * *