Iowa Code
Chapter 123 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL
Section 123.3 - Definitions.
123.3 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Administrator” means the administrator of the division, appointed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or the administrator’s designee.
* * *
5. “Alcoholic liquor” means the varieties of liquor defined in subsections 3 and 50 which contain more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume, beverages made as described in subsection 7 which beverages contain more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume but which are not wine as defined in subsection 54, high alcoholic content beer as defined in subsection 22, or canned cocktails as defined in subsection 11, and every other liquid or solid, patented or not, containing spirits and every beverage obtained by the process described in subsection 54 containing more than twenty-one and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume, and susceptible of being consumed by a human being, for beverage purposes. Alcohol manufactured in this state for use as fuel pursuant to an experimental distilled spirits plant permit or its equivalent issued by the federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco and firearms is not an “alcoholic liquor”.
6. “Application” means a written request for the issuance of a permit, license, or certificate that is supported by a verified statement of facts and submitted electronically, or in a manner prescribed by the administrator.
7. “Beer” means any liquid capable of being used for beverage purposes made by the fermentation of an infusion in potable water of barley, malt, and hops, with or without unmalted grains or decorticated and degerminated grains or made by the fermentation of or by distillation of the fermented products of fruit, fruit extracts, or other agricultural products, containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume but not more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume.
8. “Brewer” means any person who manufactures beer for the purpose of sale, barter, exchange, or transportation.
9. “Brewpub” means a commercial establishment authorized to sell beer at retail for consumption on or off the premises that is operated by a person who holds a class “C” liquor control license or a class “B” beer permit and who also holds a special class “A” beer permit that authorizes the holder to manufacture and sell beer pursuant to this chapter.
10. “Broker” means a person who represents or promotes alcoholic liquor within the state on behalf of the holder of a distiller’s certificate of compliance, a manufacturer’s license, or a class “A” native distilled spirits license. An employee of the holder of a distiller’s certificate of compliance, a manufacturer’s license, or a class “A” native distilled spirits license is not a broker.
11. “Canned cocktail” means a mixed drink or cocktail that is premixed and packaged in a metal can and contains more than six and twenty-five hundredths percent of alcohol by volume but not more than fifteen percent of alcohol by volume. A mixed drink or cocktail mixed and packaged in a metal can pursuant to section 123.49, subsection 2, paragraph “d”, subparagraph (3), shall not be considered a canned cocktail.
12. “City” means a municipal corporation but not including a county, township, school district, or any special purpose district or authority.
13. “Club” means any nonprofit corporation or association of individuals, which is the owner, lessee, or occupant of a permanent building or part thereof, membership in which entails the prepayment of regular dues and is not operated for a profit other than such profits as would accrue to the entire membership.
* * *
(3) A person who directly or indirectly has an interest of ten percent or more in the ownership or profits of such person.
41. “Pharmacy” means a drug store in which drugs and medicines are exposed for sale and sold at retail, or in which prescriptions of licensed physicians and surgeons, dentists, prescribing psychologists, or veterinarians are compounded and sold by a registered pharmacist.
42. “Private place” means a location which, at the time alcoholic beverages are kept, dispensed, or consumed, meets all of the following criteria:
a. The general public does not have access to the location and attendees are limited to bona fide social hosts and invited guests.
b. The location is not of a commercial nature.
c. Goods or services are neither sold nor purchased at the location.
d. The location is not a licensed premises.
e. Admission fees or other kinds of entrance fees, fare, ticket, donation or charges are not made or are required of the invited guests to enter the location.
43. “Public place” means any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has or is permitted access.
44. “Residence” means the place where a person resides, permanently or temporarily.
45. “Retail beer permit” means a class “B” or class “C” beer permit issued under the provisions of this chapter.
46. “Retail wine permit” means a class “B” wine permit, class “B” native wine permit, or class “C” native wine permit issued under this chapter.
47. “Retailer” means any person who shall sell, barter, exchange, offer for sale, or have in possession with intent to sell any alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer for consumption either on or off the premises where sold.
48. The prohibited “sale” of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer under this chapter includes soliciting for sales, taking orders for sales, keeping or exposing for sale, delivery or other trafficking for a valuable consideration promised or obtained, and procuring or allowing procurement for any other person.
49. “School” means a public or private school or that portion of a public or private school which provides facilities for teaching any grade from kindergarten through grade twelve.
50. “Spirits” means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by distillation mixed with drinkable water and other substances in solution, including, but not limited to, brandy, rum, whisky, and gin.
51. “Unincorporated town” means a compactly populated area recognized as a distinct place with a distinct place-name which is not itself incorporated or within the corporate limits of a city.
52. “Warehouse” means any premises or place primarily constructed or used or provided with facilities for the storage in transit or other temporary storage of perishable goods or for the conduct of normal warehousing business.
* * *