Iowa Code
123.3 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Administrator” means the administrator of the division, appointed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or the administrator’s designee.
* * *
34. “Native distilled spirits” means spirits fermented, distilled, or, for a period of two years, barrel matured on the licensed premises of the native distillery where fermented, distilled, or matured. “Native distilled spirits” also includes blended or mixed spirits comprised solely of spirits fermented, distilled, or, for a period of two years, barrel matured at a native distillery.
35. “Native distillery” means a business with an operating still which produces and manufactures native distilled spirits.
36. “Native wine” means wine manufactured pursuant to section 123.176 by a manufacturer of native wine.
37. “Package” means any container or receptacle used for holding alcoholic liquor.
38. “Permit” or “license” means an express written authorization issued by the division for the manufacture or sale, or both, of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer.
39. “Person” means any individual, association, or partnership, any corporation, limited liability company, or other similar legal entity, any club, hotel or motel, or any municipal corporation owning or operating a bona fide airport, marina, park, coliseum, auditorium, or recreational facility in or at which the sale of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer is only an incidental part of the ownership or operation.
40. “Person of good moral character” means any person who meets all of the following requirements:
a. The person has such financial standing and good reputation as will satisfy the administrator that the person will comply with this chapter and all laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the person’s operations under this chapter. However, the administrator shall not require the person to post a bond to meet the requirements of this paragraph.
b. The person is not prohibited by section 123.40 from obtaining a liquor control license or a wine or beer permit.
c. Notwithstanding paragraph “e”, the applicant is a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state, or licensed to do business in this state in the case of a corporation. Notwithstanding paragraph “e”, in the case of a partnership, only one general partner need be a resident of this state.
d. The person has not been convicted of a felony. However, if the person’s conviction of a felony occurred more than five years before the date of the application for a license or permit, and if the person’s rights of citizenship have been restored by the governor, the administrator may determine that the person is of good moral character notwithstanding such conviction.
e. The requirements of this subsection apply to the following:
(1) Each of the officers, directors, and partners of such person.
(2) A person who directly or indirectly owns or controls ten percent or more of any class of stock of such person.
(3) A person who directly or indirectly has an interest of ten percent or more in the ownership or profits of such person.
41. “Pharmacy” means a drug store in which drugs and medicines are exposed for sale and sold at retail, or in which prescriptions of licensed physicians and surgeons, dentists, prescribing psychologists, or veterinarians are compounded and sold by a registered pharmacist.
42. “Private place” means a location which, at the time alcoholic beverages are kept, dispensed, or consumed, meets all of the following criteria:
a. The general public does not have access to the location and attendees are limited to bona fide social hosts and invited guests.
b. The location is not of a commercial nature.
c. Goods or services are neither sold nor purchased at the location.
d. The location is not a licensed premises.
e. Admission fees or other kinds of entrance fees, fare, ticket, donation or charges are not made or are required of the invited guests to enter the location.
43. “Public place” means any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has or is permitted access.
44. “Residence” means the place where a person resides, permanently or temporarily.
45. “Retail beer permit” means a class “B” or class “C” beer permit issued under the provisions of this chapter.
46. “Retail wine permit” means a class “B” wine permit, class “B” native wine permit, or class “C” native wine permit issued under this chapter.
47. “Retailer” means any person who shall sell, barter, exchange, offer for sale, or have in possession with intent to sell any alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer for consumption either on or off the premises where sold.
48. The prohibited “sale” of alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer under this chapter includes soliciting for sales, taking orders for sales, keeping or exposing for sale, delivery or other trafficking for a valuable consideration promised or obtained, and procuring or allowing procurement for any other person.
49. “School” means a public or private school or that portion of a public or private school which provides facilities for teaching any grade from kindergarten through grade twelve.
50. “Spirits” means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by distillation mixed with drinkable water and other substances in solution, including, but not limited to, brandy, rum, whisky, and gin.
51. “Unincorporated town” means a compactly populated area recognized as a distinct place with a distinct place-name which is not itself incorporated or within the corporate limits of a city.
52. “Warehouse” means any premises or place primarily constructed or used or provided with facilities for the storage in transit or other temporary storage of perishable goods or for the conduct of normal warehousing business.
* * *