Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
9-30-6-2. Probable Cause; Offer of Test; Alternative Tests; Requirement to Submit
Sec. 2. (a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under IC 9-30-15 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.
(b) A law enforcement officer:
(1) is not required to offer a chemical test to an unconscious person; and
(2) may offer a person more than one (1) chemical test under this chapter.
(c) A test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5 or a violation under IC 9-30-15.
(d) A person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-2.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.53-1994, SEC.7.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 30. General Penalty Provisions
9-30-6-1. Chemical Test for Intoxication; Implied Consent
9-30-6-3. Arrest; Probable Cause; Evidence of Intoxication; Refusal to Submit to Test; Admissibility
9-30-6-4. Repealed
9-30-6-4.3. Seized Vehicles; Registration of Certain Vehicles Prohibited
9-30-6-5. Breath Test Operators, Equipment, and Chemicals; Certification; Rules; Certificates as Prima Facie Evidence
9-30-6-5.5. Procedure for Adoption of Certain Rules; Effective Date of Rules; Expiration of Rules; Treatment of Rules for Purposes of Other Statutes
9-30-6-6. Chemical Tests on Bodily Substances; Retrieval of Contraband or Obtaining Bodily Substance Samples; Disclosure of Results; No Privilege or Liability
9-30-6-7. Refusal to Submit to Chemical Tests or Test Results in Prima Facie Evidence of Intoxication; Duties of Arresting Officer
9-30-6-8. Probable Cause; Suspension of Driving Privileges; Ignition Interlock Device; Violation
9-30-6-8.5. Ignition Interlock Device; Notice
9-30-6-8.7. Repealed
9-30-6-9. Suspension of Driving Privileges; Duties of Bureau
9-30-6-10. Judicial Hearing; Petition; Issues; Findings; County Prosecutor to Represent State; Burden of Proof; Appeal
9-30-6-11. Reinstatement of Driving Privileges; Rescission of Ignition Interlock Device Requirement; Conditions; Findings of Fact
9-30-6-12. Suspended Driving Privileges; Proof of Future Financial Responsibility
9-30-6-13. Reinstatement of Driving Privileges; Rescission of Ignition Interlock Device Requirement; Duties of Bureau
9-30-6-13.5. Removal of Suspension From Record
9-30-6-14. Certified Copies of Driving and Court Records as Prima Facie Evidence
9-30-6-15. Evidence of Blood Alcohol Content Shown by Chemical Tests Admissible
9-30-6-16. Bureau Certificate; Form and Contents
9-30-6-17. Trial Date; Notice; Application
9-30-6-18. Early Trial Request; Delay in Trial; Reinstatement of Driving Privileges; Rescission of Ignition Interlock Device Requirement