Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
9-30-6-15. Evidence of Blood Alcohol Content Shown by Chemical Tests Admissible
Sec. 15. (a) At any proceeding concerning an offense under IC 9-30-5 or a violation under IC 9-30-15, evidence of the alcohol concentration that was in the blood of the person charged with the offense:
(1) at the time of the alleged violation; or
(2) within the time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter;
as shown by an analysis of the person's breath, blood, urine, or other bodily substance is admissible.
(b) If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood at the time the test sample was taken; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
(c) If evidence in an action for a violation under IC 9-30-5-8.5 establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the violation within the time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the violation:
(A) was less than twenty-one (21) years of age at the time of the alleged violation; and
(B) had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least two-hundredths (0.02) gram of alcohol per:
(i) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(ii) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
at the time the test sample was taken;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the violation had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least two-hundredths (0.02) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, the presumption is rebuttable.
(d) If, in an action for a violation under IC 9-30-15, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least four-hundredths (0.04) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
at the time the test sample was taken;
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least four-hundredths (0.04) gram of alcohol by weight in grams per one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-15.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.53-1994, SEC.10; P.L.96-1996, SEC.6; P.L.33-1997, SEC.11; P.L.1-2000, SEC.11; P.L.175-2001, SEC.11.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 9. Motor Vehicles
Article 30. General Penalty Provisions
9-30-6-1. Chemical Test for Intoxication; Implied Consent
9-30-6-2. Probable Cause; Offer of Test; Alternative Tests; Requirement to Submit
9-30-6-3. Arrest; Probable Cause; Evidence of Intoxication; Refusal to Submit to Test; Admissibility
9-30-6-4. Repealed
9-30-6-4.3. Seized Vehicles; Registration of Certain Vehicles Prohibited
9-30-6-5. Breath Test Operators, Equipment, and Chemicals; Certification; Rules; Certificates as Prima Facie Evidence
9-30-6-5.5. Procedure for Adoption of Certain Rules; Effective Date of Rules; Expiration of Rules; Treatment of Rules for Purposes of Other Statutes
9-30-6-6. Chemical Tests on Bodily Substances; Retrieval of Contraband or Obtaining Bodily Substance Samples; Disclosure of Results; No Privilege or Liability
9-30-6-7. Refusal to Submit to Chemical Tests or Test Results in Prima Facie Evidence of Intoxication; Duties of Arresting Officer
9-30-6-8. Probable Cause; Suspension of Driving Privileges; Ignition Interlock Device; Violation
9-30-6-8.5. Ignition Interlock Device; Notice
9-30-6-8.7. Repealed
9-30-6-9. Suspension of Driving Privileges; Duties of Bureau
9-30-6-10. Judicial Hearing; Petition; Issues; Findings; County Prosecutor to Represent State; Burden of Proof; Appeal
9-30-6-11. Reinstatement of Driving Privileges; Rescission of Ignition Interlock Device Requirement; Conditions; Findings of Fact
9-30-6-12. Suspended Driving Privileges; Proof of Future Financial Responsibility
9-30-6-13. Reinstatement of Driving Privileges; Rescission of Ignition Interlock Device Requirement; Duties of Bureau
9-30-6-13.5. Removal of Suspension From Record
9-30-6-14. Certified Copies of Driving and Court Records as Prima Facie Evidence
9-30-6-16. Bureau Certificate; Form and Contents
9-30-6-17. Trial Date; Notice; Application
9-30-6-18. Early Trial Request; Delay in Trial; Reinstatement of Driving Privileges; Rescission of Ignition Interlock Device Requirement