Indiana Code
Chapter 8.8. Utility Generation and Clean Coal Technology
8-1-8.8-11. Incentives for Clean Energy Projects; Application to Commission; Commission's Time for Determining Eligibility
Sec. 11. (a) The commission shall encourage clean energy projects by creating the following financial incentives for clean energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary:
(1) The timely recovery of costs and expenses incurred during construction and operation of projects described in section 2(1) or 2(2) of this chapter.
(2) The authorization of up to three (3) percentage points on the return on shareholder equity that would otherwise be allowed to be earned on projects described in subdivision (1).
(3) Financial incentives for the purchase of fuels or energy produced by a coal gasification facility or by a nuclear energy production or generating facility, including cost recovery and the incentive available under subdivision (2).
(4) Financial incentives for projects to develop alternative energy sources, including renewable energy projects or coal gasification facilities.
(5) Other financial incentives the commission considers appropriate.
(b) An eligible business must file an application to the commission for approval of a clean energy project under this section. This chapter does not relieve an eligible business of the duty to obtain any certificate required under IC 8-1-8.5 or IC 8-1-8.7. An eligible business seeking a certificate under IC 8-1-8.5 or IC 8-1-8.7 and this chapter for one (1) project may file a single application for all necessary certificates. If a single application is filed, the commission shall consider all necessary certificates at the same time.
(c) The commission shall promptly review an application filed under this section for completeness. The commission may request additional information the commission considers necessary to aid in its review.
(d) The commission shall, after notice and hearing, issue a determination of a project's eligibility for the financial incentives described in subsection (a) not later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the application, unless the commission finds that the applicant has not cooperated fully in the proceeding.
As added by P.L.159-2002, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.150-2011, SEC.11.