Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Cigarette Tax
6-7-1-24. Sale or Possession of Cigarettes Without Payment of Tax or Stamps Affixed; Seizure; Forfeiture; Redemption Penalty; Offenses; Exceptions
Sec. 24. (a) Whenever the department discovers any cigarettes which are subject to tax under this chapter and upon which the tax has not been paid or the stamps affixed as required, it may seize and take possession of the cigarettes together with any vending machine or receptacle in which they are held for sale. The seized cigarettes, vending machine, or receptacle, not including money contained in the vending machine or receptacle, shall be forfeited to the state. The department may, within a reasonable time after the seizure:
(1) sell the forfeited cigarettes and vending machines or receptacles at public auction, but the department shall require the purchaser to affix the proper amount of the stamps to the cigarettes upon delivery to the purchaser;
(2) permit the person from whom the cigarettes were seized to redeem the cigarettes and any vending machine or receptacle seized therewith, by the payment of the tax due together with a penalty of fifty percent (50%) and the costs incurred in the proceeding; or
(3) destroy the confiscated cigarettes and vending machine or receptacle.
(b) The confiscation, destruction, sale, or redemption of cigarettes does not relieve any person of criminal penalties imposed for violation of this chapter.
(c) Any person who sells or holds for sale any packages of cigarettes not bearing Indiana tax stamps commits a Class A misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply to distributors or to employees of the department who are performing their official duties.
(d) The possession of more than one thousand five hundred (1,500) cigarettes in packages not bearing Indiana tax stamps by any person other than a distributor, a common carrier, or an employee of the state or federal government performing the employee's official duties in the enforcement of this chapter constitutes prima facie evidence that the cigarettes are possessed for the purpose of sale.
(e) A person who knowingly possesses more than twelve thousand (12,000) cigarettes not bearing Indiana tax stamps and who has previously been convicted of a misdemeanor for possession or sale of unstamped cigarettes commits a Level 6 felony.
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.222, s.23; Acts 1969, c.324, s.2. As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.2, SEC.648; Acts 1980, P.L.60, SEC.5; P.L.71-1993, SEC.14; P.L.158-2013, SEC.102.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 7. Tobacco Taxes
6-7-1-0.3. Use of Revenue Stamps Paid for Before July 1, 2002, After June 30, 2002; Conditions
6-7-1-0.4. Use of Revenue Stamps Paid for Before July 1, 2007, After June 30, 2007; Conditions
6-7-1-1. Purpose; Liability for Tax; Separation of Price and Tax
6-7-1-2. "Cigarette"
6-7-1-3. "Individual Package"
6-7-1-4. "Person" or "Company"
6-7-1-5. "Department"
6-7-1-6. "Distributor"
6-7-1-7. "Retailer"
6-7-1-8. "Consumption", "Consumer", and "Consume"
6-7-1-9. "Stamps"
6-7-1-10. "Counterfeit Stamp"
6-7-1-11. "Drop Shipment"
6-7-1-12. Rate of Taxation
6-7-1-13. Effective Date
6-7-1-13.5. Carriers; Liability for Unpaid Taxes
6-7-1-14. Stamps; Evidence of Tax Paid
6-7-1-15. Department as Official Agent of State to Administer and Enforce Chapter; Salaries and Expenses; Powers
6-7-1-15.1. Metered Tax Stamping Machines; Recharging
6-7-1-16. Distributor's Registration Certificate; Application Fee; Bond; Refunds
6-7-1-17. Distributors as Agents of State for Collection of Tax; Purchase of Revenue Stamps; Execution of Bond
6-7-1-17.5. Credit Against the Cost of Certain Stamps
6-7-1-18. Affixing Stamps; Invoices
6-7-1-19. Distributors' Records and Reports
6-7-1-19.5. Transporting Cigarettes Without Stamps Affixed; Invoice or Delivery Ticket Requirement; Exceptions
6-7-1-20. Repealed
6-7-1-21. Selling Packages With Counterfeit Stamps; Affixing Used Stamps; Offenses
6-7-1-22. Record Keeping Violations; Offense
6-7-1-23. Other Violations; Offense
6-7-1-25. Search Warrants for Untaxed Cigarettes
6-7-1-26. Repealed
6-7-1-27. Mutilated Stamps; Replacement; Unused Stamps; Refund
6-7-1-28. Repealed
6-7-1-28.1. Taxes, Registration Fees, Fines, and Penalties Collected; Disposition
6-7-1-29. Repealed
6-7-1-29.1. Cigarette Tax Fund; Annual Appropriations to Department of Natural Resources and State Construction Fund
6-7-1-29.3. Cigarette Tax Fund; Deposit to Clean Water Fund
6-7-1-30. Repealed
6-7-1-30.1. Cigarette Tax Fund; Annual Appropriation to Local Governmental Entities; Allocation; Disposition
6-7-1-30.2. Appropriations for Local Health Funds
6-7-1-30.5. Appropriations to Local Health Maintenance Fund
6-7-1-31. Repealed
6-7-1-31.1. Cities and Towns; Cumulative Capital Improvement Fund; Use
6-7-1-32. Repealed
6-7-1-32.1. Mental Health Centers Fund; Annual Appropriation to Division; Use of Money by Division
6-7-1-33. Repealed
6-7-1-34. Repealed
6-7-1-35. Tax Evasion; Unlawful Advertising
6-7-1-36. Evasion of Tax; Offense
6-7-1-37. Electronic Filing of Reports and Remitting of Taxes
6-7-1-38. Civil Penalties