Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Cigarette Tax
6-7-1-17. Distributors as Agents of State for Collection of Tax; Purchase of Revenue Stamps; Execution of Bond
Sec. 17. (a) Distributors who hold certificates and retailers shall be agents of the state in the collection of the taxes imposed by this chapter and the amount of the tax levied, assessed, and imposed by this chapter on cigarettes sold, exchanged, bartered, furnished, given away, or otherwise disposed of by distributors or to retailers. Distributors who hold certificates shall be agents of the department to affix the required stamps and shall be entitled to purchase the stamps from the department at a discount of one and three-tenths cents ($0.013) per individual package of cigarettes as compensation for their labor and expense.
(b) The department may permit distributors who hold certificates and who are admitted to do business in Indiana to pay for revenue stamps within thirty (30) days after the date of purchase. However, the privilege is extended upon the express condition that:
(1) except as provided in subsection (c), a bond or letter of credit satisfactory to the department, in an amount not less than the sales price of the stamps, is filed with the department;
(2) proof of payment is made of all property taxes, excise taxes, and listed taxes (as defined in IC 6-8.1-1-1) for which any such distributor may be liable; and
(3) payment for the revenue stamps must be made by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7).
The bond or letter of credit, conditioned to secure payment for the stamps, shall be executed by the distributor as principal and by a corporation duly authorized to engage in business as a surety company or financial institution in Indiana.
(c) If a distributor has at least five (5) consecutive years of good credit standing with the state, the distributor shall not be required to post a bond or letter of credit under subsection (b).
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.222, s.16; Acts 1963(ss), c.37, s.4; Acts 1965, c.225, s.7. As amended by P.L.2-1988, SEC.28; P.L.49-1992, SEC.2; P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.136; P.L.252-2003, SEC.1; P.L.211-2007, SEC.36; P.L.218-2007, SEC.3; P.L.131-2008, SEC.23; P.L.191-2016, SEC.6.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 7. Tobacco Taxes
6-7-1-0.3. Use of Revenue Stamps Paid for Before July 1, 2002, After June 30, 2002; Conditions
6-7-1-0.4. Use of Revenue Stamps Paid for Before July 1, 2007, After June 30, 2007; Conditions
6-7-1-1. Purpose; Liability for Tax; Separation of Price and Tax
6-7-1-2. "Cigarette"
6-7-1-3. "Individual Package"
6-7-1-4. "Person" or "Company"
6-7-1-5. "Department"
6-7-1-6. "Distributor"
6-7-1-7. "Retailer"
6-7-1-8. "Consumption", "Consumer", and "Consume"
6-7-1-9. "Stamps"
6-7-1-10. "Counterfeit Stamp"
6-7-1-11. "Drop Shipment"
6-7-1-12. Rate of Taxation
6-7-1-13. Effective Date
6-7-1-13.5. Carriers; Liability for Unpaid Taxes
6-7-1-14. Stamps; Evidence of Tax Paid
6-7-1-15. Department as Official Agent of State to Administer and Enforce Chapter; Salaries and Expenses; Powers
6-7-1-15.1. Metered Tax Stamping Machines; Recharging
6-7-1-16. Distributor's Registration Certificate; Application Fee; Bond; Refunds
6-7-1-17.5. Credit Against the Cost of Certain Stamps
6-7-1-18. Affixing Stamps; Invoices
6-7-1-19. Distributors' Records and Reports
6-7-1-19.5. Transporting Cigarettes Without Stamps Affixed; Invoice or Delivery Ticket Requirement; Exceptions
6-7-1-20. Repealed
6-7-1-21. Selling Packages With Counterfeit Stamps; Affixing Used Stamps; Offenses
6-7-1-22. Record Keeping Violations; Offense
6-7-1-23. Other Violations; Offense
6-7-1-24. Sale or Possession of Cigarettes Without Payment of Tax or Stamps Affixed; Seizure; Forfeiture; Redemption Penalty; Offenses; Exceptions
6-7-1-25. Search Warrants for Untaxed Cigarettes
6-7-1-26. Repealed
6-7-1-27. Mutilated Stamps; Replacement; Unused Stamps; Refund
6-7-1-28. Repealed
6-7-1-28.1. Taxes, Registration Fees, Fines, and Penalties Collected; Disposition
6-7-1-29. Repealed
6-7-1-29.1. Cigarette Tax Fund; Annual Appropriations to Department of Natural Resources and State Construction Fund
6-7-1-29.3. Cigarette Tax Fund; Deposit to Clean Water Fund
6-7-1-30. Repealed
6-7-1-30.1. Cigarette Tax Fund; Annual Appropriation to Local Governmental Entities; Allocation; Disposition
6-7-1-30.2. Appropriations for Local Health Funds
6-7-1-30.5. Appropriations to Local Health Maintenance Fund
6-7-1-31. Repealed
6-7-1-31.1. Cities and Towns; Cumulative Capital Improvement Fund; Use
6-7-1-32. Repealed
6-7-1-32.1. Mental Health Centers Fund; Annual Appropriation to Division; Use of Money by Division
6-7-1-33. Repealed
6-7-1-34. Repealed
6-7-1-35. Tax Evasion; Unlawful Advertising
6-7-1-36. Evasion of Tax; Offense
6-7-1-37. Electronic Filing of Reports and Remitting of Taxes
6-7-1-38. Civil Penalties