Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Returns and Remittances
6-3-4-3-b. Filing Date
Note: This version of section effective 1-1-2023. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 1-1-2023.
Sec. 3. (a) Returns required to be made pursuant to section 1 of this chapter shall be filed with the department on or before the later of the following:
(1) The 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year.
(2) For a corporation whose federal tax return is due on or after the date set forth in subdivision (1), as determined without regard to any extensions, Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, the 15th day of the fifth month following the close of the taxable year.
(b) If the due date for a federal income tax return is extended by the Internal Revenue Service to a date that is later than the date specified in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) (as applicable), the department may extend the due date of a return required to be made under section 1 of this chapter to reflect the due date permitted for the federal income tax return.
(c) If the due date for a federal income tax return in the Internal Revenue Code, as determined without regard to any extensions, Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, is later than the date provided in subsection (a), the due date for the return made pursuant to section 1 of this chapter shall be the later of the due date for the federal income tax return or the due date provided under this section.
Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.403. As amended by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.4; P.L.172-2011, SEC.58; P.L.212-2018(ss), SEC.23; P.L.137-2022, SEC.37.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 3. State Income Taxes
6-3-4-1. Who Must Make Returns
6-3-4-1.5. Returns Filed by Professional Preparers
6-3-4-2. Returns; Fiduciaries; Husband and Wife
6-3-4-3. Filing Date
6-3-4-4. Repealed
6-3-4-4.1. Estimated Payments; Declaration of Estimated Tax; Electronic Funds Transfer
6-3-4-5. Payment of Tax
6-3-4-6. Furnishing Federal Return to Department; Notice of Modification; Amended Returns
6-3-4-7. Repealed
6-3-4-8. Income Withholding; Wages; Reports; Penalties
6-3-4-8.1. Monthly Return and Remittance; Periodic Deposit and Informational Return; Online Tax Filing; Notice to Employers
6-3-4-8.2. Income Withholding; Gambling Winnings
6-3-4-8.5. Liability of Transferee of Property
6-3-4-9. Reports of Payment to Recipients
6-3-4-10. Partnership Returns
6-3-4-11. Partnerships Not Subject to Tax
6-3-4-12. Nonresident Partners; Withholding Rate; Returns; Credits for Tax Withheld
6-3-4-13. Corporations; Withholding From Dividends to Nonresident Shareholders
6-3-4-13.5. Income Withholding; First Payment of Prize Money; Racing Event at Qualified Motorsports Facility
6-3-4-14. Affiliated Group of Corporations; Consolidated Returns
6-3-4-15. Trusts or Estates; Distribution of Income to Nonresident Beneficiaries; Deduction, Retention, and Pay Over of Tax Due; Returns Required
6-3-4-15.1. Prescribe Procedures
6-3-4-15.7. Annuity, Pension, Retirement, or Other Deferred Compensation Plans; Withholding Requests; Payor Responsibility; Guidelines; Designation of Local Income Tax Liability
6-3-4-16. Procedures to Implement Crosschecks Between Certain Forms
6-3-4-16.3. Corporations; Electronic Return; Exceptions
6-3-4-16.5. Electronic Filing; Withholding
6-3-4-16.7. Reports in Electronic Format
6-3-4-17. Quarterly Reports Concerning Local Income Taxes