Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
6-2.5-5-40. Research and Development Property
Sec. 40. (a) As used in this section, "research and development activities" includes design, refinement, and testing of prototypes of new or improved commercial products before sales have begun for the purpose of determining facts, theories, or principles, or for the purpose of increasing scientific knowledge that may lead to new or enhanced products. The term does not include any of the following:
* * *
(C) improving or testing existing products.
(c) As used in this section, "research and development property" means tangible personal property that:
(1) has not previously been used in Indiana for any purpose; and
(2) is acquired by the purchaser for the purpose of research and development activities devoted to experimental or laboratory research and development for:
(A) new products;
(B) new uses of existing products; or
(C) improving or testing existing products.
(d) For purposes of subsection (c)(2), a research and development activity is devoted to experimental or laboratory research and development if the activity is considered essential and integral to experimental or laboratory research and development. The term does not include activities incidental to experimental or laboratory research and development.
(e) For purposes of subsection (c)(2), an activity is not considered to be devoted to experimental or laboratory research and development if the activity involves:
(1) heating, cooling, or illumination of office buildings;
(2) capital improvements to real property;
(3) janitorial services;
(4) personnel services or accommodations;
(5) inventory control functions;
(6) management or supervisory functions;
(7) marketing;
(8) training;
(9) accounting or similar administrative functions; or
(10) any other function that is incidental to experimental or laboratory research and development.
(f) A retail transaction:
(1) involving research and development equipment; and
(2) occurring after June 30, 2007, and before July 1, 2013;
is exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(g) A retail transaction:
(1) involving research and development property; and
(2) occurring after June 30, 2013;
is exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(h) The exemption provided by subsection (g) applies regardless of whether the person that acquires the research and development property is a manufacturer or seller of the new or existing products specified in subsection (c)(2).
As added by P.L.193-2005, SEC.10. Amended by P.L.288-2013, SEC.29; P.L.242-2015, SEC.11; P.L.86-2018, SEC.68.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 2.5. State Gross Retail and Use Taxes
6-2.5-5-0.4. Intent of General Assembly Adding Section 36 of This Chapter
6-2.5-5-1. Animals, Feed, Seed, and Chemicals; Race Horse in a Claiming Race
6-2.5-5-2. Agricultural Machinery, Tools, and Equipment
6-2.5-5-3. Exemption; Acquisition for Direct Use in Direct Production
6-2.5-5-4. Property for Use in Producing Machinery, Tools, or Equipment
6-2.5-5-5. Repealed
6-2.5-5-5.1. Exemption; Acquisition for Direct Consumption in Direct Production; Industrial Processing Service; Direct Application of Fertilizers; Direct Harvesting of Agricultural Commodities
6-2.5-5-6. Exemption; Acquisition for Incorporation Into Product for Sale
6-2.5-5-7. Materials Used in Construction Business, Public Street, or Utility Service
6-2.5-5-8. "New Motor Vehicle"; Property Acquired for Resale, Rental, or Leasing in the Course of Business
6-2.5-5-8.2. Aircraft Acquired for Rental or Leasing in the Ordinary Course of the Person's Business; Determination of the Exemption; Rental Threshold
6-2.5-5-8.5. Power Subsidiary; Public Utility
6-2.5-5-9. Returnable Containers; Nonreturnable Packaging
6-2.5-5-10. Electric or Steam Utilities; Production Plant or Power Production Expenses
6-2.5-5-10.5. Tangible Personal Property Exemption; Public Utility or Power Subsidiary; "Utility Scale Battery Energy Storage System"
6-2.5-5-11. Gas Utilities; Production or Storage Plants and Expenses
6-2.5-5-12. Water Utilities; Plants and Expenses
6-2.5-5-12.5. Wastewater Utilities; Plants and Expenses
6-2.5-5-13. Intrastate Telecommunication Services; Video, Internet Access, or Voip Services; Equipment
6-2.5-5-14. Public Utilities; Acquisitions of Personal Property
6-2.5-5-15. Repealed
6-2.5-5-15.5. Motor Vehicles; Intrafamilial Title Transfers
6-2.5-5-16. State or Local Government Acquisitions
6-2.5-5-16.5. Repealed
6-2.5-5-17. Newspapers
6-2.5-5-18. Drugs, Medical Equipment, Supplies, and Devices; Acquisition by Patient
6-2.5-5-19. Drugs, Insulin, Oxygen, Blood, or Blood Plasma; Acquisition by Licensed Practitioner
6-2.5-5-19.5. Drugs; Insulin; Oxygen; Blood Glucose Monitoring Supply; Blood or Blood Plasma
6-2.5-5-20. "Food and Food Ingredients for Human Consumption"
6-2.5-5-21. Exemption; Sales of Food and Food Ingredients by Nonprofit Entities to Confined or Hospitalized Persons
6-2.5-5-21.5. Repealed
6-2.5-5-22. Exemption; Sales of Meals; Schools; Fraternities; Sororities; Student Cooperatives
6-2.5-5-23. School Building Materials
6-2.5-5-24. Exemption; Sales to the United States Government; Commercial Printing; Receipts or Collection or Taxes; Amounts Represented by an Encumbrance in Like Kind Exchange of Tangible Personal Property
6-2.5-5-25. Exemption; Nonprofit Organizations; Uses to Carry on Its Not-for-Profit Purpose; Ordinary and Usual Activities and Operations; Required Application Process
6-2.5-5-26. Nonprofit Entities; Less Than $20,000 in Sales; Sale for Educational, Cultural, or Religious Purpose; Sale for Professional or Workforce Education Improvement Purposes; Sale by a Public Library
6-2.5-5-27. Exemptions for Property and Services Used for Public Transportation; Temporary Taxation of Natural Gas Products Used for Public Transportation
6-2.5-5-27.5. Rolling Stock
6-2.5-5-28. Repealed
6-2.5-5-29. Manufactured Homes; Industrialized Residential Structures
* * *