Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
6-2.5-5-25. Exemption; Nonprofit Organizations; Uses to Carry on Its Not-for-Profit Purpose; Ordinary and Usual Activities and Operations; Required Application Process
Sec. 25. (a) Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, or service:
(1) is any of the following types of organizations:
(A) A fraternity, a sorority, or a student cooperative housing organization that is connected with and under the supervision of a postsecondary educational institution if no part of its income is used for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(B) Any:
(i) institution;
(ii) trust;
(iii) group;
(iv) united fund;
(v) affiliated agency of a united fund;
(vi) nonprofit corporation;
(vii) cemetery association; or
(viii) organization;
that is organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational, or civic purposes if no part of its income is used for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(C) A group, an organization, or a nonprofit corporation that is organized and operated for fraternal or social purposes, or as a business league or association, and not for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(D) A:
(i) hospital licensed by the state department of health;
(ii) shared hospital services organization exempt from federal income taxation by Section 501(c)(3) or 501(e) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) labor union;
(iv) church;
(v) monastery;
(vi) convent;
(vii) school that is a part of the Indiana public school system;
(viii) parochial school regularly maintained by a recognized religious denomination; or
(ix) trust created for the purpose of paying pensions to members of a particular profession or business who created the trust for the purpose of paying pensions to each other;
if the taxpayer is not organized or operated for private profit or gain;
(2) uses the property, accommodations, or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.
(b) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in subsection (a)(1)(A); and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.
(c) To obtain the exemption provided by this section, a taxpayer must file an application for exemption with the department not later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the taxpayer's formation. In addition, the taxpayer must file a report with the department on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth month every five (5) years following the date of its formation. The report must be filed electronically with the department in the manner determined by the department. If a taxpayer fails to file the report, the department shall notify the taxpayer of the failure. If within sixty (60) days after receiving such notice the taxpayer does not provide the report, the taxpayer's exemption shall be canceled. However, the department may reinstate the taxpayer's exemption if the taxpayer shows by petition that the failure was due to reasonable cause.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), a taxpayer filing a report under this subsection or section 21(d) of this chapter (prior to recodification) after December 31, 2021, and before January 1, 2023, will be required to file the next required report on or before the following dates:
(1) May 15, 2024, if the taxpayer does not have a federal employer identification number or has a federal employer identification number ending in 00 through 24, inclusive.
* * *