Indiana Code
Chapter 15. Procedures for Review and Appeal of Assessment and Correction of Errors
6-1.1-15-6. Record for Judicial Review
Sec. 6. (a) Except with respect to a petition filed under section 5(g) of this chapter, if a petition for judicial review is initiated by a person under section 5 of this chapter, the Indiana board shall prepare a certified record of the proceedings related to the petition. The Indiana board shall file a notice of completion with the clerk of the tax court within forty-five (45) days after the filing of the petition indicating that the certified record of the proceedings is complete. If the Indiana board is unable to timely complete the Indiana board's preparation of the certified record of proceedings, the Indiana board shall file a statement with the clerk of the tax court providing the reasons for the delay and the date the Indiana board will complete the preparation. If the reasons for the delay are due to circumstances within the Indiana board's control, the tax court may issue a revised due date for the Indiana board to file the notice of completion. If the reasons for the delay are due to circumstances within the control of the petitioner, the case may be subject to dismissal.
(b) The record for judicial review required under subsection (a) must include the following documents and items:
(1) Copies of all papers submitted to the Indiana board during the course of the action and copies of all papers provided to the parties by the Indiana board. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "papers" includes, without limitation, all notices, petitions, motions, pleadings, orders, orders on rehearing, briefs, requests, intermediate rulings, photographs, and other written documents.
(2) Evidence received or considered by the Indiana board.
(3) A statement of whether a site inspection was conducted, and, if a site inspection was conducted, either:
(A) a summary report of the site inspection; or
(B) a videotape transcript of the site inspection.
(4) A statement of matters officially noticed.
(5) Proffers of proof and objections and rulings on them.
(6) Copies of proposed findings, requested orders, and exceptions.
(7) Either:
(A) a transcription of the audio tape of the hearing; or
(B) a transcript of the hearing prepared by a court reporter.
Copies of exhibits that, because of their nature, cannot be incorporated into the certified record must be kept by the Indiana board until the appeal is finally terminated. However, this evidence must be briefly named and identified in the transcript of the evidence and proceedings.
(c) Except with respect to a petition filed under section 5(g) of this chapter, if the tax court judge finds that:
(1) a report of all or a part of the evidence or proceedings at a hearing conducted by the Indiana board was not made; or
(2) a transcript is unavailable;
a party to the appeal initiated under section 5 of this chapter may, at the discretion of the tax court judge, prepare a statement of the evidence or proceedings. The statement must be submitted to the tax court and also must be served on all other parties. A party to the proceeding may serve objections or prepare amendments to the statement not later than ten (10) days after service.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-31-4 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.198-2001, SEC.46; P.L.245-2003, SEC.15; P.L.121-2019, SEC.8.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
6-1.1-15-0.3. Transfer of Certain Petitions for Review to Indiana Board of Tax Review; Governing Law
6-1.1-15-0.5. "County Board"
6-1.1-15-0.6. Property Tax Assessment Repeals for Assessment Dates in 2002, 2003, or 2004; Filing Petition; Requirements
6-1.1-15-0.7. Holder of a Tax Sale Certificate; No Interest in Property for Purposes of Obtaining a Review or Bringing an Appeal
6-1.1-15-0.8. "Taxpayer"
6-1.1-15-1. Repealed
6-1.1-15-1.1. Taxpayer's Appeal of an Assessment; Exceptions; Prohibited Claims; Deadlines
6-1.1-15-1.2. Preliminary Informal Meeting; Hearing by County Board; Notice; Continuance; Withdraw of Appeal; Appraisal Not Required; Penalty
6-1.1-15-1.5. Authorization to Enter Into Agreements to Waive Review of an Assessment in an Allocation Area During the Term of Bonds or Lease Obligations Payable From Allocated Property Taxes
6-1.1-15-2. Repealed
6-1.1-15-2.1. Repealed
6-1.1-15-2.5. Agreed Waiver of a Determination by the County Board; Direct Submission to the Indiana Board; Stipulation of Assessed Value as Determined by an Independent Appraisal
6-1.1-15-3. Review by Indiana Board; Initiation by Petition of Taxpayer or County Assessor; Petition Deadline and Form; Appraisal Not Required; Decision; Denial of Refund Claim
6-1.1-15-4. Indiana Board Appeal Procedures; Determination
6-1.1-15-5. Rehearing; Judicial Review; Procedure
6-1.1-15-7. Repealed
6-1.1-15-8. Remand by Tax Court; Further Proceedings by Indiana Board; Referral; Petition for Order to Show Cause
6-1.1-15-9. Appeal of Determination After Further Proceedings
6-1.1-15-10. Pending Review; Effect on Tax Payment; Posting of Bond; Separate Assessed Value Record
6-1.1-15-10.5. Authorization to Establish a Property Tax Assessment Appeals Fund; Transfers to the Fund; Uses; Money Transferred to the Fund Is Disregarded in Determining a Taxing Unit's Property Tax Levy
6-1.1-15-10.7. Reimbursement of County Assessor for Defending Certain Appeals; Adoption of Ordinance
6-1.1-15-11. Repealed
6-1.1-15-12. Repealed
6-1.1-15-12.1. Correction of Certain Errors by County Auditor; Notification to Taxpayer; Challenge of County Auditor's Actions
6-1.1-15-12.5. Correction of Error on Township Assessor's Initiative
6-1.1-15-13. Repealed
6-1.1-15-14. Repealed
6-1.1-15-15. Class Action Suits
6-1.1-15-16. Evidence to Be Considered by County Board and Indiana Board of Tax Review
6-1.1-15-17. Repealed
6-1.1-15-17.1. Repealed
6-1.1-15-17.2. Repealed
* * *