Indiana Code
Chapter 1.5. Public Meetings (Open Door Law)
5-14-1.5-5. Public Notice of Meetings
Sec. 5. (a) Public notice of the date, time, and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting, shall be given at least forty-eight (48) hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) before the meeting. This requirement does not apply to reconvened meetings (not including executive sessions) where announcement of the date, time, and place of the reconvened meeting is made at the original meeting and recorded in the memoranda and minutes thereof, and there is no change in the agenda.
(b) Public notice shall be given by the governing body of a public agency as follows:
(1) The governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public agency holding the meeting or, if no such office exists, at the building where the meeting is to be held.
(2) The governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by delivering notice to all news media which deliver an annual written request for the notices not later than December 31 for the next succeeding calendar year to the governing body of the public agency. The governing body shall give notice by one (1) of the following methods, which shall be determined by the governing body:
(A) Depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid.
(B) Transmitting the notice by electronic mail, if the public agency has the capacity to transmit electronic mail.
(C) Transmitting the notice by facsimile (fax).
(3) This subdivision applies only to the governing body of a public agency of a political subdivision described in section 2(a)(2), 2(a)(4), or 2(a)(5) of this chapter that adopts a policy to provide notice under this subdivision. Notice under this subdivision is in addition to providing notice under subdivisions (1) and (2). If the governing body adopts a policy under this subdivision, the governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by delivering notice to any person (other than news media) who delivers to the governing body of the public agency an annual written request for the notices not later than December 31 for the next succeeding calendar year. The governing body shall give notice by one (1) of the following methods, which shall be determined by the governing body:
(A) Transmitting the notice by electronic mail, if the public agency has the capacity to send electronic mail.
(B) Publishing the notice on the public agency's Internet web site at least forty-eight (48) hours in advance of the meeting, if the public agency has an Internet web site.
A court may not declare void any policy, decision, or final action under section 7 of this chapter based on a failure to give a person notice under subdivision (3) if the public agency made a good faith effort to comply with subdivision (3). If a governing body comes into existence after December 31, it shall comply with this subsection upon receipt of a written request for notice. In addition, a state agency (as defined in IC 4-13-1-1) shall provide electronic access to the notice through the computer gateway administered by the office of technology established by IC 4-13.1-2-1.
(c) Notice of regular meetings need be given only once each year, except that an additional notice shall be given where the date, time, or place of a regular meeting or meetings is changed. This subsection does not apply to executive sessions.
(d) If a meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving actual or threatened injury to person or property, or actual or threatened disruption of the governmental activity under the jurisdiction of the public agency by any event, then the time requirements of notice under this section shall not apply, but:
(1) news media which have requested notice of meetings under subsection (b)(2) must be given the same notice as is given to the members of the governing body; and
(2) the public must be notified by posting a copy of the notice according to subsection (b)(1).
(e) This section shall not apply where notice by publication is required by statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation.
(f) This section shall not apply to the following:
(1) The department of local government finance, the Indiana board of tax review, or any other governing body which meets in continuous session, except that this section applies to meetings of these governing bodies which are required by or held pursuant to statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation.
(2) The executive of a county or the legislative body of a town if the meetings are held solely to carry out the administrative functions related to the county executive or town legislative body's executive powers. "Administrative functions" means only routine activities that are reasonably related to the everyday internal management of the county or town, including conferring with, receiving information from, and making recommendations to staff members and other county or town officials or employees. "Administrative functions" does not include:
(A) taking final action on public business;
(B) the exercise of legislative powers; or
(C) awarding of or entering into contracts, or any other action creating an obligation or otherwise binding the county or town.
(g) This section does not apply to the general assembly.
(h) Notice has not been given in accordance with this section if a governing body of a public agency convenes a meeting at a time so unreasonably departing from the time stated in its public notice that the public is misled or substantially deprived of the opportunity to attend, observe, and record the meeting.
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.57, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1979, P.L.39, SEC.2; P.L.67-1987, SEC.3; P.L.8-1989, SEC.22; P.L.3-1989, SEC.29; P.L.46-1990, SEC.1; P.L.251-1999, SEC.4; P.L.90-2002, SEC.17; P.L.200-2003, SEC.1; P.L.177-2005, SEC.14; P.L.134-2012, SEC.14; P.L.171-2018, SEC.1; P.L.10-2019, SEC.32.