Indiana Code
Chapter 1.5. Public Meetings (Open Door Law)
5-14-1.5-2. Definitions
Sec. 2. For the purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Public agency", except as provided in section 2.1 of this chapter, means the following:
(1) Any board, commission, department, agency, authority, or other entity, by whatever name designated, exercising a portion of the executive, administrative, or legislative power of the state.
(2) Any county, township, school corporation, city, town, political subdivision, or other entity, by whatever name designated, exercising in a limited geographical area the executive, administrative, or legislative power of the state or a delegated local governmental power.
(3) Any entity which is subject to either:
(A) budget review by either the department of local government finance or the governing body of a county, city, town, township, or school corporation; or
(B) audit by the state board of accounts that is required by statute, rule, or regulation.
(4) Any building corporation of a political subdivision of the state of Indiana that issues bonds for the purpose of constructing public facilities.
(5) Any advisory commission, committee, or body created by statute, ordinance, or executive order to advise the governing body of a public agency, except medical staffs or the committees of any such staff.
(6) The Indiana gaming commission established by IC 4-33, including any department, division, or office of the commission.
(7) The Indiana horse racing commission established by IC 4-31, including any department, division, or office of the commission.
(b) "Governing body" means two (2) or more individuals who are any of the following:
(1) A public agency that:
(A) is a board, a commission, an authority, a council, a committee, a body, or other entity; and
(B) takes official action on public business.
(2) The board, commission, council, or other body of a public agency which takes official action upon public business.
(3) Any committee appointed directly by the governing body or its presiding officer to which authority to take official action upon public business has been delegated. An agent or agents appointed by the governing body to conduct collective bargaining on behalf of the governing body does not constitute a governing body for purposes of this chapter.
(c) "Meeting" means a gathering of a majority of the governing body of a public agency for the purpose of taking official action upon public business. It does not include any of the following:
(1) Any social or chance gathering not intended to avoid this chapter.
(2) Any on-site inspection of any:
(A) project;
(B) program; or
(C) facilities of applicants for incentives or assistance from the governing body.
(3) Traveling to and attending meetings of organizations devoted to betterment of government.
(4) A caucus.
(5) A gathering to discuss an industrial or a commercial prospect that does not include a conclusion as to recommendations, policy, decisions, or final action on the terms of a request or an offer of public financial resources.
(6) An orientation of members of the governing body on their role and responsibilities as public officials, but not for any other official action.
(7) A gathering for the sole purpose of administering an oath of office to an individual.
(8) Collective bargaining discussions that the governing body of a school corporation engages in directly with bargaining adversaries. This subdivision applies only to a governing body that has not appointed an agent or agents to conduct collective bargaining on behalf of the governing body as described in subsection (b)(3).
(d) "Official action" means to:
(1) receive information;
(2) deliberate;
(3) make recommendations;
(4) establish policy;
(5) make decisions; or
(6) take final action.
(e) "Public business" means any function upon which the public agency is empowered or authorized to take official action.
(f) "Executive session" means a meeting from which the public is excluded, except the governing body may admit those persons necessary to carry out its purpose. The governing body may also admit an individual who has been elected to the governing body but has not been sworn in as a member of the governing body.
(g) "Final action" means a vote by the governing body on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or order.
(h) "Caucus" means a gathering of members of a political party or coalition which is held for purposes of planning political strategy and holding discussions designed to prepare the members for taking official action.
(i) "Deliberate" means a discussion which may reasonably be expected to result in official action (defined under subsection (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), or (d)(6)).
(j) "News media" means all newspapers qualified to receive legal advertisements under IC 5-3-1, all news services (as defined in IC 34-6-2-87), and all licensed commercial or public radio or television stations.
(k) "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a limited liability company, a partnership, an unincorporated association, or a governmental entity.
(l) "State educational institution" has the meaning set forth in IC 21-7-13-32.
(m) "Charter school" has the meaning set forth in IC 20-24-1-4). The term includes a virtual charter school (as defined in IC 20-24-1-10).
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.57, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1979, P.L.39, SEC.1; P.L.33-1984, SEC.1; P.L.67-1987, SEC.2; P.L.8-1993, SEC.56; P.L.277-1993(ss), SEC.127; P.L.1-1994, SEC.20; P.L.50-1995, SEC.14; P.L.1-1998, SEC.71; P.L.90-2002, SEC.16; P.L.35-2003, SEC.1; P.L.179-2007, SEC.1; P.L.103-2013, SEC.1; P.L.197-2017, SEC.1; P.L.124-2022, SEC.1.