Indiana Code
Chapter 9. Deposit and Investment Powers
5-13-9-2.5. Permitted Investments; Limitations
Sec. 2.5. (a) An officer designated in section 1 of this chapter may invest or reinvest funds that are held by the officer and available for investment in investments commonly known as money market mutual funds that are in the form of securities of or interests in an open-end, no-load, management-type investment company or investment trust registered under the provisions of the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a et seq.).
(b) The investments described in subsection (a) shall be made through depositories designated by the state board of finance as depositories for state deposits under IC 5-13-9.5.
(c) The portfolio of an investment company or investment trust described in subsection (a) must be limited to the following:
(1) Direct obligations of the United States.
(2) Obligations issued by any of the following:
(A) A federal agency.
(B) A federal instrumentality.
(C) A federal government sponsored enterprise.
(3) Repurchase agreements fully collateralized by obligations described in subdivision (1) or (2).
(d) The form of securities of or interests in an investment company or investment trust described in subsection (a) must be rated as one (1) of the following:
(1) AAAm, or its equivalent, by Standard and Poor's Corporation or its successor.
(2) Aaa, or its equivalent, by Moody's Investors Service, Inc. or its successor.
(e) The form of securities in an investment company or investment trust described in subsection (a) is considered to have a stated final maturity of one (1) day.
(f) The state board of accounts may rely on transaction confirmations evidencing ownership of the form of securities of or interests in an investment company or investment trust described in subsection (a).
As added by P.L.134-1999, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.115-2010, SEC.7.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 13. Investment of Public Funds
5-13-9-0.3. Legalization of Investment in Certain Public Funds
5-13-9-0.4. Legalization of Certain Investment of Public Funds
5-13-9-1. Investment Powers; Funds That May Be Invested
5-13-9-2. Investment of Funds Held in Securities; Cost in Excess of Par; Protecting Interest in Funds Invested; Legal Custodians; Safekeeping Receipts
5-13-9-2.4. Repealed
5-13-9-3. Repurchase Agreements; Funds Held by Officer and Available for Investment; Obligations Held as Collateral
5-13-9-3.3. Investment of Funds in Obligations Issued, Assumed, or Guaranteed by International Bank for Reconstruction and Redevelopment or African Development Bank
5-13-9-3.5. Investment and Reinvestment of Funds; Participation in Loans; Lending Securities
5-13-9-4. Deposit, Investment, or Reinvestment of Funds in Transaction Accounts; Certificates of Deposit; Deposit Accounts
5-13-9-5. Authorization to Invest in Certificates of Deposit; Quotes From Depositories
5-13-9-5.3. Authorization to Invest in Interest Bearing Deposit Accounts; Conditions; Exemption From Security or Pledging Requirements
5-13-9-5.6. Final Maturity; Investment Policy
5-13-9-5.7. Political Subdivision Investment Policy
5-13-9-6. Interest Received From Investment; Deposit; Receipt; Reinvestment; Disposition
5-13-9-7. Repealed
5-13-9-8. Service Charges; Consideration in Computing Interest Rate; Payment by Direct Charge or From Interest Earned; Reporting by Political Subdivision
5-13-9-8.5. Designation as Public Funds
5-13-9-9. Prohibited Acts
5-13-9-10. County Joint Investment Fund; Participating Political Subdivisions; Written Master Agreement; Administration of Board; Interest Payments
5-13-9-11. Local Government Investment Pool