Indiana Code
Chapter 5.5. False Claims and Whistleblower Protection
5-11-5.5-7. Lack of Jurisdiction Over Certain Civil Actions Brought by Individual
Sec. 7. (a) This section does not apply to an action brought by:
(1) the attorney general;
(2) the inspector general;
(3) a prosecuting attorney; or
(4) a state employee in the employee's official capacity.
(b) A court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought under section 4 of this chapter that is based on information discovered by a present or former state employee in the course of the employee's employment, unless:
(1) the employee, acting in good faith, has exhausted existing internal procedures for reporting and recovering the amount owed the state; and
(2) the state has failed to act on the information reported by the employee within a reasonable amount of time.
(c) A court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought under section 4 of this chapter if the action is brought by an incarcerated offender, including an offender incarcerated in another jurisdiction.
(d) A court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought under section 4 of this chapter against the state, a state officer, a judge (as defined in IC 33-23-11-7), a justice, a member of the general assembly, a state employee, or an employee of a political subdivision, if the action is based on information known to the state at the time the action was brought.
(e) A court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought under section 4 of this chapter if the action is based upon an act that is the subject of a civil suit, a criminal prosecution, or an administrative proceeding in which the state is a party.
(f) A court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought under section 4 of this chapter if the action is based upon information contained in:
(1) a transcript of a criminal, a civil, or an administrative hearing;
(2) a legislative, an administrative, or another public report, hearing, audit, or investigation; or
(3) a news media report;
unless the person bringing the action has direct and independent knowledge of the information that is the basis of the action, and the person bringing the action has voluntarily provided this information to the state.
As added by P.L.222-2005, SEC.23. Amended by P.L.1-2006, SEC.98.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 11. Accounting for Public Funds
5-11-5.5-1. Definitions
5-11-5.5-2. False Claims; Civil Penalty; Reduced Penalty for Certain Disclosures
5-11-5.5-3. Duties of Inspector General and Attorney General; Concurrent Jurisdiction to Investigate; Civil Actions; When Inspector General May Bring a Civil Action; Venue
5-11-5.5-4. Civil Action Brought by Person on Behalf of State; Dismissal; Service on Inspector General and Attorney General; Intervention by Inspector General or Attorney General; Extension of Time
5-11-5.5-5. Responsibilities of Inspector General or Attorney General as Intervenors in Civil Action; Venue; Complainant as Party; Dismissal; Limitations on Complainant's Participation; Alternative Proceedings
5-11-5.5-6. Compensation to Complainant; Exceptions and Modifications
5-11-5.5-8. Relief for Whistleblowers
5-11-5.5-9. Service of Subpoena; Statute of Limitations; Burden of Proof; Estoppel
5-11-5.5-10. Civil Investigative Demands; Procedure
5-11-5.5-11. Civil Investigative Demands; Specificity and Contents; Time Periods
5-11-5.5-12. Civil Investigative Demands; Protections From Disclosure; Objections
5-11-5.5-13. Civil Investigative Demands; Service
5-11-5.5-14. Civil Investigative Demands; Response
5-11-5.5-15. Civil Investigative Demands; Possession of Responses and Transcripts; Examination of Responses
5-11-5.5-16. Civil Investigative Demands; Sanctions for Failure to Comply; Protective Orders
5-11-5.5-17. Civil Investigative Demands; Confidentiality of Responses
5-11-5.5-18. Application of Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure