Indiana Code
Chapter 5.5. False Claims and Whistleblower Protection
5-11-5.5-4. Civil Action Brought by Person on Behalf of State; Dismissal; Service on Inspector General and Attorney General; Intervention by Inspector General or Attorney General; Extension of Time
Sec. 4. (a) A person may bring a civil action for a violation of section 2 of this chapter on behalf of the person and on behalf of the state. The action:
(1) must be brought in the name of the state; and
(2) may be filed in a circuit or superior court in:
(A) the county in which the person resides;
(B) the county in which a defendant resides; or
(C) Marion County.
(b) Except as provided in section 5 of this chapter, an action brought under this section may be dismissed only if:
(1) the attorney general or the inspector general, if applicable, files a written motion to dismiss explaining why dismissal is appropriate; and
(2) the court issues an order:
(A) granting the motion; and
(B) explaining the court's reasons for granting the motion.
(c) A person who brings an action under this section shall serve:
(1) a copy of the complaint; and
(2) a written disclosure that describes all relevant material evidence and information the person possesses;
on both the attorney general and the inspector general. The person shall file the complaint under seal, and the complaint shall remain under seal for at least one hundred twenty (120) days. The complaint shall not be served on the defendant until the court orders the complaint served on the defendant following the intervention or the election not to intervene of the attorney general or the inspector general. The state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action not later than one hundred twenty (120) days after it receives both the complaint and the written disclosure.
(d) For good cause shown, the attorney general or the inspector general may move the court to extend the time during which the complaint must remain under seal. A motion for extension may be supported by an affidavit or other evidence. The affidavit or other evidence may be submitted in camera.
(e) Before the expiration of the time during which the complaint is sealed, the attorney general or the inspector general may:
(1) intervene in the case and proceed with the action, in which case the attorney general or the inspector general shall conduct the action; or
(2) elect not to proceed with the action, in which case the person who initially filed the complaint may proceed with the action.
(f) The defendant in an action filed under this section is not required to answer the complaint until twenty-one (21) days after the complaint has been unsealed and served on the defendant.
(g) After a person has filed a complaint under this section, no person other than the attorney general or the inspector general may:
(1) intervene; or
(2) bring another action based on the same facts.
(h) If the person who initially filed the complaint:
(1) planned and initiated the violation of section 2 of this chapter; or
(2) has been convicted of a crime related to the person's violation of section 2 of this chapter;
upon motion of the attorney general or the inspector general, the court shall dismiss the person as a plaintiff.
As added by P.L.222-2005, SEC.23.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 5. State and Local Administration
Article 11. Accounting for Public Funds
5-11-5.5-1. Definitions
5-11-5.5-2. False Claims; Civil Penalty; Reduced Penalty for Certain Disclosures
5-11-5.5-3. Duties of Inspector General and Attorney General; Concurrent Jurisdiction to Investigate; Civil Actions; When Inspector General May Bring a Civil Action; Venue
5-11-5.5-5. Responsibilities of Inspector General or Attorney General as Intervenors in Civil Action; Venue; Complainant as Party; Dismissal; Limitations on Complainant's Participation; Alternative Proceedings
5-11-5.5-6. Compensation to Complainant; Exceptions and Modifications
5-11-5.5-7. Lack of Jurisdiction Over Certain Civil Actions Brought by Individual
5-11-5.5-8. Relief for Whistleblowers
5-11-5.5-9. Service of Subpoena; Statute of Limitations; Burden of Proof; Estoppel
5-11-5.5-10. Civil Investigative Demands; Procedure
5-11-5.5-11. Civil Investigative Demands; Specificity and Contents; Time Periods
5-11-5.5-12. Civil Investigative Demands; Protections From Disclosure; Objections
5-11-5.5-13. Civil Investigative Demands; Service
5-11-5.5-14. Civil Investigative Demands; Response
5-11-5.5-15. Civil Investigative Demands; Possession of Responses and Transcripts; Examination of Responses
5-11-5.5-16. Civil Investigative Demands; Sanctions for Failure to Comply; Protective Orders
5-11-5.5-17. Civil Investigative Demands; Confidentiality of Responses
5-11-5.5-18. Application of Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure