Indiana Code
Chapter 8. Group Insurance for Public Employees
5-10-8-2.6. Local Unit Public Employers and Employees; Programs; Self-Insurance; Payment of Part of Cost; Noncancelability; Retired Employees
Sec. 2.6. (a) This section applies only to local unit public employers and their employees. This section does not apply to public safety employees, surviving spouses, and dependents covered by section 2.2 of this chapter.
(b) A public employer may provide programs of group insurance for its employees and retired employees. The public employer may, however, exclude part-time employees and persons who provide services to the unit under contract from any group insurance coverage that the public employer provides to the employer's full-time employees. A public employer may provide programs of group health insurance under this section through one (1) of the following methods:
(1) By purchasing policies of group insurance.
(2) By establishing self-insurance programs.
(3) If the local unit public employer is a school corporation, by electing to provide the coverage through a state employee health plan under section 6.7 of this chapter.
A public employer may provide programs of group insurance other than group health insurance under this section by purchasing policies of group insurance and by establishing self-insurance programs. However, the establishment of a self-insurance program is subject to the approval of the unit's fiscal body.
(c) A public employer may pay a part of the cost of group insurance, but shall pay a part of the cost of group life insurance for local employees. A public employer may pay, as supplemental wages, an amount equal to the deductible portion of group health insurance as long as payment of the supplemental wages will not result in the payment of the total cost of the insurance by the public employer.
(d) An insurance contract for local employees under this section may not be canceled by the public employer during the policy term of the contract.
(e) After June 30, 1986, a public employer shall provide a group health insurance program under subsection (g) to each retired employee:
(1) whose retirement date is:
(A) after May 31, 1986, for a retired employee who was a teacher (as defined in IC 20-18-2-22) for a school corporation; or
(B) after June 30, 1986, for a retired employee not covered by clause (A);
(2) who will have reached fifty-five (55) years of age on or before the employee's retirement date but who will not be eligible on that date for Medicare coverage as prescribed by 42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.;
(3) who will have completed twenty (20) years of creditable employment with a public employer on or before the employee's retirement date, ten (10) years of which must have been completed immediately preceding the retirement date; and
(4) who will have completed at least fifteen (15) years of participation in the retirement plan of which the employee is a member on or before the employee's retirement date.
* * *