Indiana Code
Chapter 1.1. Public Employees Deferred Compensation Plans
5-10-1.1-7. Participation by Political Subdivisions
Sec. 7. (a) Any political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13) may establish for its employees a deferred compensation plan. The plan shall be selected by the governing body of the political subdivision, which in the case of a unit subject to IC 36-1-3 shall be done by ordinance. Participation shall be by written agreement between each employee and the governing body of the political subdivision, which agreement provides for the deferral of compensation and subsequent administration of such funds.
(b) For funding such agreements, the governing body of the political subdivision may:
(1) designate one (1) of its agencies or departments to establish and administer such plans and choose such funding as deemed appropriate by the agency or department, which may include more than one (1) funding product;
(2) extend the state employees' deferred compensation plan to employees of the political subdivision, subject to the terms and conditions of the state employees' deferred compensation plan as it is established from time to time; or
(3) offer both a plan described in subdivision (1) and the plan described in subdivision (2).
(c) This section does not limit the power or authority of any political subdivision to establish and administer other plans deemed appropriate by the governing bodies of such subdivisions, including plans established under section 1(2) of this chapter.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.42, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.51, SEC.4; Acts 1980, P.L.27, SEC.4; P.L.42-1988, SEC.2; P.L.15-1998, SEC.5; P.L.220-2005, SEC.3; P.L.1-2006, SEC.93.