Indiana Code
Chapter 23. Municipal Sewage Works
36-9-23-33. Collection of Unpaid Fees; Recording of Liens; Certification to County Auditor; Fees, Charges, and Penalties; Collection With Property Taxes
Sec. 33. (a) Subsections (c) through (l) do not apply to unpaid fees and penalties assessed against property occupied by someone other than the property owner if:
(1) the municipal legislative body has adopted an ordinance provision described in section 25(f) of this chapter concerning property occupied by someone other than the property owner;
(2) the ordinance provision described in section 25(f) of this chapter provides that fees assessed against the property for services rendered by the sewage works to the property do not constitute a lien against the property, as described in section 25(f)(3) of this chapter; and
(3) any requirements or conditions:
(A) described in section 25(f)(1) or 25(f)(2) of this chapter; and
(B) included in the ordinance;
have been satisfied.
(b) An officer described in subsection (c) may defer enforcing the collection of unpaid fees and penalties assessed under this chapter until the unpaid fees and penalties have been due and unpaid for at least ninety (90) days. However, in the case of property that is occupied by someone other than the owner, this subsection does not relieve the utility of its duty under section 32(c) of this chapter to notify the owner not later than twenty (20) days after the time user fees become sixty (60) days delinquent.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (m), the officer charged with the collection of fees and penalties assessed under this chapter shall enforce their payment. As often as the officer determines is necessary in a calendar year, the officer shall prepare either of the following:
(1) A list of the delinquent fees and penalties that are enforceable under this section, which must include the following:
(A) The name or names of the owner or owners of each lot or parcel of real property on which fees are delinquent.
(B) A description of the premises, as shown by the records of the county auditor.
(C) The amount of the delinquent fees, together with the penalty.
(2) An individual instrument for each lot or parcel of real property on which the fees are delinquent.
(d) The officer shall record a copy of each list or each individual instrument with the county recorder who shall charge a fee for recording the list or each individual instrument in accordance with the fee schedule established in IC 36-2-7-10. The officer shall then mail to each property owner on the list or on an individual instrument a notice stating that a lien against the owner's property has been recorded. Except for a county having a consolidated city, a service charge of five dollars ($5), which is in addition to the recording fee charged under this subsection and under subsection (g), shall be added to each delinquent fee that is recorded.
* * *