Indiana Code
Chapter 23. Municipal Sewage Works
36-9-23-33. Collection of Unpaid Fees; Recording of Liens; Certification to County Auditor; Fees, Charges, and Penalties; Collection With Property Taxes
* * *
(f) This subsection applies to a county not described in subsection (e). Using the lists and instruments prepared under subsection (c) and recorded under subsection (d), the officer shall, not later than ten (10) days after the list or each individual instrument is recorded under subsection (d), certify to the county auditor a list of the unpaid liens for collection with the next May installment of property taxes. The county and its officers and employees are not liable for any material error in the information on this list.
(g) The officer shall release any recorded lien when the delinquent fees, penalties, service charges, and recording fees have been fully paid. The county recorder shall charge a fee for releasing the lien in accordance with IC 36-2-7-10.
(h) On receipt of the list under subsection (e) or (f), the county auditor of each county shall add a fifteen dollar ($15) certification fee for each lot or parcel of real property on which fees are delinquent, which fee is in addition to all other fees and charges. The county auditor shall immediately enter on the tax duplicate for the municipality the delinquent fees, penalties, service charges, recording fees, and certification fees, which are due not later than the due date of the next cycle's installment of property taxes. The county treasurer shall then include any unpaid charges for the delinquent fee, penalty, service charge, recording fee, and certification fee to the owner or owners of each lot or parcel of property, at the time the next cycle's property tax installment is billed.
(i) After certification of liens under subsection (f), the officer may not collect or accept delinquent fees, penalties, service charges, recording fees, or certification fees from property owners whose property has been certified to the county auditor. This subsection does not apply to a county containing a consolidated city.
(j) If a delinquent fee, penalty, service charge, recording fee, and certification fee are not paid, they shall be collected by the county treasurer in the same way that delinquent property taxes are collected.
(k) At the time of each semiannual tax settlement, the county treasurer shall certify to the county auditor all fees, charges, and penalties that have been collected. The county auditor shall deduct the service charges and certification fees collected by the county treasurer and pay over to the officer the remaining fees and penalties due the municipality. The county treasurer shall retain the service charges and certification fees that have been collected, and shall deposit them in the county general fund.
(l) Fees, penalties, and service charges that were not recorded before a recorded conveyance shall be removed from the tax roll for a purchaser who, in the manner prescribed by section 32(d) of this chapter, files a verified demand with the county auditor.
(m) A board may write off a fee or penalty under subsection (b) that is for less than two hundred dollars ($200).
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 19-2-5-24.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.96. Amended by P.L.354-1987, SEC.1; P.L.45-1990, SEC.8; P.L.1-1993, SEC.249; P.L.57-1993, SEC.18; P.L.88-1995, SEC.11; P.L.236-1997, SEC.1; P.L.10-1997, SEC.36; P.L.98-2000, SEC.29; P.L.171-2002, SEC.2; P.L.174-2003, SEC.1; P.L.39-2008, SEC.6; P.L.196-2014, SEC.7; P.L.21-2017, SEC.2.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 9. Transportation and Public Works
36-9-23-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-9-23-1. Application of Chapter
36-9-23-2. Municipal Powers
36-9-23-3. Supervision and Control
36-9-23-4. Sanitary Board
36-9-23-5. Board Defined
36-9-23-6. Contracts
36-9-23-7. Board; Operation of Works
36-9-23-8. Board; Restoration of Works
36-9-23-9. Board; Authority Relating to Employees; Payment of Expenses
36-9-23-10. Construction, Acquisition, or Leasing of Sewage Works; Adoption of Resolution by Works Board or Other Body
36-9-23-11. Cost Estimate
36-9-23-12. Petition Objecting to Construction or Acquisition of Works; Court Hearing; Notice; Bond; Further Proceedings on Project Prohibited if Petition Sustained
36-9-23-12.5. User Moving to New Residence; Forwarding Final Bill
36-9-23-13. Preliminary Expenses; Payment From General Fund; Repayment From Bond Proceeds
36-9-23-14. Condemnation; Authority; Security for Damages to Owner From Failure to Accept and Pay for Property; Purchase or Condemnation of Existing Works; Option or Contract; Repair Estimate
36-9-23-15. Acquisition of Property Subject to Lien or Other Encumbrance
36-9-23-16. Sewage Treatment Plant Prerequisite; Contracts and Revenues; Construction of Connecting Sewers; Payment of Cost; Effect on Maturity Date of Bonds
36-9-23-17. Sources of Funds
36-9-23-18. Bonds; Liability of Municipality; Interest; Redemption; Form; Registration; Sale; Temporary Bonds; Additional Bonds; Exemption From Taxation
36-9-23-19. Bonds; Actions to Contest Validity; Limitations
36-9-23-20. Bonds; Disposition of Proceeds; Lien of Holders or Trustee
36-9-23-21. Bonds; Sinking Fund
36-9-23-22. Bonds; Security by Trust Indenture Permitted; Terms of Indenture
36-9-23-23. Bonds; Enforcement Rights of Holders; Receivership
36-9-23-24. Fees; Municipality Subject to Fees of Sewage Works
36-9-23-25. Fees; Factors Used to Establish; Persons Obligated to Pay; Disposition of Certain Fees; Different Fee Schedules Permitted; Property Not Occupied by Owner
36-9-23-26. Fees; Hearing; Notice; Adoption; Readjustment
36-9-23-26.1. Objections to Rates and Charges; Bonds; Hearings
36-9-23-27. Fees; Collection Upon Commencement of Construction; Amount
36-9-23-28. Deposit to Ensure Payment of Fees; Amount of Deposit; Refund; Forfeiture; Use to Pay Judgment; Unclaimed Deposits
36-9-23-28.5. Unclaimed Overpayments of Sewer Fees Becoming Property of Municipality
* * *