Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Budget Procedures
36-2-5-7. County Executive's Budget Estimate
Sec. 7. Before the Thursday after the first Monday in August of each year, the county executive shall prepare an itemized estimate of all money to be drawn by the members of the executive and all expenditures to be made by the executive or under its orders during the next calendar year. Each executive's budget estimate must include:
(1) the expense of construction, repairs, supplies, employees, and agents, and other expenses at each building or institution maintained in whole or in part by money paid out of the county treasury;
(2) the expense of constructing and repairing bridges, itemized by the location of and amount for each bridge;
(3) the compensation of the attorney representing the county;
(4) the compensation of attorneys for indigents;
(5) the expenses of the county board of health;
(6) the expense of repairing county roads, itemized by the location of and amount for each repair project;
(7) the estimated number of precincts in the county and the amount required for election expenses, including compensation of election commissioners, inspectors, judges, clerks, and sheriffs, rent, meals, hauling and repair of voting booths and machines, advertising, printing, stationery, furniture, and supplies;
(8) the amount of principal and interest due on bonds and loans, itemized for each loan and bond issue;
(9) the amount required to pay judgments, settlements, and court costs;
(10) the expense of supporting inmates of benevolent or penal institutions;
(11) the expense of publishing delinquent tax lists;
(12) the amount of compensation of county employees that is payable out of the county treasury;
(13) the expenses of a multiple county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-28-0.1 or of the county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-28-1 (as applicable); and
(14) other expenditures to be made by the executive or under its orders, specifically itemized.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 17-1-24-15 part; 17-1-24-18 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.137-1989, SEC.14; P.L.6-1997, SEC.204; P.L.207-2016, SEC.24.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 2. Government of Counties Generally
36-2-5-1. Application of Chapter
36-2-5-2. Taxation; Appropriations
36-2-5-3. Compensation of Officers and Employees; Local Health Department; Not Applicable to Community Corrections Programs
36-2-5-3.5. Additional Compensation; County Assessor; Elected Township Assessor; Deputy Assessor; Certification
36-2-5-3.7. Additional Compensation; Requirements
36-2-5-4. Statements and Recommendations on Positions and Compensation; Budget Requests
36-2-5-5. Itemized Estimate of Money Required by County Officer and Township Assessor
36-2-5-6. Court Clerks to Estimate Amounts Needed for Each Court; Expenses of Cases Tried in Other Counties; Approval by Judge
36-2-5-8. Verified Certificate and Opinion of Requirements
36-2-5-9. Presentation of Budget Estimates; Public Inspection; Notice
36-2-5-10. Preparation of Ordinances Fixing Rate of Taxation and Making Appropriations by Items
36-2-5-11. Annual County Fiscal Body Meeting; Presentation of Budget Estimates and Recommendations by County Auditor; Tax Rate and Appropriations; Consideration of Statements and Recommendations
36-2-5-12. Additional Appropriations
36-2-5-13. Change of Compensation of County Officers and Employees; Determining Increases or Decreases in Compensation
36-2-5-14. Nonapplicability of Chapter to Certain Salaries; Limitations on Appropriations