Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Offenses Against the Family
35-46-1-4. Neglect of a Dependent; Child Selling
Sec. 4. (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health;
(2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent;
(3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or
(4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law;
commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony.
(b) However, the offense is:
(1) a Level 5 felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) and:
(A) results in bodily injury; or
(B) is:
(i) committed in a location where a person is violating IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug), IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine), or IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine); or
(ii) the result of a violation of IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug), IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine), or IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine);
(2) a Level 3 felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) and results in serious bodily injury;
(3) a Level 1 felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death or catastrophic injury of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age or in the death or catastrophic injury of a dependent of any age who has a mental or physical disability; and
(4) a Level 5 felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(2) and consists of cruel confinement or abandonment that:
(A) deprives a dependent of necessary food, water, or sanitary facilities;
(B) consists of confinement in an area not intended for human habitation; or
(C) involves the unlawful use of handcuffs, a rope, a cord, tape, or a similar device to physically restrain a dependent.
(c) It is a defense to a prosecution based on an alleged act under this section that:
(1) the accused person left a dependent child who was, at the time the alleged act occurred, not more than thirty (30) days of age:
(A) in a newborn safety device described in IC 31-34-2.5-1(a)(2), IC 31-34-2.5-1(a)(3), IC 31-34-2.5-1(a)(4), or IC 31-34-2.5-1(a)(5); or
(B) with a person who is an emergency medical services provider (as defined in IC 16-41-10-1) who took custody of the child under IC 31-34-2.5;
* * *