Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Pawnbrokers
28-7-5-16. Books, Accounts, and Records; Examination and Costs; Bills of Sale; Purchase of Precious Metal; Record of Control; Examination of Vendors
Sec. 16. (a) The licensee shall keep and use in the licensee's business such books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine whether the licensee is complying with this chapter and with the rules adopted by the department under this chapter. Every licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in the card system for at least two (2) years after making the final entry on any loan recorded in its books, accounts, and records. The books and records of the licensee shall be kept so that the pawnbroking business transacted in Indiana may be readily separated and distinguished from the business of the licensee transacted elsewhere and from any other business in which the licensee may be engaged. To determine whether the licensee is complying with this chapter and with rules adopted by the department under this chapter, the department may examine the books, accounts, and records required to be kept by the licensee under this subsection. If the department examines the books, accounts, and records of the licensee under this subsection, the licensee shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination in accordance with the fee schedule adopted under IC 28-11-3-5. Any costs required to be paid under this section shall be paid not later than sixty (60) days after the person receives a notice from the department of the costs being assessed. The department may impose a fee, in an amount fixed by the department under IC 28-11-3-5, for each day that the assessed costs are not paid, beginning on the first day after the sixty (60) day period described in this subsection.
(b) If a pawnbroker, in the conduct of the business, purchases an article from a seller, the purchase shall be evidenced by a bill of sale properly signed by the seller. All bills of sale must be in duplicate and must recite the following separate items:
(1) Date of bill of sale.
(2) Amount of consideration.
(3) Name of pawnbroker.
(4) Description of each article sold. However, if multiple articles of a similar nature that do not contain an identification or serial number (such as precious metals, gemstones, musical recordings, video recordings, books, or hand tools) are delivered together in one (1) transaction, the description of the articles is adequate if the description contains the quantity of the articles delivered and a physical description of the type of articles delivered, including any other unique identifying marks, numbers, names, letters, or special features.
(5) Signature of seller.
(6) Address of seller.
(7) Date of birth of the seller.
(8) The type of government issued identification used to verify the identity of the seller, together with the name of the governmental agency that issued the identification, and the identification number present on the government issued identification.
(c) The original copy of the bill of sale shall be retained by the pawnbroker. The second copy shall be delivered to the seller by the pawnbroker at the time of sale. The heading on all bill of sale forms must be in boldface type.
(d) If a pawnbroker, in the conduct of the business, purchases precious metal (as defined in IC 24-4-19-6) from a seller, the pawnbroker shall, for at least ten (10) calendar days after the date the pawnbroker purchases the precious metal, retain the precious metal:
(1) at the pawnbroker's permanent place of business where the pawnbroker purchased the precious metal; and
(2) separate from other precious metal.
(e) Each licensee shall maintain a record of control indicating the number of accounts and dollar value of all outstanding pawnbroking receivables.
(f) If a licensee contracts with an outside vendor to provide a service that would otherwise be undertaken internally by the licensee and be subject to the department's routine examination procedures, the person that provides the service to the licensee shall, at the request of the director, submit to an examination by the department. If the director determines that an examination under this subsection is necessary or desirable, the examination may be made at the expense of the person to be examined. If the person to be examined under this subsection refuses to permit the examination to be made, the director may order any licensee that receives services from the person refusing the examination to:
(1) discontinue receiving one (1) or more services from the person; or
(2) otherwise cease conducting business with the person.
Formerly: Acts 1935, c.195, s.16. As amended by P.L.263-1985, SEC.192; P.L.14-1992, SEC.142; P.L.42-1993, SEC.78; P.L.80-1998, SEC.15; P.L.163-2001, SEC.2; P.L.10-2006, SEC.46 and P.L.57-2006, SEC.46; P.L.35-2010, SEC.176; P.L.27-2012, SEC.97; P.L.222-2013, SEC.7; P.L.137-2014, SEC.31; P.L.186-2015, SEC.43; P.L.149-2016, SEC.79; P.L.136-2018, SEC.212.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 28. Financial Institutions
Article 7. Specialized Financial Institutions
28-7-5-1. Citation
28-7-5-2. Definitions
28-7-5-3. Necessity of License; Misleading Representations; Territorial Application
28-7-5-4. Application for License; Business Locations; Criminal History; Evidence of Compliance; Criminal Background Checks and Credit Histories
28-7-5-5. Initial and Renewal Applications; Fees; Financial Statement; Proof of Bond and Insurance; Standards; Tax Warrant List
28-7-5-5.5. Surety Bond; Requirements; Amount; Termination; Liability; Notices
28-7-5-6. Repealed
28-7-5-7. Repealed
28-7-5-8. Issuance and Duration of License; Evidence of Compliance; Denial of Application; Person Not Qualifying for License; Replacement of Manager
28-7-5-9. License Not Transferrable or Assignable; Branch Locations
* * *