Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Cancellation of Automobile Insurance Policies
27-7-6-4. Notice of Cancellation; Authorized Reasons
Sec. 4. A notice of cancellation by an insurer of an automobile insurance policy as defined in this chapter shall be effective only if such cancellation is for one (1) or more of the following reasons:
(a) Nonpayment of premium which is defined to mean for the purposes of this chapter the failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy, or any installment of such premium whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit.
(b) The driver's license or motor vehicle registration of the named insured or of any other operator who either resides in the same household or customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been denied or has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period or the existence of one (1) or more grounds for such denial, suspension, or revocation has become known.
(c) The named insured or any other operator who either resides in the same household or customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy:
(1) is under treatment for epilepsy or heart disease and does not produce a certificate from a physician testifying to the operator's unqualified ability to operate a motor vehicle safely; or
(2) uses drugs or alcoholic beverages to excess.
(d) Fraud, willful misrepresentation, or concealment on the part of any insured in respect to any material fact or circumstance relating to the issuance or continuance of the policy or relating to a loss.
(e) Violation of any terms or conditions of the policy.
(f) The place of residence of the insured or the state of registration or license of the insured automobile is changed to a state or country in which the insurer is not licensed.
Provided, however, that a change or substitution in policy form shall not be deemed to be a cancellation within the intent of this chapter; provided, further, that nothing in this section shall apply to nonrenewals. This section shall not apply to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than sixty (60) days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.
Formerly: Acts 1969, c.332, s.4. As amended by P.L.252-1985, SEC.266.