Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Cancellation of Automobile Insurance Policies
27-7-6-2. "Automobile Insurance Policy", "Automobile Liability Coverage", and "Policy"
Sec. 2. "Automobile insurance policy" means a policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state or covering a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state providing coverage for bodily injury and property damage liability, medical payments, and uninsured motorists or any combination of these coverages, and insuring as the named insured a natural person or more than one (1) natural persons related to each other, resident of the same household, and under which the insured vehicles designated in the policy are as:
(1) a motor vehicle of the private passenger or station wagon type that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers, nor rented to others; or
(2) any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of one thousand five hundred (1,500) pounds or less which is not used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured; provided, however, that this chapter shall not apply:
(A) to any policy issued under an automobile assigned risk plan; or
(B) to any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards.
"Automobile liability coverage" includes only coverage of bodily injury and property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorists coverage.
"Policy" shall be deemed to mean a policy providing automobile liability coverage.
Formerly: Acts 1969, c.332, s.2. As amended by P.L.252-1985, SEC.264; P.L.146-2015, SEC.30; P.L.136-2018, SEC.185.