Indiana Code
Chapter 4.1. Fund Transfers
26-1-4.1-207. Misdescription of Beneficiary
Sec. 207. (a) Subject to subsection (b), if, in a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank, the name, bank account number, or other identification of the beneficiary refers to a nonexistent or unidentifiable person or account, no person has rights as a beneficiary of the order and acceptance of the order cannot occur.
(b) If a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons, the following rules apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the beneficiary's bank does not know that the name and number refer to different persons, it may rely on the number as the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. The beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the same person.
(2) If the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name or knows that the name and number identify different persons, no person has rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the beneficiary's bank if that person was entitled to receive payment from the originator of the funds transfer. If no person has rights as beneficiary, acceptance of the order cannot occur.
(c) If (i) a payment order described in subsection (b) is accepted, (ii) the originator's payment order described the beneficiary inconsistently by name and number, and (iii) the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by number as permitted by subsection (b)(1), the following rules apply:
(1) If the originator is a bank, the originator is obliged to pay its order.
(2) If the originator is not a bank and proves that the person identified by number was not entitled to receive payment from the originator, the originator is not obliged to pay its order unless the originator's bank proves that the originator, before acceptance of the originator's order, had notice that payment of a payment order issued by the originator might be made by the beneficiary's bank on the basis of an identifying or bank account number even if it identifies a person different from the named beneficiary. Proof of notice may be made by any admissible evidence. The originator's bank satisfies the burden of proof if it proves that the originator, before the payment order was accepted, signed a writing stating the information to which the notice relates.
(d) In a case governed by subsection (b)(1), if the beneficiary's bank rightfully pays the person identified by number and that person was not entitled to receive payment from the originator, the amount paid may be recovered from that person to the extent allowed by the law governing mistake and restitution as follows:
(1) If the originator is obliged to pay its payment order as stated in subsection (c), the originator has the right to recover.
(2) If the originator is not a bank and is not obliged to pay its payment order, the originator's bank has the right to recover.
As added by P.L.189-1991, SEC.4.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 26. Commercial Law
Article 1. Uniform Commercial Code
26-1-4.1-101. Short Title
26-1-4.1-102. Subject Matter
26-1-4.1-103. Payment Order—definitions
26-1-4.1-104. Funds Transfer—definitions
26-1-4.1-105. Other Definitions
26-1-4.1-106. Time Payment Order Is Received
26-1-4.1-107. Federal Reserve Regulations and Operating Circulars
26-1-4.1-108. Exclusion of Consumer Transactions Governed by Federal Law
26-1-4.1-201. "Security Procedure"
26-1-4.1-202. Authorized and Verified Payment Orders
26-1-4.1-203. Unenforceability of Certain Verified Payment Orders
26-1-4.1-204. Refund of Payment and Duty of Customer to Report With Respect to Unauthorized Payment Order
26-1-4.1-205. Erroneous Payment Orders
26-1-4.1-206. Transmission of Payment Order Through Funds-Transfer or Other Communication System
26-1-4.1-208. Misdescription of Intermediary Bank or Beneficiary's Bank
26-1-4.1-209. Acceptance of Payment Order
26-1-4.1-210. Rejection of Payment Order
26-1-4.1-211. Cancellation and Amendment of Payment Order
26-1-4.1-212. Liability and Duty of Receiving Bank Regarding Unaccepted Payment Order
26-1-4.1-301. Execution and Execution Date
26-1-4.1-302. Obligations of Receiving Bank in Execution of Payment Order
26-1-4.1-303. Erroneous Execution of Payment Order
26-1-4.1-304. Duty of Sender to Report Erroneously Executed Payment Order
26-1-4.1-305. Liability for Late or Improper Execution or Failure to Execute Payment Order
26-1-4.1-401. "Payment Date"
26-1-4.1-402. Obligation of Sender to Pay Receiving Bank
26-1-4.1-403. Payment by Sender to Receiving Bank
26-1-4.1-404. Obligation of Beneficiary's Bank to Pay and Give Notice to Beneficiary
26-1-4.1-405. Payment by Beneficiary's Bank to Beneficiary
26-1-4.1-406. Payment by Originator to Beneficiary; Discharge of Underlying Obligation
26-1-4.1-501. Variation by Agreement and Effect of Funds Transfer System Rule
26-1-4.1-502. Creditor Process Served on Receiving Bank; Setoff by Beneficiary's Bank
26-1-4.1-503. Injunction or Restraining Order With Respect to Funds Transfer
26-1-4.1-504. Order in Which Items and Payment Orders May Be Charged to Account; Order of Withdrawals From Account
26-1-4.1-505. Preclusion of Objection to Debit of Customer's Account
26-1-4.1-506. Rate of Interest
26-1-4.1-507. Choice of Law