(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 4 heading)
Sec. 15-169. Homestead exemption for veterans with disabilities.
(a) Beginning with taxable year 2007, an annual homestead exemption, limited to the amounts set forth in subsections (b) and (b-3), is granted for property that is used as a qualified residence by a veteran with a disability.
(b) For taxable years prior to 2015, the amount of the exemption under this Section is as follows:
(b-3) For taxable years 2015 and thereafter:
(b-5) If a homestead exemption is granted under this Section and the person awarded the exemption subsequently becomes a resident of a facility licensed under the Nursing Home Care Act or a facility operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, then the exemption shall continue (i) so long as the residence continues to be occupied by the qualifying person's spouse or (ii) if the residence remains unoccupied but is still owned by the person who qualified for the homestead exemption.
(c) The tax exemption under this Section carries over to the benefit of the veteran's
surviving spouse as long as the spouse holds the legal or
beneficial title to the homestead, permanently resides
thereon, and does not remarry. If the surviving spouse sells
the property, an exemption not to exceed the amount granted
from the most recent ad valorem tax roll may be transferred to
his or her new residence as long as it is used as his or her
primary residence and he or she does not remarry.
As used in this subsection (c):
(c-1) Beginning with taxable year 2015, nothing in this Section shall require the veteran to have qualified for or obtained the exemption before death if the veteran was killed in the line of duty.
(d) The exemption under this Section applies for taxable year 2007 and thereafter. A taxpayer who claims an exemption under Section 15-165 or 15-168 may not claim an exemption under this Section.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (e), each taxpayer who has been granted an exemption under this Section must reapply on an annual basis. Application must be made during the application period
in effect for the county of his or her residence. The assessor
or chief county assessment officer may determine the
eligibility of residential property to receive the homestead
exemption provided by this Section by application, visual
inspection, questionnaire, or other reasonable methods. The
determination must be made in accordance with guidelines
established by the Department.
On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, if a veteran has a combined service connected disability rating of 100% and is deemed to be permanently and totally disabled, as certified by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the taxpayer who has been granted an exemption under this Section shall no longer be required to reapply for the exemption on an annual basis, and the exemption shall be in effect for as long as the exemption would otherwise be permitted under this Section.
(e-1) If the person qualifying for the exemption does not occupy the qualified residence as of January 1 of the taxable year, the exemption granted under this Section shall be prorated on a monthly basis. The prorated exemption shall apply beginning with the first complete month in which the person occupies the qualified residence.
(e-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each chief county assessment officer may approve this exemption for the 2020 taxable year, without application, for any property that was approved for this exemption for the 2019 taxable year, provided that:
Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a veteran whose service connected disability rating has changed since the 2019 exemption was granted from applying for the exemption based on the subsequent service connected disability rating.
(e-10) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each chief county assessment officer may approve this exemption for the 2021 taxable year, without application, for any property that was approved for this exemption for the 2020 taxable year, if:
Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a veteran whose service connected disability rating has changed since the 2020 exemption was granted from applying for the exemption based on the subsequent service connected disability rating.
(f) For the purposes of this Section:
"Qualified residence" means real
property, but less any portion of that property that is used for
commercial purposes, with an equalized assessed value of less than $250,000 that is the primary residence of a veteran with a disability. Property rented for more than 6 months is
presumed to be used for commercial purposes.
"Veteran" means an Illinois resident who has served as a
member of the United States Armed Forces on active duty or
State active duty, a member of the Illinois National Guard, or
a member of the United States Reserve Forces and who has received an honorable discharge.
(Source: P.A. 101-635, eff. 6-5-20; 102-136, eff. 7-23-21; 102-895, eff. 5-23-22.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-170)