(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 4 heading)
Sec. 15-125. Parking areas.
(a) Parking areas, not leased
or used for profit other than those lease or rental agreements subject to subsection (b) of this Section, when used as a
part of a use for which an exemption is provided by this Code and owned by
any school district, non-profit hospital, school, or religious or
charitable institution which meets the qualifications for exemption, are
exempt.
(b) Parking areas owned by any religious institution that meets the qualifications for exemption, when leased or rented to a mass transportation entity for the limited free parking of the commuters of the mass transportation entity, are exempt.
(c) Parking areas owned by any religious institution that meets the qualifications for exemption, when leased or rented to a municipality for the purpose of providing free public parking, are exempt, so long as the lease is for no more than nominal consideration. For purposes of this Section, maintenance and insurance of the parking areas by the municipality shall be considered nominal consideration.
(Source: P.A. 100-455, eff. 8-25-17.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-130)
Sec. 15-130.
Municipal corporations providing railroad terminals.
All
property of any municipal corporation created for provision of railroad
terminals, railroad terminal facilities and the approaches to them, is exempt
including, but not limited to, any Railroad Terminal Authority created under
the Railroad Terminal Authority Act.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 1549, 1554, 2219, and 2224; P.A. 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-135)
Sec. 15-135.
School districts and community college districts.
All property
of public school districts or public community college districts not leased by
those districts or otherwise used with a view to profit is exempt.
(Source: P.A. 83-1312; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-140)
Sec. 15-140.
Public water districts and water and drainage works.
All
property belonging to any public water district organized or existing under the
Public Water District Act is exempt, as is all property belonging exclusively
to any incorporated town, village or city, and used exclusively for conveying
water to the incorporated town, village or city, and all property of drainage
districts, when used exclusively for pumping water from the ditches and drains
of the district for drainage purposes.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 4030; P.A. 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-141)