(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 4 heading)
Sec. 15-170. Senior citizens homestead exemption.
(a) An annual homestead
exemption limited, except as described here with relation to cooperatives or
life care facilities, to a
* * *
the owner or owners of record, for paying property taxes on the property and
is an owner of record of a legal or equitable interest in the cooperative
apartment building, other than a leasehold interest. For land improved with
a life care facility, the maximum reduction from the value of the property, as
equalized by the Department, shall be multiplied by the number of apartments or
units occupied by persons 65 years of age or older, irrespective of any legal,
equitable, or leasehold interest in the facility, who are liable, under a
contract with the owner or owners of record of the facility, for paying
property taxes on the property. In a
cooperative or a life care facility where a
homestead exemption has been granted, the cooperative association or the
management firm of the cooperative or facility shall credit the savings
resulting from that exemption only to
the apportioned tax liability of the owner or resident who qualified for
the exemption.
Any person who willfully refuses to so credit the savings shall be guilty of a
Class B misdemeanor. Under this Section and Sections 15-175, 15-176, and 15-177, "life care
facility" means a facility, as defined in Section 2 of the Life Care Facilities
Act, with which the applicant for the homestead exemption has a life care
contract as defined in that Act.
(c) When a homestead exemption has been granted under this Section and the person
qualifying subsequently becomes a resident of a facility licensed under the Assisted Living and Shared Housing Act, the Nursing Home Care Act, the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, the ID/DD Community Care Act, or the MC/DD Act, the exemption shall continue so long as the residence
continues to be occupied by the qualifying person's spouse if the spouse is 65
years of age or older, or if the residence remains unoccupied but is still
owned by the person qualified for the homestead exemption.
(d) A person who will be 65 years of age
during the current assessment year
shall
be eligible to apply for the homestead exemption during that assessment
year.
Application shall be made during the application period in effect for the
county of his residence.
(e) Beginning with assessment year 2003, for taxes payable in 2004,
property
that is first occupied as a residence after January 1 of any assessment year by
a person who is eligible for the senior citizens homestead exemption under this
Section must be granted a pro-rata exemption for the assessment year. The
amount of the pro-rata exemption is the exemption
allowed in the county under this Section divided by 365 and multiplied by the
number of days during the assessment year the property is occupied as a
residence by a
person eligible for the exemption under this Section. The chief county
assessment officer must adopt reasonable procedures to establish eligibility
for this pro-rata exemption.
(f) The assessor or chief county assessment officer may determine the eligibility
of a life care facility to receive the benefits provided by this Section, by
affidavit, application, visual inspection, questionnaire or other reasonable
methods in order to insure that the tax savings resulting from the exemption
are credited by the management firm to the apportioned tax liability of each
qualifying resident. The assessor may request reasonable proof that the
management firm has so credited the exemption.
(g) The chief county assessment officer of each county with less than 3,000,000
inhabitants shall provide to each person allowed a homestead exemption under
this Section a form to designate any other person to receive a
duplicate of any notice of delinquency in the payment of taxes assessed and
levied under this Code on the property of the person receiving the exemption.
The duplicate notice shall be in addition to the notice required to be
provided to the person receiving the exemption, and shall be given in the
manner required by this Code. The person filing the request for the duplicate
notice shall pay a fee of $5 to cover administrative costs to the supervisor of
assessments, who shall then file the executed designation with the county
collector. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary,
the filing of such an executed designation requires the county collector to
provide duplicate notices as indicated by the designation. A designation may
be rescinded by the person who executed such designation at any time, in the
manner and form required by the chief county assessment officer.
(h) The assessor or chief county assessment officer may determine the
eligibility of residential property to receive the homestead exemption provided
by this Section by application, visual inspection, questionnaire or other
reasonable methods. The determination shall be made in accordance with
guidelines established by the Department.
(i) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, for taxable years 2010 through 2018, and beginning again in taxable year 2024, each taxpayer who has been granted an exemption under this Section must reapply on an annual basis.
If a reapplication is required, then the chief county assessment officer shall mail the application to the taxpayer at least 60 days prior to the last day of the application period for the county.
* * *