(35 ILCS 200/Tit. 4 heading)
Sec. 15-65. Charitable purposes. All property of the following is exempt
when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit:
Property otherwise qualifying for an exemption under this Section shall not
lose its exemption because the legal title is held (i) by an entity that is
organized solely to hold that title and that qualifies under paragraph (2) of
Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its successor, whether or not
that entity receives rent from the charitable organization for the repair and
maintenance of the property, (ii) by an entity that is organized as
a
partnership or limited liability company, in which the charitable organization, or an affiliate or
subsidiary of the charitable organization, is a general partner of the partnership or managing member of the limited liability company, for the
purposes of owning and operating a residential rental property that has
received an allocation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits for 100%
of the dwelling units under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or (iii) for any assessment year including and subsequent to
January 1, 1996 for which an application for exemption has been filed and a
decision on which has not become final and nonappealable, by a limited
liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act provided
that (A) the limited liability
company's sole member or
members, as that term is used in Section 1-5 of the Limited Liability Company
Act, are the institutions of public charity that actually and exclusively use
the property for charitable and beneficent purposes; (B) the limited liability company is a disregarded entity for federal and Illinois income tax purposes and, as a result, the limited liability company is deemed exempt from income tax liability by virtue of the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) status of its sole member or members; and (C) the limited
liability company does not lease the property or otherwise use it with a view
to profit.
(Source: P.A. 96-763, eff. 8-25-09.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-66)
Sec. 15-66.
Library systems and public library districts.
All property
used exclusively for public purposes belonging to a library system established
under the Illinois Library System Act or belonging to a public library
district established under the Public Library District Act of 1991 is exempt.
(Source: P.A. 91-897, eff. 7-6-00.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-70)
Sec. 15-70.
Fire protection purposes.
All property used exclusively for
fire protection purposes and belonging to any city, village, or incorporated
town is exempt.
All property of a corporation or an association which maintains a fire patrol
and salvage corps for the public benefit is exempt if the property is:
If a portion of the property of the corporation or association is used
exclusively for fire protection purposes, the property shall be exempt only to
the extent of the value of that portion, and the remaining portion shall be
subject to taxation.
(Source: P.A. 83-121; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-75)
Sec. 15-75.
Municipal corporations.
All market houses, public squares and
other public grounds owned by a municipal corporation and used exclusively for
public purposes are exempt.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 1725; P.A. 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-80)
Sec. 15-80.
Installment purchase of property by a governmental body.
All
property that is being purchased by a governmental body under an installment
contract pursuant to statutory authority and used exclusively for the public
purposes of the governmental body is exempt, except such property as the
governmental body has permitted or may permit to be taxed.
(Source: P.A. 83-1371; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-85)
Sec. 15-85.
Agricultural or horticultural societies.
All property used
exclusively by societies for agricultural or horticultural purposes, and not
used with a view to profit, is exempt.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 1549, 1554, 2219, and 2224; P.A. 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-86)