Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-260. Assessment of omitted property; counties of 3,000,000 or
more.
(a) After signing the affidavit, the county assessor
shall have power, when directed by the board of
appeals
(until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review
beginning
the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter), or on his or her own
initiative, subject to the limitations of Sections 9-265 and 9-270, to assess properties which
may have been omitted from assessments
for the current year and not more than 3 years prior to the current year for which the property was
liable to be taxed, and for which the tax has not been paid, but only on notice
and an opportunity to be heard in the manner and form required by law, and
shall enter the assessments upon the assessment books. Any notice shall include (i) a request that a person receiving the notice who is not the current taxpayer contact the office of the county assessor and explain that the person is not the current taxpayer, which contact may be made on the telephone, in writing, or in person upon receipt of the notice, and (ii) the name, address, and telephone number of the appropriate personnel in the office of the county assessor to whom the response should be made. Any time period for the review of an omitted assessment included in the notice shall be consistent with the time period established by the assessor in accordance with subsection (a) of Section 12-55. No charge for tax of
previous years shall be made against any property if (1) the assessor failed to notify the board of review of the omitted assessment in accordance with subsection (a-1) of this Section; (2) the property was last
assessed as unimproved, the owner of such property gave notice of
subsequent improvements and requested a reassessment as required by Section
9-180, and reassessment of the property was not made within the 16 month
period immediately following the receipt of that notice; (3) the owner of the property gave notice as required by Section 9-265; (4) the assessor received a building permit for the property evidencing
that new construction had occurred or was occurring on the property but
failed to list the improvement on the tax rolls; (5) the assessor
received a plat map, plat of survey, ALTA survey, mortgage survey, or
other similar document containing the omitted property but failed to
list the improvement on the tax rolls; (6) the assessor received a real
estate transfer declaration indicating a sale from an exempt property
owner to a non-exempt property owner but failed to list the property on
the tax rolls; or (7) the property was the subject of an assessment
appeal before the assessor or the board of review that had included the
intended omitted property as part of the assessment appeal and provided
evidence of its market value.
(a-1) After providing notice and an opportunity to be heard as
required by subsection (a) of this Section, the assessor shall render a
decision on the omitted assessment, whether or not the omitted
assessment was contested, and shall mail a notice of the decision to the
taxpayer of record or to the party that contested the omitted assessment. The notice of decision shall contain a statement that the
decision may be appealed to the board of review. The decision and all
evidence used in the decision shall be transmitted by the assessor to
the board of review on or before the dates specified in accordance with
Section 16-110.
(b) Any taxes based on the omitted assessment of a property pursuant to
Sections
9-260 through 9-270 and Sections 16-135 and 16-140 shall be prepared and mailed at the same time as the
estimated first
installment property tax bill for the preceding year (as described in
Section 21-30)
is prepared and mailed. The omitted assessment tax bill
is not due
until the date on which the second installment property tax bill for the
preceding
year becomes due. The omitted assessment tax bill shall be deemed
delinquent
and shall bear interest beginning on the day after the due date of the second
installment
(as described in Section 21-25). Any taxes for omitted assessments deemed
delinquent
after the due date of the second installment tax bill shall bear
interest at the rate of
1.5% per month or portion thereof until paid or forfeited (as described in
Section 21-25).
(c) The
assessor shall have no power to change the assessment or alter the
assessment books in any other manner or for any other purpose so as to
change or affect the taxes in that year, except as ordered by the board of
appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review
beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter). The county
assessor shall make
all changes and corrections ordered by the board of appeals
(until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review
beginning
the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter).
The county assessor may for the purpose
of revision by the board of appeals
(until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review
beginning
the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter)
certify the assessment books
for any town or taxing district after or when such books are completed.
(Source: P.A. 96-1553, eff. 3-10-11.)
(35 ILCS 200/9-265)