Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-25. Certification procedure. Application for a pollution control
facility certificate shall be filed with the Pollution Control Board in a
manner and form prescribed in regulations issued by that board. The
application shall contain appropriate and available descriptive information
concerning anything claimed to be entitled in whole or in part to tax treatment
as a pollution control facility. If it is found that the claimed facility or
relevant portion thereof is a pollution control facility as defined in Section
11-10, the Pollution Control Board, acting through its Chairman or his or her
specifically authorized delegate, shall enter a finding and issue a certificate
to that effect. The certificate shall require tax treatment as a pollution
control facility, but only for the portion certified if only a portion is
certified. The effective date of a certificate shall be the date of application
for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, whichever
is later.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(35 ILCS 200/11-30)
Sec. 11-30.
Powers and duties of the certifying board.
Before denying any
certificate, the Pollution Control Board shall give reasonable notice in
writing to the applicant and provide the applicant a reasonable opportunity for
a fair hearing. On like notice to the holder and opportunity for hearing, the
Board may on its own initiative revoke or modify a pollution control
certificate or a low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled device certificate
whenever any of the following appears:
Prompt written notice of the Board's action upon any application shall
be given to the applicant together with a written copy of the Board's
findings and certificate, if any.
(Source: P.A. 82-134; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/Art. 11 Div. 2 heading)
(35 ILCS 200/11-35)
Sec. 11-35.
Low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled devices.
It is the
policy of this State that the use of low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled
devices should be encouraged as conserving nonrenewable resources, reducing
pollution and promoting the use of abundant, high-sulfur, locally available
coal as well as promoting the health and well-being of the people of this
State, and should be valued at 33 1/3% of their fair cash value.
(Source: P.A. 83-121; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/11-40)
Sec. 11-40.
Definition of low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled devices.
"Low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled devices" means any device used
or intended for the purpose of burning, combusting or converting locally
available coal in a manner which eliminates or significantly reduces the
need for additional sulfur abatement that would otherwise be required under
State or Federal air emission standards. The word "device" includes all
machinery, equipment, structures and all related apparatus, including coal
feeding equipment, of a coal gasification facility designed to convert locally
available coal into a low sulfur gaseous fuel and to manage all waste and
by-product streams.
(Source: P.A. 82-134; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/11-45)
Sec. 11-45.
* * *