Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-115. Department guidelines and valuations for farmland. The
Department shall issue guidelines and recommendations for the valuation of
farmland to achieve equitable assessment within and between counties.
The Director of Revenue shall appoint a five-person Farmland Assessment
Technical Advisory Board, consisting of technical experts from the colleges
or schools of agriculture of the State universities and State and federal
agricultural agencies, to advise in and provide data and technical information
needed for implementation of this Section.
By May 1 of each year, the Department shall certify to each chief county
assessment officer the following, calculated from data provided by the Farmland
Technical Advisory Board, on a per acre basis by soil productivity index for
harvested cropland, using moving averages for the most recent 5-year period for
which data are available:
(Source: P.A. 98-109, eff. 7-25-13.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-120)
Sec. 10-120.
County Farmland Assessment Review Committee.
A County Farmland
Assessment Review Committee (hereafter referred to as the Committee) shall be
established in each county to advise the chief county assessment officer on the
interpretation and application of the State-certified farmland values,
guidelines and the implementation of this Section. The Committee shall consist
of 5 members: the chief county assessment officer or his or her designee, the
Chairman of the County Board of Review or another member of that Board
appointed by the Chairman, and 3 farmers appointed by the Chairman of the
County Board. The County Board of each county may fix the compensation of
members of the Committee for attendance at meetings of the committee. The chief
county assessment officer or designee shall be chairman and shall convene the
Committee on or about May 1 of each year. The Committee may solicit public
input.
Each chief county assessment officer shall present annually to the Committee
the farmland valuation procedure to be used in that county and the equalized
assessed valuations by productivity index to be used for the next assessment
year. On or about June 1, the Committee shall hold a public hearing on the
equalized assessed values of farmland proposed by the Department and the
implementation of the procedures proposed by the chief county assessment
officer. If the Committee concurs with the procedures and valuations, the
chief county assessment officer shall proceed with the farmland assessment
process. If the Committee objects to the procedures or valuations proposed,
the Committee shall make alternate recommendations to the Department by August
1. The Department shall rule within 30 days and direct the chief county
assessment officer to implement the ruling. The Committee may appeal the
Department's ruling to the Property Tax Appeal Board within 30 days. The
Property Tax Appeal Board shall be the final authority in any appeal and its
decisions under this paragraph shall not be subject to the Administrative
Review Law. Appeals by the Committee shall be heard by the Property Tax Appeal
Board within 30 days of receipt; a decision must be rendered within 60 days of
receipt, and not later than December 31 of the year preceding the assessment
year. Appeals by the Committee of any county shall take precedence over all
individual taxpayer appeals.
(Source: P.A. 86-954; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-125)
Sec. 10-125.
Assessment level by type of farmland.
Cropland, permanent
pasture and other farmland shall be defined according to U.S. Census Bureau
definitions in use during that assessment year and assessed in the following
way:
In no case shall the equalized assessed value of permanent pasture be below
1/3, nor the equalized assessed value of other farmland, except wasteland, be
below 1/6, of the equalized assessed value per acre of cropland of the lowest
productivity index certified under Section 10-115.
(Source: P.A. 86-954; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-130)
Sec. 10-130.
Farmland valuation; counties of 3,000,000 or more.
In
counties with more than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the equalized assessed value per
acre of farmland shall be the lesser of either 16% of the fair cash value of
the farmland estimated at the price it would bring at a fair, voluntary sale
for use by the buyer as a farm as defined in Section 1-60, or 90% of the
1983 average equalized assessed value per acre certified by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 86-954; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-135)
Sec. 10-135.
Farmland not subject to equalization.
The assessed valuation of
farmland assessed under Sections 10-110 through 10-130 shall not be subject to
equalization by means of State equalization factors. Equalization factors
applied by a chief county assessment officer or a Board of Review under
Sections 9-205 and 16-60 shall be applied to assessments of farmland only to
achieve assessments as required by Sections 10-110 through 10-130.
(Source: P.A. 92-301, eff. 1-1-02.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-140)
Sec. 10-140.
Other improvements.
Improvements other than the dwelling,
appurtenant structures and site, including, but not limited to, roadside stands
and buildings used for storing and protecting farm machinery and equipment, for
housing livestock or poultry, or for storing feed, grain or any substance that
contributes to or is a product of the farm, shall have an equalized assessed
value of 33 1/3% of their value, based upon the current use of those buildings
and their contribution to the productivity of the farm.
(Source: P.A. 86-954; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-145)
Sec. 10-145.
Farm dwellings.
Each farm dwelling and appurtenant structures
and the tract upon which they are immediately situated shall be assessed by the
local assessing officials at 33 1/3% of fair cash value except that in counties
that classify property for purposes of taxation in accordance with Section 4 of
Article IX of the Constitution they shall be assessed at the percentage of fair
* * *