Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-10. Publication of assessments; counties of less than 3,000,000. In
counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, as soon as the chief county
assessment officer has completed the assessment in the county or in the
assessment district, he or she shall, in each year of a general assessment,
publish for the county or assessment district a complete list of the
assessment, by townships if so organized. In years other than years of a
general assessment, the chief county assessment officer shall publish a list of
property for which assessments have been added or changed since the preceding
assessment, together with the amounts of the assessments, except that
publication of individual assessment changes shall not be required if the
changes result from equalization by the supervisor of assessments under Section
9-210, or Section 10-200, in which case the list shall include a general
statement indicating that assessments have been changed because of the
application of an equalization factor and shall set forth the percentage of
increase or decrease represented by the factor. The publication shall be made
on or before December 31 of that year, and shall be printed in some public
newspaper or newspapers published in the county. In every township or
assessment district in which there is published one or more newspapers of
general circulation, the list of that township shall be published in one of the
newspapers.
At the top of the list of assessments there shall be a notice in
substantially the following form printed in type no smaller than eleven point:
Median Level of Assessment--(insert here the median level of assessment
for the assessment district)
Your property is to be assessed at the above listed median level of
assessment for the assessment district. You may check the accuracy of your
assessment by dividing your assessment by the median level of assessment. The
resulting value should equal the estimated fair cash value of your property.
If the resulting value is greater than the estimated fair cash value of your
property, you may be over-assessed. If the resulting value is less than the
fair cash value of your property, you may be under-assessed. You may appeal
your assessment to the Board of Review."
The notice published under this Section shall also include the following:
The newspaper shall furnish to the local assessment officers as many
copies of the paper containing the assessment list as they may require.
(Source: P.A. 97-146, eff. 7-14-11.)
(35 ILCS 200/12-15)