Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-195. Leasing of exempt property.
(a) Except as provided in Sections 15-35, 15-55, 15-60, 15-100,
15-103, and 15-185,
when property which is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property
is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the property taxable,
the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of
the lessee thereof, or his or her assignee. Taxes on that property shall be
collected in the same manner as on property that is not exempt, and the lessee
shall be liable for those taxes. However, no tax lien shall attach to the
exempt real estate. The changes made by Public Act 90-562 and by Public Act 91-513 are declaratory of existing law
and shall not be construed as a new enactment. The changes made by Public Acts
88-221 and 88-420 that are incorporated into this Section by Public Act 88-670 are declarative of existing law and are not a new enactment.
(b) The provisions of this Section regarding taxation of leasehold interests
in exempt property do not apply to any leasehold interest created pursuant to
any transaction described in subsection (e) of Section 15-35, subsection (c-5)
of Section 15-60, subsection (b) of Section 15-100, Section 15-103, or
Section 15-185 of this Code or Section 6c of the Downstate Forest Preserve District Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-219, eff. 7-31-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)
(35 ILCS 200/9-200)
Sec. 9-200.
Previously exempt property.
Property that is purchased,
granted, taken or otherwise transferred from a use exempt from taxation under
this Code to a use not so exempt shall be subject to taxation from the date of
change of use, purchase or conveyance. In those cases the county collector may
issue a tax bill to the person holding title to the property for that part of
the year during which it was not exempt, and may accept payment of the bill as
full and final settlement of tax liability for that year.
(Source: P.A. 86-1481; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/9-205)
Sec. 9-205.
Equalization.
When deemed necessary to equalize assessments
between or within townships or between classes of property, or when deemed
necessary to raise or lower assessments within a county or any part thereof to
the level prescribed by law, changes in individual assessments may be made by a
township assessor or chief county assessment officer, under Section 9-75, by
application of a percentage increase or decrease to each assessment.
(Source: P.A. 81-1034; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/9-210)
Sec. 9-210.
Equalization by chief county assessment officer; counties
of less than 3,000,000. The chief county assessment officer in a county with
less than 3,000,000 inhabitants shall act as an equalizing authority for each
county in which he or she serves. The officer shall examine the assessments in
the county and shall equalize the assessments by increasing or reducing the
entire assessment of property in the county or any area therein or of any class
of property, so that the assessments will be at 33 1/3% of fair cash value. The
equalization process and analysis described in this Section shall apply to all
property except farm and coal properties assessed under Sections 10-110 through
10-140 and 10-170 through 10-200.
For each township or assessment district in the county, the supervisor of
assessments shall annually determine the percentage relationship between the
estimated 33 1/3% of the fair cash value of the property and
the assessed valuations at which the property is listed for each township,
multi-township or assessment district. To make this analysis, he or she shall
use property transfers, property appraisals, and other means as he or she deems
proper and reasonable.
With the ratio determined for each township or assessment district,
the supervisor of assessments shall then determine the percentage to be
added to or deducted from the aggregate assessments in each township or
assessment district, other than property assessed under Sections 10-110 through
10-140 and 10-170 through 10-200, in order to produce a ratio of assessed value
to fair cash value of 33 1/3%. That percentage shall be issued as an
equalization factor for each township or assessment district within each county
served by the chief county assessment officer. The assessment officer shall
then change the assessment of each parcel of property by application of the
equalization factor.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 88-670, eff. 12-2-94.)
(35 ILCS 200/9-213)