Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-30. Subdivisions; counties of less than 3,000,000.
(a) In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the platting and
subdivision of property into separate lots and the development of the
subdivided property with streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer, water and
utility lines shall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any part of
the property, if:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section, the assessed
valuation of property so platted and subdivided shall be determined each year
based on the estimated price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale
for use by the buyer for the same purposes for which the property was used when
last assessed prior to its platting.
(c) Upon completion of a habitable structure on any lot of subdivided
property, or upon the use of any lot, either alone or in conjunction
with any contiguous property, for any business, commercial or residential
purpose, or upon the initial sale of any platted lot, including a platted
lot which is vacant: (i) the provisions of subsection (b) of this Section
shall no longer apply in determining the assessed valuation of the lot, (ii)
each lot shall be assessed without regard to any provision of this Section, and
(iii) the assessed valuation of the remaining property, when next determined,
shall be reduced proportionately to reflect the exclusion of the property that
no longer qualifies for valuation under this Section. Holding or offering a
platted lot for initial sale shall not constitute a use of the lot for
business, commercial or residential purposes unless a habitable structure is
situated on the lot or unless the lot is otherwise used for a business,
commercial or residential purpose.
(d) This Section applies before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly and then applies again beginning January 1, 2012.
(Source: P.A. 95-135, eff. 1-1-08; 96-480, eff. 8-14-09.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-31)