Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-370. Definitions. For the purposes of this Division 14:
(a) "PPV Lease" means a leasehold interest in property that is exempt from taxation under Section 15-50 of this Code and that is leased, pursuant to authority set forth in Chapter 10 of the United States Code, to another whose property is not exempt for the purpose of, after January 1, 2006, the design, finance, construction, renovation, management, operation, and maintenance of rental housing units and associated improvements at military training facilities, military bases, and related military support facilities in the State of Illinois. All interests enjoyed pursuant to the authority set forth in Chapter 159 or Chapter 169 of Title 10 of the United States Code are considered leaseholds for the purposes of this Division. The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly apply beginning on January 1, 2006.
(b) For tax years prior to 2017, for naval training facilities, naval bases, and naval support facilities, "net operating income" means all revenues received minus the lesser of (i) 62% of all revenues or (ii) actual expenses before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. For all other military training facilities, military bases, and related military support facilities, "net operating income" means all revenues received minus the lesser of (i) 42% of all revenues or (ii) actual expenses before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
(b-5) For tax year 2017 and thereafter, for naval training facilities, naval bases, and naval support facilities, "net operating income" means all revenues received minus the actual expenses before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
(c) "Tax load factor" means the level of assessment, as set forth under item (b) of Section 9-145 or under Section 9-150, multiplied by the cumulative tax rate for the current taxable year.
(Source: P.A. 100-456, eff. 8-25-17.)
(35 ILCS 200/10-375)