Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-195. Leasing of exempt property.
(a) Except as provided in Sections 15-35, 15-55, 15-60, 15-100,
15-103, 15-160, and 15-185,
when property which is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property
is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the property taxable,
the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of
the lessee thereof, or his or her assignee. Taxes on that property shall be
collected in the same manner as on property that is not exempt, and the lessee
shall be liable for those taxes. However, no tax lien shall attach to the
exempt real estate. The changes made by Public Act 90-562 and by Public Act 91-513 are declaratory of existing law
and shall not be construed as a new enactment. The changes made by Public Acts
88-221 and 88-420 that are incorporated into this Section by Public Act 88-670 are declarative of existing law and are not a new enactment.
(b) The provisions of this Section regarding taxation of leasehold interests
in exempt property do not apply to any leasehold interest created pursuant to
any transaction described in subsection (e) of Section 15-35, subsection (c-5)
of Section 15-60, subsection (b) of Section 15-100, Section 15-103, Section 15-160, or
Section 15-185 of this Code or Section 6c of the Downstate Forest Preserve District Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-219, eff. 7-31-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 97-1161, which has been held unconstitutional)