Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-275. Erroneous homestead exemptions.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
"Erroneous homestead exemption" means a homestead exemption that was granted for real property in a taxable year if the property was not eligible for that exemption in that taxable year. If the taxpayer receives an erroneous homestead exemption under a single Section of this Code for the same p
* * *
hearing officer at the hearing. After taking into consideration all the relevant testimony and evidence, the hearing officer shall make an administrative decision on whether the taxpayer was erroneously granted a homestead exemption for the taxable year in question. The taxpayer may appeal the hearing officer's ruling to the circuit court of the county where the property is located as a final administrative decision under the Administrative Review Law.
(f) A lien against the property imposed under this Section shall be filed with the county recorder of deeds, but may not be filed sooner than 60 days after the notice of intent to record a lien was delivered to the taxpayer if the taxpayer does not request a hearing, or until the conclusion of the hearing and all appeals if the taxpayer does request a hearing. If a lien is filed pursuant to this Section and the taxpayer received one or 2 erroneous homestead exemptions during any of the 3 collection years immediately prior to the current collection year in which the notice of discovery is served, then the erroneous exemption principal amount, plus 10% interest per annum or portion thereof from the date the erroneous exemption principal amount would have become due if properly included in the tax bill, shall be charged against the property by the chief county assessment officer. However, if a lien is filed pursuant to this Section and the taxpayer received 3 or more erroneous homestead exemptions during any of the 6 collection years immediately prior to the current collection year in which the notice of discovery is served, the erroneous exemption principal amount, plus a penalty of 50% of the total amount of the erroneous exemption principal amount for that property and 10% interest per annum or portion thereof from the date the erroneous exemption principal amount would have become due if properly included in the tax bill, shall be charged against the property by the chief county assessment officer. If a lien is filed pursuant to this Section, the taxpayer shall not be liable for interest that accrues between the date the notice of discovery is served and the date the lien is filed. Before recording the lien with the county recorder of deeds, the chief county assessment officer shall adjust the amount of the lien to add administrative costs, including but not limited to the applicable recording fee, to the total lien amount.
* * *