Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-275. Erroneous homestead exemptions.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
"Erroneous homestead exemption" means a homestead exemption that was granted for real property in a taxable year if the property was not eligible for that exemption in that taxable year. If the taxpayer receives an erroneous homestead exemption under a single Section of this Code for the same p
* * *
(c-5) The notice of discovery described in subsection (c) shall: (1) identify, by property index number, the property for which the chief county assessment officer has knowledge indicating the existence of an erroneous homestead exemption; (2) set forth the taxpayer's liability for principal, interest, penalties, and administrative costs including, but not limited to, recording fees described in subsection (f); (3) inform the taxpayer that he or she will be served with a notice of intent to record a lien within 3 years from the date of service of the notice of discovery; (4) inform the taxpayer that he or she may pay the outstanding amount, plus interest, penalties, and administrative costs at any time prior to being served with the notice of intent to record a lien or within 30 days after the notice of intent to record a lien is served; and (5) inform the taxpayer that, if the taxpayer provided notice to the chief county assessment officer as provided in subsection (d-1) of Section 15-175 of this Code, upon submission by the taxpayer of evidence of timely notice and receipt thereof by the chief county assessment officer, the chief county assessment officer will withdraw the notice of discovery and reissue a notice of discovery in compliance with this Section in which the taxpayer is not liable for interest and penalties for the current tax year in which the notice was received.
For the purposes of this subsection (c-5):
"Collection year" means the year in which the first and second installment of the current tax year is billed.
"Current tax year" means the year prior to the collection year.
(d) The notice of intent to record a lien described in subsection (c) shall: (1) identify, by property index number, the property against which the lien is being sought; (2) identify each specific homestead exemption that was erroneously granted and the year or years in which each exemption was granted; (3) set forth the erroneous exemption principal amount due and the interest amount and any penalty and administrative costs due; (4) inform the taxpayer that he or she may request a hearing within 30 days after service and may appeal the hearing officer's ruling to the circuit court; (5) inform the taxpayer that he or she may pay the erroneous exemption principal amount, plus interest and penalties, within 30 days after service; and (6) inform the taxpayer that, if the lien is recorded against the property, the amount of the lien will be adjusted to include the applicable recording fee and that fees for recording a release of the lien shall be incurred by the taxpayer. A lien shall not be filed pursuant to this Section if the taxpayer pays the erroneous exemption principal amount, plus penalties and interest, within 30 days of service of the notice of intent to record a lien.
* * *