Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-275. Erroneous homestead exemptions.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
"Erroneous homestead exemption" means a homestead exemption that was granted for real property in a taxable year if the property was not eligible for that exemption in that taxable year. If the taxpayer receives an erroneous homestead exemption under a single Section of this Code for the same p
* * *
fee, to the total lien amount.
(g) If a person received an erroneous homestead exemption under Section 15-170 and: (1) the person was the spouse, child, grandchild, brother, sister, niece, or nephew of the previous taxpayer; and (2) the person received the property by bequest or inheritance; then the person is not liable for the penalties imposed under this Section for any year or years during which the chief county assessment officer did not require an annual application for the exemption or, in a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, an application for renewal of a multi-year exemption pursuant to subsection (i) of Section 15-170, as the case may be. However, that person is responsible for any interest owed under subsection (f).
(h) If the erroneous homestead exemption was granted as a result of a clerical error or omission on the part of the chief county assessment officer, and if the taxpayer has paid the tax bills as received for the year in which the error occurred, then the interest and penalties authorized by this Section with respect to that homestead exemption shall not be chargeable to the taxpayer. However, nothing in this Section shall prevent the collection of the erroneous exemption principal amount due and owing.
(i) A lien under this Section is not valid as to (1) any bona fide purchaser for value without notice of the erroneous homestead exemption whose rights in and to the underlying parcel arose after the erroneous homestead exemption was granted but before the filing of the notice of lien; or (2) any mortgagee, judgment creditor, or other lienor whose rights in and to the underlying parcel arose before the filing of the notice of lien. A title insurance policy for the property that is issued by a title company licensed to do business in the State showing that the property is free and clear of any liens imposed under this Section shall be prima facie evidence that the taxpayer is without notice of the erroneous homestead exemption. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to impair the rights of subsequent creditors and subsequent purchasers under Section 30 of the Conveyances Act.
* * *
(k) The county treasurer shall pay collected erroneous exemption principal amounts, pro rata, to the taxing districts, or their legal successors, that levied upon the subject property in the taxable year or years for which the erroneous homestead exemptions were granted, except as set forth in this Section. The county treasurer shall deposit collected penalties and interest into a special fund established by the county treasurer to offset the costs of administration of the provisions of this Section by the chief county assessment officer's office, as appropriated by the county board. If the costs of administration of this Section exceed the amount of interest and penalties collected in the special fund, the chief county assessor shall be reimbursed by each taxing district or their legal successors for those costs. Such costs shall be paid out of the funds collected by the county treasurer on behalf of each taxing district pursuant to this Section.
(l) The chief county assessment officer in a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants shall establish an amnesty period for all taxpayers owing any tax due to an erroneous homestead exemption granted in a tax year prior to the 2013 tax year. The amnesty period shall begin on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly and shall run through December 31, 2013. If, during the amnesty period, the taxpayer pays the entire arrearage of taxes due for tax years prior to 2013, the county clerk shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be applicable and shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution for any taxpayer for tax years prior to 2013. Failure to pay all such taxes due during the amnesty period established under this Section shall invalidate the amnesty period for that taxpayer.
The chief county assessment officer in a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants shall (i) mail notice of the amnesty period with the tax bills for the second installment of taxes for the 2012 assessment year and (ii) as soon as possible after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, publish notice of the amnesty period in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. Notices shall include information on the amnesty period, its purpose, and the method by which to make payment.
Taxpayers who are a party to any criminal investigation or to any civil or criminal litigation that is pending in any circuit court or appellate court, or in the Supreme Court of this State, for nonpayment, delinquency, or fraud in relation to any property tax imposed by any taxing district located in the State on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly may not take advantage of the amnesty period.
A taxpayer who has claimed 3 or more homestead exemptions in error shall not be eligible for the amnesty period established under this subsection.
* * *