(20 ILCS 1807/Pt. VIII heading)
Sec. 55. Article 55. Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited. Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment may not be adjudged by a court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this Code. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.
(Source: P.A. 99-796, eff. 1-1-17.)
(20 ILCS 1807/56)