(20 ILCS 1807/Pt. VII heading)
Sec. 39. Article 39. Sessions.
(a) At any time after the service of charges which have been referred for trial to a court-martial composed of a military judge and members, the military judge may, subject to Article 35 of this Code, call the court into session without the presence of the members for the purpose of:
(b) When the members of a court-martial deliberate or vote, only the members may be present. All other proceedings, including any other consultation of the members of the court with counsel or the military judge, shall be made a part of the record and shall be in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel, the trial counsel, and the military judge.
(Source: P.A. 99-796, eff. 1-1-17.)
(20 ILCS 1807/40)