(20 ILCS 1807/Pt. VII heading)
Sec. 44. Article 44. Former jeopardy.
(a) No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.
(b) No proceeding in which an accused has been found guilty by a court-martial upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this Article until the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed.
(c) A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 99-796, eff. 1-1-17.)
(20 ILCS 1807/45)