Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21. The court is authorized to impose, by uniform rules, a fee of $15
for the filing of a petition in any case in which the award sought is more
than $50 and less than $1,000 and $35 in any case in which the award sought
is $1,000 or more; and to charge and collect for copies of opinions or
other documents filed in the Court of Claims such fees as may be prescribed
by the rules of the Court. All fees and charges so collected shall be
forthwith paid into the State Treasury.
A petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections
facility who files a pleading, motion, or other filing that purports to be a
legal document against the State, the
Illinois Department of Corrections, the Prisoner Review Board, or any of their
officers or employees in which the
court makes a specific finding that it is frivolous shall pay all filing fees
and court costs
in the manner provided in Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
In claims based upon lapsed appropriations or lost warrant or in claims
filed
under the Line of Duty
Compensation Act,
the Illinois
National Guardsman's Compensation Act, or the Crime
Victims Compensation Act or in claims filed by medical vendors for medical
services rendered by the claimant to persons eligible for Medical Assistance
under programs administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, no filing
fee shall be required.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(705 ILCS 505/22) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.22)