Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22. Every claim cognizable by the court and not otherwise sooner
barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it
is filed with the clerk of the court within the time set forth as follows:
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(705 ILCS 505/22-1) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.22-1)
Sec. 22-1.
Within 1 year from the date that such an injury was received or
such a cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any
action in the Court of Claims against the State of Illinois, the Medical
Center Commission, the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois,
the Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University,
the Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, the Board of Trustees of
Eastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Governors State
University, the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, the Board of
Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Northern
Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or
the Board of Trustees of the Illinois
Mathematics and Science Academy, for damages on account of any injury to
his person shall file in the office of the Attorney General and also in
the office of the Clerk of the Court of Claims, either by himself, his
agent, or attorney, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of
action has accrued, the name and residence of the person injured, the
date and about the hour of the accident, the place or location where the
accident occurred, a brief description of how the accident occurred, and
the name and address of the attending physician, if any, except as
otherwise provided by the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
In actions for death by wrongful act, neglect or default, the
executor of the estate, or in the event there is no will, the
administrator or other personal representative of the decedent, shall
file within 1 year of the date of death or the date that the
executor or administrator is qualified, whichever occurs later, in the
office of the Attorney General and also in the office of the Clerk of
the Court of Claims, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of
action has accrued, the name and last residence of the decedent, the
date of the accident causing death, the date of the decedent's demise,
the place or location where the accident causing the death occurred, the
date and about the hour of the accident, a brief description of how the
accident occurred, and the names and addresses of the attending
physician and treating hospital if any, except as otherwise provided by
the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
A claimant is not required to file the notice required by this Section if
he
or she files his or her claim within one year of its accrual.
(Source: P.A. 89-4, eff. 1-1-96; 90-492, eff. 8-17-97.)
(705 ILCS 505/22-2) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.22-2)
Sec. 22-2.
If the notice provided for by Section 22-1 is not filed as
provided
in that Section, any such action commenced against the State of
Illinois, the Medical Center Commission, the Board of Trustees of the
University of Illinois, the Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois
University,
the Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, the Board of Trustees of
Eastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Governors State
University, the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, the Board of
Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Northern
Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or
the Board
of Trustees of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, shall be
dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for
any personal injury shall be forever barred from further action in the
Court of Claims for such personal injury, except as otherwise provided
by the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
(Source: P.A. 89-4, eff. 1-1-96.)
(705 ILCS 505/23) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.23)
Sec. 23.
It is the policy of the General Assembly to make no appropriation
to pay any claim against the State, cognizable by the court, unless an
award therefor has been made by the court.
(Source: Laws 1945, p. 660.)
(705 ILCS 505/24) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.24)