Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 60. Transportation decision-making.
(a) The Policy Committee is the federally designated Metropolitan Planning Organization for the Chicago region under the requirements of federal regulations promulgated by USDOT.
The Policy Committee shall approve all plans, reports, and programs required of an MPO, including the federally mandated Regional Transportation Plan, Transportation Improvement Program and Unified Work Program.
(b) It is the intent of this Act that the transportation planning and investment decision-making process be fully integrated into the regional planning process.
(c) The Board, in cooperation with local governments and transportation providers, shall develop and adopt a process for making the transportation decisions that require final MPO approval pursuant to federal law. That process shall comply with all applicable federal requirements. The adopted process shall ensure that all MPO plans, reports, and programs shall be approved by the CMAP Board prior to final approval by the MPO.
(d) The Board shall continue directly involving local elected officials in federal program allocation decisions for the Surface Transportation Program and Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality funds and in addressing other regional transportation issues.
(Source: P.A. 94-510, eff. 8-9-05; 95-677, eff. 10-11-07.)
(70 ILCS 1707/61)