Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 44. Regional Data and Information Program. CMAP shall be the
authoritative source for regional data collection, exchange, dissemination,
analysis, evaluation, forecasting and modeling. With the involvement of state,
regional, and local governments and agencies, CMAP shall create and maintain
a timely, ongoing, and coordinated data and information sharing program that will
provide the best available data on the region. This program shall include a
publicly accessible mechanism for data access and distribution. CMAP's official
forecasts shall be the foundation for all planning in the region.
(Source: P.A. 95-677, eff. 10-11-07.)
(70 ILCS 1707/45)