(735 ILCS 5/Art. X heading)
Sec. 10-106. Grant of relief - Penalty. Unless it shall appear from the
complaint itself, or from the
documents thereto annexed, that the party can neither be discharged,
admitted to pretrial release nor otherwise relieved, the court shall
forthwith award relief by habeas corpus. Any judge empowered to grant relief
by habeas corpus who shall corruptly refuse to grant
the relief when legally applied for in a case where it may lawfully be granted, or
who shall for the purpose of oppression unreasonably delay the granting
of such relief shall, for every such offense, forfeit to the prisoner or
party affected a sum not exceeding $1,000.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-107) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-107)
Sec. 10-107.
Form of orders.
If the relief is allowed by an order of a
court it shall be certified by the clerk under the seal of the court; if by a
judge, it shall be under the judge's signature, and shall be directed to the
person in whose custody or under whose restraint the prisoner is, and may be
substantially in the following form:
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-108)
Sec. 10-108.
Indorsement.
With the intent that no officer or person
to whom such order is
directed may pretend ignorance thereof, every such order shall be
indorsed with these words: "By the habeas corpus law."
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-109)
Sec. 10-109.
Subpoena-Service.
When the party has been committed upon
a criminal charge,
unless the court deems it unnecessary, a subpoena shall
also be issued to summon the witnesses whose names have been endorsed
upon the warrant of commitment, to appear before such court at
the time and place when and where such order of habeas corpus is returnable,
and it shall be the duty of the sheriff, or other officer to whom the
subpoena is issued, to serve the same, if it is possible, in time to
enable such witnesses to attend.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-110)
Sec. 10-110.
Service of order.
The habeas corpus order may be served by
the sheriff, coroner or
any person appointed for that purpose by the court which entered the order;
if served by a person not an officer, he or she shall
have the same power, and be liable to the same penalty for
non-performance of his or her duty, as though he or she were sheriff.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-111) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-111)
Sec. 10-111.
Manner of service.
Service shall be made by leaving a
copy of the order
with the person to whom it is directed, or with any of his or her under
officers who may be at the place where the prisoner is detained; or if
he or she can not be found, or has not the person imprisoned or restrained in
custody, the service may be made upon any person who has the person in custody
with the same effect as though he or she had been made a defendant therein.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-112) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-112)
Sec. 10-112.
Expense involved.
When the person confined or restrained
is in the custody of
a civil officer, the court entering the order shall certify
thereon the sum to be paid for the expense of bringing the person from the
place of imprisonment, not exceeding 10 cents per mile, and the officer
shall not be bound to obey it unless the sum so certified is paid or
tendered to him or her, and security is given to pay the charges of carrying
the party back if he or she should be remanded. If the court
is satisfied that the party so confined or restrained is a poor
person and unable to pay such expense, then the court shall so state in
the order, and in such case no tender or payment of expenses need be made
or security given
but the officer shall be
bound to obey such order.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-113) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-113)
Sec. 10-113.
Form of return.
The officer or person upon whom such order
is served shall state in his or her return, plainly and unequivocally:
1. Whether he or she has or has not the party in his or her custody or control, or
under his or her restraint, and if he or she has not, whether he or she
has had the party in
his or her custody or control, or under his or her restraint, at any and what time
prior or subsequent to the date of the order.
2. If he or she has the party in his or her custody or control, or under his or her
restraint, the authority and true cause of such imprisonment or
restraint, setting forth the same in detail.
3. If the party is detained by virtue of any order, warrant or other
written authority, a copy thereof shall be attached to the return, and
the original shall be produced and exhibited on the return of the order
to the court before whom the same is returnable.
4. If the person upon whom the order is served has had the party in
his or her custody or control or under his or her restraint, at any time prior or
subsequent to the date of the order but has transferred such custody or
restraint to another, the return shall state particularly to whom, at
what time, for what cause and by what authority such transfer took
place. The return shall be signed by the person making the same, and
except where such person is a sworn public officer and makes the return
in his or her official capacity, it shall be verified by oath.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-114) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-114)
Sec. 10-114.
Bringing of body.
The officer or person making the return,
shall, at the same
time, bring the body of the party, if in his or her custody or power or under
his or her restraint, according to the command of the order
unless prevented by
the sickness or infirmity of the party.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-115) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-115)
Sec. 10-115.
Sickness or infirmity.
When, from the sickness or infirmity
of the party, he or she cannot
without danger, be brought to the place designated for the return of the
* * *