Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-111. Condominium property.
(a) As to property subject to the
provisions of the "Condominium Property Act", approved June 20, 1963, as
amended, when the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit
therein to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common
expenses of the property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or
the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court finds that the expenses or
fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the
possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and the court shall enter an eviction order in favor of
the plaintiff and judgment for the
amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any,
together with reasonable attorney's fees, if any, and for the plaintiff's
costs. The awarding of reasonable attorney's fees shall be pursuant to the
standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section 9-111. The court
shall, by order, stay the enforcement of the eviction order for
a period of not less than 60 days from the date of the judgment and may
stay the enforcement of the order for a period not to exceed 180 days
from such date. Any judgment for money or any rent assignment under
subsection (b) of Section 9-104.2 is not subject to this stay. The eviction order is not subject to an exemption of homestead under Part 9 of
Article XII of this Code. If at any
time, either during or after the period of stay, the
defendant pays such expenses found due by the court, and costs, and reasonable
attorney's fees as fixed by the court, and the defendant is
not in arrears on his or her share of the common expenses for the period
subsequent to that covered by the order, the defendant may file a motion to
vacate the order in the court in which the order was entered, and, if the
court, upon the hearing of such motion, is satisfied that the default in
payment of the proportionate share of expenses has been cured, and if the court
finds that the premises are not presently let by the board of managers as
provided in Section 9-111.1 of this Act, the order shall be vacated. If the
premises are being let by the board of managers as provided in Section 9-111.1
of this Act, when any order is sought to be vacated, the court shall vacate
the order effective concurrent with the expiration of the lease term. Unless
defendant files such motion to vacate in the court or the order is otherwise
stayed, enforcement of the order may proceed immediately upon the expiration
of the period of stay and all rights of the defendant to possession of his or
her unit shall cease and determine until the date that the order may
thereafter be vacated in accordance with the foregoing provisions, and
notwithstanding payment of the amount of any money judgment if the unit owner
or occupant is in
arrears for the period after the date of entry of the order as provided in
this Section. Nothing
herein contained shall be construed as affecting the right of the board of
managers, or its agents, to any lawful remedy or relief other than that
provided by Part 1 of this Article.
This amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly is intended as a
clarification of existing law and not as a new enactment.
(b) For purposes of determining reasonable attorney's fees under
subsection (a), the court shall consider:
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-111.1)