Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-207. Notice to terminate tenancy for less than a year.
(a) Except as provided in Section 9-207.5 of this Code, in all
cases of tenancy from week to week, where the tenant
holds over without special agreement, the landlord may terminate the
tenancy by 7 days' notice, in writing, and may maintain an action
for eviction or ejectment.
(b) Except as provided in Section 9-207.5 of this Code, in all cases of tenancy for any term less than one year, other than
tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special
agreement, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by 30 days'
notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for eviction or ejectment.
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-207.5)