Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-104.1. Demand; notice; return; condominium and contract
purchasers.
(a) In case there is a contract for the purchase of such lands
or tenements or in case of condominium property, the demand shall give the
purchaser under such contract, or to the condominium unit owner, as the
case may be, at least 30 days to satisfy the terms of the demand before an
action is filed. In case of a condominium unit, the demand shall set forth
the amount claimed which must be paid within the time prescribed in the
demand and the time period or periods when the amounts were originally due,
unless the demand is for compliance with Section 18(n) of the Condominium
Property Act, in which case the demand shall set forth the nature of the
lease and memorandum of lease or the leasing requirement not satisfied.
The amount claimed shall include regular or special assessments, late
charges or interest for delinquent assessments, and attorneys' fees claimed
for services incurred prior to the demand. Attorneys' fees claimed by
condominium associations in the demand shall be subject to review by the
courts in any eviction proceeding under subsection (b) of Section 9-111
of this Act.
The demand shall be signed by the person claiming such possession, his or
her agent, or attorney.
(b) In the case of a condominium unit, the demand is not invalidated by
partial payment of amounts due if the payments do not, at the end of the
notice period, total the amounts demanded in the notice for common
expenses, unpaid fines, interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees
incurred prior to the initiation of any court action and costs of
collection. The person claiming possession, or his or her agent or
attorney, may, however, agree in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange
for receiving partial payment. To prevent invalidation, the notice must
prominently state:
"Only FULL PAYMENT of all amounts demanded in this notice will invalidate
the demand, unless the person claiming possession, or his or her agent or
attorney, agrees in writing to withdraw the demand in exchange for
receiving partial payment."
(c) The demand set forth in subsection (a) of this Section shall be
served either personally upon such purchaser or condominium unit owner or
by sending the demand thereof by registered or certified mail with return
receipt requested to the last known address of such purchaser or condominium
unit owner or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises,
then by posting the same on the premises. When such demand is made by an
officer authorized to serve process, his or her return is prima facie
evidence of the facts therein stated and if such demand is made by any
person not an officer, the return may be sworn to by the person serving the
same, and is then prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
To be effective service under this Section, a demand sent by certified or
registered mail to the last known address need not be received by the
purchaser or condominium unit owner.
No
other demand shall be required as a prerequisite to filing an action under
paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 9-102 of this Act.
Service of the demand by registered or certified mail shall be deemed
effective upon deposit in the United States mail with proper postage prepaid
and addressed as provided in this subsection.
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-104.2) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-104.2)