Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-121. Sealing of court file.
(a) Definition. As used in this Section, "court file"
means the court file created when an eviction
action is filed with the court.
(b) Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may
order that a court file in an eviction action
be placed under seal if the court finds that the plaintiff's
action is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which
may include a lack of jurisdiction, that placing the court file
under seal is clearly in the interests of justice, and that
those interests are not outweighed by the public's interest in
knowing about the record.
(c) Mandatory sealing of court file. The court file relating to an eviction action brought against a tenant under Section 9-207.5 of this Code or as set forth in subdivision (h)(6) of Section 15-1701 of this Code shall be placed under seal.
(d) This Section is operative on and after August 1, 2022.
(Source: P.A. 102-5, eff. 5-17-21.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-121.5)