Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-205. Notice to terminate tenancy from year to year. Except as
provided in Section 9-206 and Section 9-207.5 of this Act, in all cases of tenancy
from year to year, 60 days' notice, in writing, shall be sufficient to
terminate the tenancy at the end of the year. The notice may be given at
any time within 4 months preceding the last 60 days of the year.
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-206) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-206)