Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-207.5. Termination of bona fide leases in residential real estate in foreclosure.
(a) A mortgagee, receiver, holder of the certificate of sale, holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at a judicial sale under Section 15-1507 of this Code, who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure, as defined in Section 15-1225 of this Code, may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section, an individual who assumes control of residential real estate in foreclosure pursuant to a judicial sale and who will occupy a dwelling unit of the residential real estate in foreclosure as his or her primary residence may terminate the bona fide lease for the dwelling unit subject to the 90-day notice requirement of subsection (a) of this Section.
(c) Nothing in this Section or Section 15-1224 of this Code shall abrogate the rights of a mortgagee, receiver, holder of the certificate of sale, holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at a judicial sale, who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure to terminate a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure under Section 9-118, 9-119, 9-120, 9-201, 9-202, 9-203, 9-204, 9-209, or 9-210 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-208) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-208)