(70 ILCS 3615/Art. IV heading)
Sec. 4.09. Public Transportation Fund and the Regional Transportation
Authority Occupation and Use Tax Replacement Fund.
(a)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4), as soon as possible after
the first day of each month, beginning July 1, 1984, upon certification of
the Department of Revenue, the Comptroller shall order transferred and the
Treasurer shall transfer from the General Revenue Fund to a special fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Public
Transportation Fund an amount equal to 25% of the net revenue, before the
deduction of the serviceman and retailer discounts pursuant to Section 9 of
the Service Occupation Tax Act and Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation
Tax Act, realized from
any tax imposed by the Authority pursuant to
Sections 4.03 and 4.03.1 and 25% of the amounts deposited into the Regional
Transportation Authority tax fund created by Section 4.03 of this Act, from
the County and Mass Transit District Fund as provided in Section 6z-20 of
the State Finance Act and 25% of the amounts deposited into the Regional
Transportation Authority Occupation and Use Tax Replacement Fund from the
State and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund as provided in Section 6z-17 of the
State Finance Act.
On the first day of the month following the date that the Department receives revenues from increased taxes under Section 4.03(m) as authorized by Public Act 95-708, in lieu of the transfers authorized in the preceding sentence, upon certification of the Department of Revenue, the Comptroller shall order transferred and the Treasurer shall transfer from the General Revenue Fund to the Public Transportation Fund an amount equal to 25% of the net revenue, before the deduction of the serviceman and retailer discounts pursuant to Section 9 of the Service Occupation Tax Act and Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, realized from (i) 80% of the proceeds of any tax imposed by the Authority at a rate of 1.25% in Cook County, (ii) 75% of the proceeds of any tax imposed by the Authority at the rate of 1% in Cook County, and (iii) one-third of the proceeds of any tax imposed by the Authority at the rate of 0.75% in the Counties of DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, and Will, all pursuant to Section 4.03, and 25% of the net revenue realized from any tax imposed by the Authority pursuant to Section 4.03.1, and 25% of the amounts deposited into the Regional Transportation Authority tax fund created by Section 4.03 of this Act from the County and Mass Transit District Fund as provided in Section 6z-20 of the State Finance Act, and 25% of the amounts deposited into the Regional Transportation Authority Occupation and Use Tax Replacement Fund from the State and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund as provided in Section 6z-17 of the State Finance Act. As used in this Section, net revenue realized for a month shall be the revenue
collected by the State pursuant to Sections 4.03 and 4.03.1 during the
previous month from within the metropolitan region, less the amount paid
out during that same month as refunds to taxpayers for overpayment of
liability in the metropolitan region under Sections 4.03 and 4.03.1.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, beginning on July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-23), those amounts required under this paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to be transferred by the Treasurer into the Public Transportation Fund from the General Revenue Fund shall be directly deposited into the Public Transportation Fund as the revenues are realized from the taxes indicated.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4), on February 1, 2009 (the first day of the month following the effective date of Public Act 95-708) and each month thereafter, upon certification by the Department of Revenue, the Comptroller shall order transferred and the Treasurer shall transfer from the General Revenue Fund to the Public Transportation Fund an amount equal to 5% of the net revenue, before the deduction of the serviceman and retailer discounts pursuant to Section 9 of the Service Occupation Tax Act and Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, realized from any tax imposed by the Authority pursuant to Sections 4.03 and 4.03.1 and certified by the Department of Revenue under Section 4.03(n) of this Act to be paid to the Authority and 5% of the amounts deposited into the Regional Transportation Authority tax fund created by Section 4.03 of this Act from the County and Mass Transit District Fund as provided in Section 6z-20 of the State Finance Act, and 5% of the amounts deposited into the Regional Transportation Authority Occupation and Use Tax Replacement Fund from the State and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund as provided in Section 6z-17 of the State Finance Act, and 5% of the revenue realized by the Chicago Transit Authority as financial assistance from the City of Chicago from the proceeds of any tax imposed by the City of Chicago under Section 8-3-19 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, beginning on July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-23), those amounts required under this paragraph (2) of subsection (a) to be transferred by the Treasurer into the Public Transportation Fund from the General Revenue Fund shall be directly deposited into the Public Transportation Fund as the revenues are realized from the taxes indicated.
* * *