(70 ILCS 3615/Art. IV heading)
Sec. 4.02. Federal, State and Other Funds.
(a) The Authority shall have the power to apply for, receive and expend
grants, loans or other funds from the State of Illinois or any department
or agency thereof, from any unit of local government, from the federal
government or any department or agency thereof,
for use in connection with any of the powers or purposes of the Authority
as set forth in this Act. The Authority shall have power to make such
studies as may be necessary and to enter into contracts or agreements with
the State of Illinois or any department or agency thereof, with any unit of
local government, or with the federal government or any department or
agency thereof, concerning such grants, loans or
other funds, or any conditions relating thereto, including obligations to
repay such funds. The Authority may make such covenants concerning such
grants, loans and funds as it deems proper and necessary in carrying out
its responsibilities, purposes and powers as provided in this Act.
(b) The Authority shall be the primary public body in the metropolitan
region with authority to apply for and receive any grants, loans or other
funds relating to public transportation programs from the State of Illinois
or any department or agency thereof, or from the federal government or any
department or agency thereof. Any unit of local government, Service Board
or transportation agency may apply for and receive any such federal
or state capital grants, loans or other funds, provided, however that a
Service Board may not apply
for or receive any grant or loan which is not identified in the Five-Year Capital Program.
Any Service Board, unit of local government or transportation agency
shall notify the Authority prior to making any such application and shall
file a copy thereof with the Authority. Nothing in this Section shall be
construed to impose any limitation on the ability of the State of Illinois
or any department or agency thereof, any unit of local government or Service
Board or
transportation agency to make any grants or to enter into any agreement or
contract with the National Rail Passenger Corporation. Nor shall anything
in this Section impose any limitation on the ability of any school district
to apply for or receive any grant, loan or other funds for transportation
of school children.
(c) The Authority shall provide to the Service Board any monies received
relating to public transportation services under the jurisdiction of the
Service Boards as provided in Section 4.03.3 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-839, eff. 6-6-06; 95-331, eff. 8-21-07; 95-708, eff. 1-18-08.)
(70 ILCS 3615/4.02a)