(70 ILCS 3615/Art. IV heading)
Sec. 4.03. Taxes.
(a) In order to carry out any of the powers or
purposes of the Authority, the Board may by ordinance adopted with the
concurrence of 12
of the then Directors, impose throughout the
* * *
so collected in the manner hereinafter provided; and to determine all
rights to credit memoranda arising on account of the erroneous payment
of tax or penalty hereunder. In the administration of, and compliance
with this Section, the Department and persons who are subject to this
Section shall have the same rights, remedies, privileges, immunities,
powers, and duties, and be subject to the same conditions, restrictions,
limitations, penalties, exclusions, exemptions, and definitions of terms,
and employ the same modes of procedure, as are prescribed in Sections 1,
1a, 1a-1, 1c, 1d, 1e, 1f, 1i, 1j, 2 through 2-65 (in respect to all
provisions therein other than the State rate of tax), 2c, 3 (except as to
the disposition of taxes and penalties collected, and except that the retailer's discount is not allowed for taxes paid on aviation fuel that are subject to the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133), 4, 5, 5a, 5b, 5c, 5d,
5e, 5f, 5g, 5h, 5i, 5j, 5k, 5l, 6, 6a, 6b, 6c, 6d, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and
13 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act and Section 3-7 of the
Uniform Penalty and Interest Act, as fully as if those
provisions were set forth herein.
The Board and DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, and Will counties must comply with the certification requirements for airport-related purposes under Section 2-22 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. For purposes of this Section, "airport-related purposes" has the meaning ascribed in Section 6z-20.2 of the State Finance Act. This exclusion for aviation fuel only applies for so long as the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the Authority.
Persons subject to any tax imposed under the authority granted
in this Section may reimburse themselves for their seller's tax
liability hereunder by separately stating the tax as an additional
charge, which charge may be stated in combination in a single amount
with State taxes that sellers are required to collect under the Use
Tax Act, under any bracket schedules the
Department may prescribe.
Whenever the Department determines that a refund should be made under
this Section to a claimant instead of issuing a credit memorandum, the
Department shall notify the State Comptroller, who shall cause the
warrant to be drawn for the amount specified, and to the person named,
in the notification from the Department. The refund shall be paid by
the State Treasurer out of the Regional Transportation Authority tax
fund established under paragraph (n) of this Section or the Local Government Aviation Trust Fund, as appropriate.
If a tax is imposed under this subsection (e), a tax shall also
be imposed under subsections (f) and (g) of this Section.
For the purpose of determining whether a tax authorized under this
Section is applicable, a retail sale by a producer of coal or other
mineral mined in Illinois, is a sale at retail at the place where the
coal or other mineral mined in Illinois is extracted from the earth.
This paragraph does not apply to coal or other mineral when it is
delivered or shipped by the seller to the purchaser at a point outside
Illinois so that the sale is exempt under the Federal Constitution as a
sale in interstate or foreign commerce.
No tax shall be imposed or collected under this subsection on the sale of a motor vehicle in this State to a resident of another state if that motor vehicle will not be titled in this State.
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to authorize the Regional
Transportation Authority to impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging
in any business that under the Constitution of the United States may
not be made the subject of taxation by this State.
(f) If a tax has been imposed under paragraph (e), a
Regional Transportation Authority Service Occupation
Tax shall
also be imposed upon all persons engaged, in the metropolitan region in
the business of making sales of service, who as an incident to making the sales
of service, transfer tangible personal property within the metropolitan region,
either in the form of tangible personal property or in the form of real estate
as an incident to a sale of service. In Cook County, the tax rate
shall be: (1) 1.25%
of the serviceman's cost price of food prepared for
immediate consumption and transferred incident to a sale of service subject
to the service occupation tax by an entity licensed under the Hospital
Licensing Act, the Nursing Home Care Act, the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, the ID/DD Community Care Act, or the MC/DD Act that is located in the metropolitan
region; (2) 1.25%
of the selling price of tangible personal property taxed at the 1% rate under the Service Occupation Tax Act (or at the 0% rate imposed under this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly); and (3) 1%
of the selling price from other taxable sales of
tangible personal property transferred. In DuPage, Kane, Lake,
McHenry, and Will counties, the rate shall be 0.75%
of the selling price
of all tangible personal property transferred. The rate of tax imposed in DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, and Will counties under this Section on sales of aviation fuel on or after December 1, 2019 shall, however, be 0.25% unless the Regional Transportation Authority in DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, and Will counties has an "airport-related purpose" and the additional 0.50% of the 0.75% tax on aviation fuel is expended for airport-related purposes. If there is no airport-related purpose to which aviation fuel tax revenue is dedicated, then aviation fuel is excluded from the additional 0.5% of the 0.75% tax.
* * *