(70 ILCS 3615/Art. IV heading)
Sec. 4.11. Budget Review Powers.
(a) Based
upon estimates which shall be given to the Authority by the Director of
the
Governor's Office of Management and Budget (formerly
* * *
in clauses (i)
through (vii) of subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of this
Section. The Authority
shall have access to and the right to examine and copy
all books, documents, papers, records, or other source data of a Service
Board relevant to any information submitted pursuant to this Section.
(e) Whenever this Section requires the Board to make determinations with
respect to estimates, budgets or financial plans, or rules or regulations
with respect thereto such determinations shall be made upon the affirmative
vote of at least 12
of the then Directors and shall be incorporated in a
written report of the Board and such report shall be submitted within 10
days after such determinations are made to
the Governor, the Mayor of Chicago (if such determinations relate to the
Chicago Transit Authority), and the Auditor General of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 97-399, eff. 8-16-11.)
(70 ILCS 3615/4.12) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.12)
Sec. 4.12.
RTA Strategic Capital Improvement Program.
The program
created by this amendatory Act of 1989 in Sections 4.12 and 4.13 shall be
known as the RTA Strategic Capital Improvement Program (the "Strategic
Capital Improvement Program"). The Strategic Capital Improvement Program
will enhance the ability of the Authority to acquire, repair or replace
public transportation facilities in the metropolitan region and shall be
financed through the issuance of bonds or notes authorized for Strategic Capital Improvement Projects under
Section 4.04 of this Act. The Program is intended as a supplement to the
ongoing capital development activities of the Authority and the Service
Boards financed with grants, loans and other moneys made available by the
federal government or the State of Illinois. The Authority and the Service
Boards shall continue to seek, receive and expend all available grants,
loans and other moneys.
Any contracts for architectural or engineering services
for projects approved pursuant to Section 4.13 shall comply with the
requirements set forth in "An Act concerning municipalities, counties and
other political subdivisions", as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 91-37, eff. 7-1-99.)
(70 ILCS 3615/4.13) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.13)