Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.12. Coordination with Planning Agencies. The Authority and the Service Boards shall cooperate with the various
public agencies charged
with responsibility for long-range or comprehensive planning for the
metropolitan region. The Authority shall utilize the official forecasts and plans of the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning in developing the Strategic Plan and the Five-Year Capital Program. The Authority and the Service Boards shall, prior
to the adoption of any
Strategic Plan, as provided in Section 2.01a of this Act, or the adoption of any Five-Year Capital
Program, as provided in Section 2.01b
of this
Act, submit its proposals to such agencies for review and comment. The
Authority and the Service Boards may make use of existing studies, surveys,
plans, data and other materials in the possession of any State agency or
department, any planning agency or any unit of local government.
(Source: P.A. 95-708, eff. 1-18-08.)
(70 ILCS 3615/2.12a)