Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.20. General Powers.
(a) Except as otherwise limited by this Act,
the Authority shall
also have all powers necessary to meet its responsibilities and to carry
out its purposes, including, but not limited to, the following powers:
The Authority may enter into arbitration arrangements, which
may be final and binding.
The Commuter Rail
Board shall continue the separate public corporation, known as the
Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation, as a
separate operating unit to operate on behalf of the Commuter Rail Board
commuter
railroad facilities, subject at all times to the supervision and
direction of the Commuter Rail Board and may, by ordinance,
dissolve such
Corporation. Such Corporation shall be governed by a Board of Directors
which shall consist of the members of the Transition Board until such
time as all of the members of the Commuter Rail Board are appointed and
qualified and thereafter the members of the Commuter Rail Board. Such
Corporation shall have all the powers given the Authority and the Commuter
Rail Board under Article
II of this Act (other than under Section 2.13) as are delegated to it by
ordinance of the Commuter Rail Board with regard
to such operation of
facilities and the same exemptions, restrictions and limitations as are
provided by law with regard to the Authority shall apply to such
Corporation. Such Corporation shall be a transportation agency as
provided in this Act except for purposes of paragraph (e) of Section
3.01 of this Act.
The Authority shall cooperate with the
Illinois Commerce Commission and local law enforcement agencies in establishing
a two year pilot program in DuPage County to determine the effectiveness of an
automated
railroad grade crossing enforcement system.
(b) In each case in which this Act gives the Authority the power to
construct or acquire real or personal property, the Authority shall have
the power to acquire such property by contract, purchase, gift, grant,
exchange for other property or rights in property, lease (or sublease)
or installment or conditional purchase contracts, which leases or
contracts may provide for consideration therefor to be paid in annual
installments during a period not exceeding 40 years. Property may be
acquired subject to such conditions, restrictions, liens, or security or
other interests of other parties as the Authority may deem appropriate,
and in each case the Authority may acquire a joint, leasehold, easement,
license or other partial interest in such property. Any such acquisition
may provide for the assumption of, or agreement to pay, perform or
discharge outstanding or continuing duties, obligations or liabilities
of the seller, lessor, donor or other transferor of or of the trustee
with regard to such property. In connection with the acquisition of
public transportation equipment, including, but not limited to, rolling
stock, vehicles, locomotives, buses or rapid transit equipment, the
Authority may also execute agreements concerning such equipment leases,
equipment trust certificates, conditional purchase agreements and such
other security agreements and may make such agreements and covenants as
required, in the form customarily used in such cases appropriate to
effect such acquisition. Obligations of the Authority incurred pursuant
to this Section shall not be considered bonds or notes within the
meaning of Section 4.04 of this Act.
(c) The Authority shall assume all costs of rights, benefits and
protective conditions to which any employee is entitled under this Act
from any transportation agency in the event of the inability of the
transportation agency to meet its obligations in relation thereto due to
bankruptcy or insolvency, provided that the Authority shall retain the
right to proceed against the bankrupt or insolvent transportation agency
or its successors, trustees, assigns or debtors for the costs assumed.
The Authority may mitigate its liability under this paragraph (c) and
under Section 2.16 to the extent of employment and employment benefits
which it tenders.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
(70 ILCS 3615/2.21) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.21)
Sec. 2.21.
(a) The Authority or the Commuter Rail Board may not in
the exercise of its powers to provide effective public transportation as
provided by this Act:
(b) If in connection with any construction, acquisition, or other
activity undertaken by or for the Authority or a Service Board, or
pursuant to any purchase of
service or grant agreement with the Authority or a Service Board, any
facility of a public
utility (as defined in the Public Utilities Act), is removed or relocated from its then-existing site
all costs and expenses of such relocation or removal, including the cost of
installing such facilities in a new location or locations, and the cost of
any land or lands, or interest in land, or any rights required to
accomplish such relocation or removal, shall be paid by the Authority or
a Service Board. If
any such facilities are so relocated onto the properties of the Authority
or the Service Board
or onto properties made available for that purpose by the Authority or
the Service Board, there
shall be no rent, fee, or other charge of any kind imposed upon the public
utility owning or operating such facilities in excess of that imposed prior
to such relocation and such public utility, and its successors and assigns,
shall be granted the right to operate such facilities in the new location
or locations for as long a period and upon the same terms and conditions as
it had the right to maintain and operate such facilities in their former
location. Nothing in this paragraph (b) shall prevent the Authority or
the Service Board and a
transportation agency from agreeing in a purchase of service agreement or
otherwise to make different arrangements for such relocations or the costs
thereof.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(70 ILCS 3615/2.22) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.22)
* * *