Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.01a. Strategic Plan.
(a) By the affirmative vote of at least 12 of its then Directors, the Authority shall adopt a Strategic Plan, no less than every 5 years, after consultation with the Service Boards and after holding a minimum of 3 public hearings in Cook County and one public hearing in each of the other counties in the region. The Executive Director of the Au
* * *
(g) In developing the Strategic Plan, the Authority shall rely on such demographic and other data, forecasts, and assumptions developed by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning with respect to the patterns of population density and growth, projected commercial and residential development, and environmental factors, within the metropolitan region and in areas outside the metropolitan region that may impact public transportation utilization in the metropolitan region. The Authority shall also consult with the Illinois Department of Transportation's Office of Planning and Programming when developing the Strategic Plan. Before adopting or amending any Strategic Plan, the Authority shall consult with the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning regarding the consistency of the Strategic Plan with the Regional Comprehensive Plan adopted pursuant to the Regional Planning Act.
(h) The Authority may adopt, by the affirmative vote of at least 12 of its then Directors, sub-regional or corridor plans for specific geographic areas of the metropolitan region in order to improve the adequacy, efficiency, geographic equity and coordination of existing, or the delivery of new, public transportation. Such plans may also address areas outside the metropolitan region that may impact public transportation utilization in the metropolitan region. In preparing a sub-regional or corridor plan, the Authority may identify changes in operating practices or capital investment in the sub-region or corridor that could increase ridership, reduce costs, improve coordination, or enhance transit-oriented development. The Authority shall consult with any affected Service Boards in the preparation of any sub-regional or corridor plans.
(i) If the Authority determines, by the affirmative vote of at least 12 of its then Directors, that, with respect to any proposed new public transportation service or facility, (i) multiple Service Boards or transportation agencies are potential service providers and (ii) the public transportation facilities to be constructed or purchased to provide that service have an expected construction cost of more than $25,000,000, the Authority shall have sole responsibility for conducting any alternatives analysis and preliminary environmental assessment required by federal or State law. Nothing in this subparagraph (i) shall prohibit a Service Board from undertaking alternatives analysis and preliminary environmental assessment for any public transportation service or facility identified in items (i) and (ii) above that is included in the Five-Year Capital Program as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly; however, any expenditure related to any such public transportation service or facility must be included in a Five-Year Capital Program under the requirements of Sections 2.01b and 4.02 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-1027, eff. 1-1-15.)
(70 ILCS 3615/2.01b)