Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-15. Prohibited political activities.
(a) State employees shall not intentionally perform any prohibited political
activity during
any compensated time (other than vacation, personal, or compensatory time off).
State employees shall not intentionally
misappropriate any State property or resources by engaging in any prohibited
political activity for the benefit of any campaign
for elective office or any political organization.
(b) At no time shall any executive or legislative branch constitutional
officer or any official, director, supervisor, or State
employee intentionally misappropriate the services of any State employee by
requiring that State employee to perform any
prohibited political activity (i) as part of that employee's State
duties, (ii) as a
condition of State employment, or (iii)
during any time off that is compensated by the State (such as
vacation, personal, or compensatory time off).
(c) A State employee shall not be required at any time to participate in any
prohibited political activity
in consideration for
that State employee
being awarded any additional compensation or employee benefit, in the form of a
salary adjustment, bonus, compensatory time off, continued employment, or
otherwise.
(d) A State employee shall not be awarded any additional compensation or
employee benefit, in the form of a salary adjustment, bonus, compensatory time
off, continued employment, or otherwise, in consideration for the State
employee's participation in
any prohibited political activity.
(e) Nothing in this Section prohibits activities that are otherwise
appropriate for a State employee to engage in as a part of
his or her official State employment duties
or activities that are undertaken by a State employee on a voluntary basis as
permitted by law.
(f) No person either (i) in a position that is subject to recognized merit
principles of
public
employment or (ii) in a position the salary for which is paid in whole or in
part by federal funds and that is subject to the Federal Standards for a Merit
System of Personnel Administration applicable to grant-in-aid programs, shall
be denied or deprived of State employment or tenure solely because he or she is
a member or an officer of a political committee,
of a political party, or of a political organization or club.
(Source: P.A. 93-615, eff. 11-19-03.)
(5 ILCS 430/5-20)