Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-55. Prohibition on serving on boards and
commissions. Notwithstanding any other law of this State, on and
after February 1, 2004, a person, his or her spouse, and any
immediate family member living with that person is ineligible to
serve on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized
or created by State law or by executive order of the Governor if (i)
that person is entitled to receive more than 7 1/2% of the total
distributable income under a State contract other than an
employment contract or (ii) that person together with his or her
spouse and immediate family members living with that person are
entitled to receive more than 15% in the aggregate of the total
distributable income under a State contract other than an
employment contract; except that this restriction does not apply to
any of the following:
(Source: P.A. 93-617, eff. 12-9-03.)
(5 ILCS 430/5-60)