Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-45. Procurement; revolving door prohibition.
(a) No former officer, member, or State employee, or spouse or
immediate family member living with such person, shall, within a period of one
* * *
for the Illinois Gaming Board or Illinois Racing Board or spouse or immediate family member living with such person shall, during State employment or within a period of 2 years immediately after termination of State employment, hold an ownership interest, other than a passive interest in a publicly traded company, in any gaming license under the Illinois Gambling Act, the Video Gaming Act, the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975, or the Sports Wagering Act.
(a-10) This subsection (a-10) applies on and after June 25, 2021. No officer, member, or spouse or immediate family member living with such person, shall, during the officer or member's term in office or within a period of 2 years immediately after leaving office, hold an ownership interest, other than a passive interest in a publicly traded company, in any cannabis business establishment which is licensed under the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act. Any member of the General Assembly or spouse or immediate family member living with such person who has an ownership interest, other than a passive interest in a publicly traded company, in any cannabis business establishment which is licensed under the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act at the time of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly shall divest himself or herself of such ownership within one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.
No State employee who works for any State agency that regulates cannabis business establishment license holders who participated personally and substantially in the award of licenses under the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act or a spouse or immediate family member living with such person shall, during State employment or within a period of 2 years immediately after termination of State employment, hold an ownership interest, other than a passive interest in a publicly traded company, in any cannabis license under the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act.
(b) No former officer of the executive branch or State employee of the
executive branch with regulatory or
licensing authority, or spouse or immediate family member living with such
person, shall, within a period of one year immediately after termination of
State employment, knowingly accept employment or receive compensation or fees
for services from a person or entity if the officer
or State
employee, during the year immediately preceding
termination of State employment, participated personally and substantially in making a regulatory or licensing decision that
directly applied to the person or entity, or its parent or subsidiary.
(b-5) Beginning January 1, 2022, no former officer of the executive branch shall engage in activities at the State level that require registration under the Lobbyist Registration Act during the term of which he or she was elected or appointed until 6 months after leaving office.
(b-7) Beginning the second Wednesday in January of 2023, no former member shall engage in activities at the State level that require registration under the Lobbyist Registration Act in a General Assembly of which he or she was a member until 6 months after leaving office.
(c) Within 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, each executive branch constitutional officer and legislative leader, the Auditor General, and the Joint Committee on Legislative Support Services shall adopt a policy delineating which State positions under his or her jurisdiction and control, by the nature of their duties, may have the authority to participate personally and substantially in the award or fiscal administration of State contracts or in regulatory or licensing decisions. The Governor shall adopt such a policy for all State employees of the executive branch not under the jurisdiction and control of any other executive branch constitutional officer.
The policies required under subsection (c) of this Section shall be filed with the appropriate ethics commission established under this Act or, for the Auditor General, with the Office of the Auditor General.
(d) Each Inspector General shall have the authority to determine that additional State positions under his or her jurisdiction, not otherwise subject to the policies required by subsection (c) of this Section, are nonetheless subject to the notification requirement of subsection (f) below due to their involvement in the award or fiscal administration of State contracts or in regulatory or licensing decisions.
(e) The Joint Committee on Legislative Support Services, the Auditor General, and each of the executive branch constitutional officers and legislative leaders subject to subsection (c) of this Section shall provide written notification to all employees in positions subject to the policies required by subsection (c) or a determination made under subsection (d): (1) upon hiring, promotion, or transfer into the relevant position; and (2) at the time the employee's duties are changed in such a way as to qualify that employee. An employee receiving notification must certify in writing that the person was advised of the prohibition and the requirement to notify the appropriate Inspector General in subsection (f).
* * *