Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5. Personnel policies.
(a) Each of the following shall adopt and
implement personnel policies for all State employees under his, her, or its
jurisdiction and control: (i) each executive branch constitutional officer,
(ii) each legislative leader, (iii) the Senate Operations Commission, with
respect to legislative employees under Section 4 of the General Assembly
Operations Act, (iv) the Speaker of the House of Representatives, with respect
to legislative employees under Section 5 of the General Assembly Operations
Act, (v) the Joint Committee on Legislative Support
Services, with respect to State employees of the legislative support services
agencies,
(vi) members of the General Assembly, with respect to legislative assistants,
as provided in Section 4 of the General Assembly Compensation Act,
(vii) the Auditor General, (viii) the Board of Higher Education, with respect
to
State employees of public institutions of higher learning except community
colleges, and (ix)
the Illinois Community College Board, with respect to State employees of
community colleges. The Governor shall adopt and implement
those policies for all State employees of the executive branch not under the
jurisdiction and control
of any other executive branch constitutional officer.
(b) The policies required under subsection (a) shall be filed with the
appropriate ethics commission established under this Act or, for the Auditor
General, with the Office of the Auditor General.
(c) The policies required under subsection (a) shall include
policies
relating to work time requirements, documentation of time worked, documentation
for reimbursement
for travel on official State business, compensation, and the earning or accrual
of State
benefits for all State employees who may be eligible to receive those
benefits. No later than 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, the policies shall include, at a minimum: (i) a prohibition on sexual harassment; (ii) details on how an individual can report an allegation of sexual harassment, including options for making a confidential report to a supervisor, ethics officer, Inspector General, or the Department of Human Rights; (iii) a prohibition on retaliation for reporting sexual harassment allegations, including availability of whistleblower protections under this Act, the Whistleblower Act, and the Illinois Human Rights Act; and (iv) the consequences of a violation of the prohibition on sexual harassment and the consequences for knowingly making a false report. The policies shall comply with and be consistent with all other
applicable laws.
The policies shall
require State employees to periodically submit time sheets
documenting
the time spent each day on official State business to the nearest quarter hour;
contractual State employees may satisfy the
time sheets
requirement by complying with the terms
of their contract, which shall provide for a means of compliance with this
requirement. The policies for State employees
shall require those time sheets to be submitted
on
paper, electronically, or both and to be maintained in either paper or
electronic format by the applicable fiscal
office for a period of at least 2 years.
(d) The policies required under subsection (a) shall be adopted by the
applicable entity before February 1, 2004 and shall apply to State
employees beginning 30 days after adoption.
(Source: P.A. 100-554, eff. 11-16-17.)
(5 ILCS 430/5-10)