(55 ILCS 5/Art. 4 heading)
Sec. 4-11001. Juror fees. Each county
shall pay to grand and petit jurors for their services
in attending courts the sums of $25 for the first day and thereafter $50 for each day of necessary attendance, or such higher amount as may be fixed by
the county board.
If a judge so orders, a juror
shall also receive reimbursement for the actual cost of day care incurred by
the juror during his or her service on a jury.
The juror fees for service and day care shall be paid out
of the county treasury.
The clerk of the court shall
furnish to each juror without fee whenever he is discharged a certificate
of the number of days' attendance at court, and upon presentation thereof
to the county treasurer, he shall pay to the juror the sum
provided for his service.
Any juror may elect to waive the fee paid for service, transportation, or day care, or any combination thereof.
(Source: P.A. 97-840, eff. 1-1-13; 98-1132, eff. 6-1-15.)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 98-1132, which has been held unconstitutional)