(55 ILCS 5/Art. 4 heading)
Sec. 4-7001. Coroner's fees. The fees of the
coroner's office shall be as follows:
All of which fees shall be certified by the court; in the case of
inmates of any State charitable or penal institution, the fees shall be
paid by the operating department or commission, out of the State
Treasury. The coroner shall file his or her claim in probate for his or
her fees and he or she shall render assistance to the State's attorney
in the collection of such fees out of the estate of the deceased. In
counties of less than 1,000,000 population, the State's attorney shall
collect such fees out of the estate of the deceased.
Except as otherwise provided in this Section, whenever the coroner is
required by law to perform any of the duties of the office of the
sheriff, the coroner is entitled to the like fees and compensation as
are allowed by law to the sheriff for the performance of similar
services.
Except as otherwise provided in this Section, whenever the coroner of
any county is required to travel in the performance of his or her
duties, he or she shall receive the same mileage fees as are authorized
for the sheriff of such county.
All fees under this Section collected by or on behalf of the coroner's
office shall be paid over to the county treasurer and deposited into a special account in the county treasury. Moneys in the special account shall be used solely for the purchase of electronic and forensic identification equipment or other related supplies and the operating expenses of the coroner's office.
(Source: P.A. 96-1161, eff. 7-21-10.)
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 4-8 heading)
(55 ILCS 5/4-8002) (from Ch. 34, par. 4-8002)