(55 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
Sec. 2-1002. Special meetings. Special meetings
of the board shall be held only when requested by at least one-third of the
members of the board, or when requested by the chairman of the board, which
request shall be in writing, addressed to the clerk of the board, and
specifying the time and place of such meeting, upon reception of which
the clerk shall immediately transmit notice, in writing, of such
meeting, to each of the members of the board. The clerk shall also
cause notice of such meeting to be published in some newspaper printed
in the county, if any there be. In case a vacancy arises in the office
of clerk, because of death or other reason, then the request shall be
addressed to the circuit clerk who shall perform the duties of the clerk
pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-434, eff. 8-20-21.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-1003) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-1003)