(805 ILCS 180/Art. 25 heading)
(805 ILCS 180/25-1)
Sec. 25-1.
Interim distributions.
(a) Any distributions made by a limited liability company before its
dissolution and winding up must be in equal shares.
(b) A member has no right to receive, and may not be required to accept, a
distribution in kind.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
(805 ILCS 180/25-5)
Sec. 25-5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
(805 ILCS 180/25-10)
Sec. 25-10.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
(805 ILCS 180/25-15)
Sec. 25-15.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
(805 ILCS 180/25-20)
Sec. 25-20.
Right to distribution.
At the time a
member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member
has the status of and is entitled to all remedies available
to a creditor of the limited liability company with respect
to the distributions.
(Source: P.A. 87-1062.)
(805 ILCS 180/25-25)
Sec. 25-25.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
(805 ILCS 180/25-30)
Sec. 25-30.
Limitations on distributions.
(a) A distribution may not be made if:
(b) A limited liability company may base a determination that a distribution
is not prohibited under subsection (a) of this Section on financial statements
prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are
reasonable in the circumstances or on a fair valuation or other method that is
reasonable in the circumstances.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Section, the
effect of a
distribution under subsection (a) of this Section is measured:
(d) A limited liability company's indebtedness to a member incurred by
reason of a distribution made in accordance with this Section is at
parity with the company's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors.
(e) Indebtedness of a limited liability company, including indebtedness
issued in connection with or as part of a distribution, is not considered a
liability for purposes of determinations under subsection (a) of this Section
if its terms
* * *