(805 ILCS 180/Art. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-5. Operating agreement.
(a) All
members of a
limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement to
regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to
govern relations among the members, managers, and company. The operating agreement may establish that a limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company and the rights and duties under this Act of a person in the capacity of a manager. To the extent
the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations
among the members, managers, and company.
Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this Section, an operating agreement
may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among
the members, managers, and company.
(b) The operating agreement may not:
(c) In addition, with respect to fiduciary duties, the operating agreement:
The changes made to paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly apply to: (i) any operating agreement entered into before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly if the fiduciary duties of the members or managers of the company described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 15-3 are modified in any respect on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly; and (ii) any operating agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly.
(d) The operating agreement may specify the method by which a specific act or transaction that would otherwise violate the duty of loyalty may be authorized or ratified by all the members or by one or more disinterested and independent members or persons after full disclosure of all material facts.
(e) The operating agreement may alter or eliminate the right to payment or reimbursement for a member or manager provided by Section 15-7 and may eliminate or limit a member or manager's liability to the limited liability company and members for money damages, except for:
(f) A limited liability company is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, whether or not the company has itself manifested assent to the operating agreement.
(g) A person that becomes a member of a limited liability company is deemed to assent to the operating agreement.
(h) An operating agreement may be entered into before, after, or at the time of filing of articles of organization and, whether entered into before, after, or at the time of the filing, may be made effective as of the time of formation of the limited liability company or as of the time or date provided in the operating agreement.
(Source: P.A. 102-230, eff. 1-1-22.)
(805 ILCS 180/15-7)