(805 ILCS 180/Art. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-20. Actions by members.
(a) A member may maintain an action against a limited liability company, a manager, or
another member for legal or equitable relief, with or without an
accounting as to the company's business, to enforce all of the following:
(b) The accrual, and any time limited for the assertion, of a right of
action for a remedy under this Section is governed by other law. A
right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a
claim barred by law.
(Source: P.A. 101-553, eff. 1-1-20.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 805 - BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
805 ILCS 180/ - Limited Liability Company Act.
Article 1 - General Provisions
Article 13 - Relations Of Members And Managers To Persons Dealing With Limited Liability Company
Article 30 - Assignment of Membership Interests
Article 35 - Dissolution And Dissociation
Article 37 - Conversions, Mergers, and Series
Article 40 - Derivative Actions
Article 45 - Foreign Limited Liability Companies