(225 ILCS 454/Art. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-45. Dual agency.
(a) An individual licensee may act as a dual agent or a sponsoring broker may permit one or more of its sponsored licensees to act as dual agents in the same transaction only with the informed written
consent of all clients.
Informed written consent shall be presumed to have been given by any client who
signs a document
that includes the following:
1. Treat all clients honestly.
2. Provide information about the property to the buyer or tenant.
3. Disclose all latent material defects in the property that are known to the Licensee.
4. Disclose financial qualification of the buyer or tenant to the seller or landlord.
5. Explain real estate terms.
6. Help the buyer or tenant to arrange for property inspections.
7. Explain closing costs and procedures.
8. Help the buyer compare financing alternatives.
9. Provide information about comparable properties that have sold so both clients may make educated decisions on what price to accept or offer.
1. Confidential information that Licensee may know about a client, without that client's permission.
2. The price or terms the seller or landlord will take other than the listing price without permission of the seller or landlord.
3. The price or terms the buyer or tenant is willing to pay without permission of the buyer or tenant.
4. A recommended or suggested price or terms the buyer or tenant should offer.
5. A recommended or suggested price or terms the seller or landlord should counter with or accept.
(b) The dual agency disclosure form provided for in subsection (a) of this
Section must be
presented by a licensee, who offers dual representation, to the client at the
time the brokerage
agreement is entered into and may be signed by the client at that time or at
any time before the
licensee acts as a dual agent as to the client.
(c) A licensee acting in a dual agency capacity in a transaction must obtain
a written
confirmation from the licensee's clients of their prior consent for the
licensee to
act as a dual agent in the
transaction.
This confirmation should be obtained at the time the clients are executing any
offer or contract to
purchase or lease in a transaction in which the licensee is acting as a dual
agent. This confirmation
may be included in another document, such as a contract to purchase, in which
case the client must
not only sign the document but also initial the confirmation of dual agency
provision. That
confirmation must state, at a minimum, the following:
(d) No cause of action shall arise on behalf of any person against a dual
agent for making
disclosures allowed or required by this Article, and the dual agent does not
terminate any agency
relationship by making the allowed or required disclosures.
(e) In the case of dual agency, each client and the licensee possess only
actual knowledge and
information. There shall be no imputation of knowledge or information among or
between clients,
brokers, or their affiliated licensees.
(f) In any transaction, a licensee may without liability withdraw from
representing a client who
has not consented to a disclosed dual agency. The withdrawal shall not
prejudice the ability of the
licensee to continue to represent the other client in the transaction or limit
the licensee from
representing the client in other transactions. When a withdrawal as
contemplated in this subsection
(f) occurs, the licensee shall not receive a referral fee for referring a
client to another licensee unless
written disclosure is made to both the withdrawing client and the client that
continues to be
represented by the licensee.
(g) A licensee shall not serve as a dual agent in any transaction when the licensee, or an entity in which the licensee has or will have any ownership interest, is a party to the transaction.
(Source: P.A. 101-357, eff. 8-9-19; 102-970, eff. 5-27-22.)
(225 ILCS 454/15-50)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030)