(225 ILCS 454/Art. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-25. Licensee's relationship with customers. Licensees shall treat all customers honestly and shall not negligently
or knowingly give
them false information. A licensee engaged by a seller client shall timely
disclose to customers
who are prospective buyers all latent material adverse facts pertaining to the
physical condition of
the property that are actually known by the licensee and that could not be
discovered by a
reasonably diligent inspection of the property by the customer. A licensee
shall not be liable to a
customer for providing false information to the customer if the false
information was provided to
the licensee by the licensee's client and the licensee did not have actual
knowledge that the
information was false. No cause of action shall arise on behalf of any person
against a licensee for
revealing information in compliance with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-357, eff. 8-9-19.)
(225 ILCS 454/15-30)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030)
Sec. 15-30.
Duties after termination of brokerage agreement.
Except as may be provided in a written agreement between the broker and the
client, neither a
sponsoring broker nor any licensee affiliated with the sponsoring broker owes
any further duties to
the client after termination, expiration, or completion of performance of the
brokerage agreement,
except:
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
(225 ILCS 454/15-35)