Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-25. Expiration of brokerage agreement. No licensee shall obtain any written brokerage agreement that does not either provide
for automatic
expiration within a definite period of time or provide the client with a right to terminate the agreement annually by giving no more than 30 days' prior written notice. Any written brokerage agreement not containing such a provision
shall be void. When the license of any sponsoring broker is
suspended or revoked, any
brokerage agreement with the sponsoring broker shall be deemed to expire upon
the effective date
of the suspension or revocation.
(Source: P.A. 98-531, eff. 8-23-13.)
(225 ILCS 454/10-27)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030)
Sec. 10-27.
Disclosure of licensee status.
Each licensee shall disclose,
in writing, his or her status as a licensee to all parties in a transaction
when the licensee is selling, leasing, or purchasing any interest, direct or
indirect, in the real estate that is the subject of the transaction.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
(225 ILCS 454/10-30)