Idaho Code
Chapter 6 - EXEMPTIONS FROM TAXATION
Section 63-602C - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — FRATERNAL, BENEVOLENT, OR CHARITABLE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, CORPORATIONS OR SOCIETIES.
63-602C. PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — FRATERNAL, BENEVOLENT, OR CHARITABLE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, CORPORATIONS OR SOCIETIES. The following property is exempt from taxation: property belonging to any fraternal, benevolent, or charitable limited liability company, corporation or society, the World War veteran organization buildings and memorials of this state, used exclusively for the purposes for which such limited liability company, corporation or society is organized; provided, that if any building or property belonging to any such limited liability company, corporation or society is leased by such owner or if such limited liability company, corporation or society uses such property for business purposes from which a revenue is derived which, in the case of a charitable organization, is not directly related to the charitable purposes for which such charitable organization exists, then the same shall be assessed and taxed as any other property, and if any such property is leased in part or used in part by such limited liability company, corporation or society for such purposes the assessor shall determine the value of the entire building and the value of the part used or leased for commercial purposes. If the value of the part used for commercial purposes is determined to be three percent (3%) or less than the value of the entirety, the whole of said property shall remain exempt. If the value of the part used for commercial purposes is determined to be more than three percent (3%) of the value of the entirety, the assessor shall assess such proportionate part of such building including the value of the real estate as is so leased or used for such purposes, and shall assess the trade fixtures used in connection with the sale of all merchandise; provided however, that the lease or use of any property by any such limited liability company, corporation or society for athletic or recreational facilities, residence halls or dormitories, meeting rooms or halls, auditoriums or club rooms within the purposes for which such limited liability company, corporation or society is organized, shall not be deemed a business or commercial purpose, even though fees or charges be imposed and revenue derived therefrom.
History:
[63-602C added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 7, p. 349; am. 2003, ch. 8, sec. 3, p. 17; am. 2008, ch. 50, sec. 2, p. 123.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Section 63-601 - ALL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION.
Section 63-602 - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Section 63-602A - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — GOVERNMENT PROPERTY.
Section 63-602B - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — RELIGIOUS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, CORPORATIONS OR SOCIETIES.
Section 63-602D - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — CERTAIN HOSPITALS.
Section 63-602E - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — PROPERTY USED FOR SCHOOL OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Section 63-602F - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Section 63-602G - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — HOMESTEAD.
* * *